← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Norse Group External Auditing Services

Buyer: Norse Group →

BuyerNorse Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The provision of compliant external audit services to the Norse Group. The group comprises Norse Commercial Services (NCS), property consultancy services specialist NPS Group (NPS) and care services provider Norse Care Limited (NCL). Providers must also have a thorough knowledge and understanding of the complexity associated with public sector and Local Authority Accounting. The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. Requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘group reporting pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of compliant external audit services to the Norse Group. The group comprises Norse Commercial Services (NCS), property consultancy services specialist NPS Group (NPS) and care services provider Norse Care Limited (NCL). Providers must also have a thorough knowledge and understanding of the complexity associated with public sector and Local Authority Accounting. The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. Requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘group reporting pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5EE2J35X7G

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1694 median · 41.2 average (42 of 69 with a bid count)4.7 average (42 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001582-2022-625606867-1

Statusactive
Value£3,450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e217
Latest release ID001582-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 19 2022 12:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2022award, contract001582-2022
17 Sept 2021tender023204-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001582-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-19T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e217",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28636",
    "name": "Norse Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001582-2022-625606867-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41326",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "625606867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of compliant external audit services to the Norse Group. The group comprises Norse Commercial Services (NCS), property consultancy services specialist NPS Group (NPS) and care services provider Norse Care Limited (NCL). Providers must also have a thorough knowledge and understanding of the complexity associated with public sector and Local Authority Accounting. The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. Requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘group reporting pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5EE2J35X7G",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norse Group External Auditing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of compliant external audit services to the Norse Group. The group comprises Norse Commercial Services (NCS), property consultancy services specialist NPS Group (NPS) and care services provider Norse Care Limited (NCL). Providers must also have a thorough knowledge and understanding of the complexity associated with public sector and Local Authority Accounting. The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. Requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘group reporting pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28636",
      "name": "Norse Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://norsegroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05694657",
        "legalName": "Norse Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01603894258"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41326",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pwc.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC UK)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28637",
      "name": "Norse Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norse Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01603894258"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001582-2022-625606867-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001582-2022-625606867-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=658851383\n GO Reference: GO-2022119-PRO-19517749",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jan 2022 · 001582-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001582-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-19T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e217",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28636",
    "name": "Norse Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001582-2022-625606867-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41326",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "625606867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of compliant external audit services to the Norse Group. The group comprises Norse Commercial Services (NCS), property consultancy services specialist NPS Group (NPS) and care services provider Norse Care Limited (NCL). Providers must also have a thorough knowledge and understanding of the complexity associated with public sector and Local Authority Accounting. The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. Requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘group reporting pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5EE2J35X7G",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norse Group External Auditing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of compliant external audit services to the Norse Group. The group comprises Norse Commercial Services (NCS), property consultancy services specialist NPS Group (NPS) and care services provider Norse Care Limited (NCL). Providers must also have a thorough knowledge and understanding of the complexity associated with public sector and Local Authority Accounting. The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. Requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘group reporting pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28636",
      "name": "Norse Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://norsegroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05694657",
        "legalName": "Norse Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01603894258"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41326",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pwc.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC UK)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28637",
      "name": "Norse Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norse Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01603894258"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001582-2022-625606867-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001582-2022-625606867-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=658851383\n GO Reference: GO-2022119-PRO-19517749",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2021 · 023204-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023204-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-17T14:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e217",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28636",
    "name": "Norse Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At end of minimum term or after chosen extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of compliant external audit services to the Norse Group. The group comprises Norse Commercial Services (NCS), property consultancy services specialist NPS Group (NPS) and care services provider Norse Care Limited (NCL). Providers must also have a thorough knowledge and understanding of the complexity associated with public sector and Local Authority Accounting. The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. Requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘group reporting pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5EE2J35X7G",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norse Group External Auditing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-05T15:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Norwich"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "60 Months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-05T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The provision of compliant external audit services to the Norse Group. The group comprises Norse Commercial Services (NCS), property consultancy services specialist NPS Group (NPS) and care services provider Norse Care Limited (NCL). Providers must also have a thorough knowledge and understanding of the complexity associated with public sector and Local Authority Accounting. The Financial Statements of Norse Group Limited are required to be consolidated into the accounts of Norfolk County Council (NCC) and this requires a revised presentation of its annual results into a ‘group reporting pack’ as determined by NCC. Requirement to audit and produce a report to the Group auditors of NCC on the ‘group reporting pack’ under International Standards on Auditing (ISA’s) in accordance with ISA 800.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-05T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28636",
      "name": "Norse Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://norsegroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05694657",
        "legalName": "Norse Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Accounting%2C-auditing-and-fiscal-services./5EE2J35X7G",
        "email": "lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01603894258"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28637",
      "name": "Norse Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norse Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lloyd.craske@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01603894258"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Accounting%2C-auditing-and-fiscal-services./5EE2J35X7G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5EE2J35X7G\n GO Reference: GO-2021917-PRO-18928446",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}