Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This project will develop the evidence base and design and test practical solutions, to inform local and national policy, with the aim of removing barriers and enabling fairer access to work for people living in supported accommodation. This project will also consider how factors beyond direct costs, such as stigma, lack of employer flexibility, and the intersection with domestic abuse recovery, compound financial barriers to work. the project is not only about financial disincentives but also about psychological, structural and practical.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult and other education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,510 | 3 median · 40.2 average (807 of 2,510 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (896 of 2,510 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 93 | 1.5 median · 10.3 average (18 of 93 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (20 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 260 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 260 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 260 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d900 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070461-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 13:48:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070461-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-14T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-14T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.open-uk.org |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070461-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070461-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T13:48:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d900",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80% Quality\n20% Price\nFurther details available in tender pack"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North East Economic Inactivity Trailblazer Priority 3.3 (Supported Accommodation and Employment)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org",
"description": "OPEN20251908",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070461-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070461-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T13:48:57Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project will develop the evidence base and design and test practical solutions, to inform local and national policy, with the aim of removing barriers and enabling fairer access to work for people living in supported accommodation. This project will also consider how factors beyond direct costs, such as stigma, lack of employer flexibility, and the intersection with domestic abuse recovery, compound financial barriers to work. the project is not only about financial disincentives but also about psychological, structural and practical.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070461-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T13:48:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d900",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80% Quality\n20% Price\nFurther details available in tender pack"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North East Economic Inactivity Trailblazer Priority 3.3 (Supported Accommodation and Employment)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org",
"description": "OPEN20251908",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070461-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070461-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T13:48:57Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project will develop the evidence base and design and test practical solutions, to inform local and national policy, with the aim of removing barriers and enabling fairer access to work for people living in supported accommodation. This project will also consider how factors beyond direct costs, such as stigma, lack of employer flexibility, and the intersection with domestic abuse recovery, compound financial barriers to work. the project is not only about financial disincentives but also about psychological, structural and practical.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}