Non-Urgent Patient Transportation Services
What is being bought
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust has a requirement for the provision of a safe and efficient transport service for patients discharged from treatment at Hospitals covered within the Trust.<br/><br/>The service will include the transfer of patients between the University Hospital of North Tees (UHNT) and the University Hospital of Hartlepool (UHH) and any other sites where appropriate and where required. The service will operate 7 days a week covering a 24 hour period. On rare occasions there may be a request to support a patient at home.<br/><br/>The service is required for NHS non-emergency patients who meet the eligibility criteria as defined by the Department of Health on 19th September 2007. The journeys will be between hospitals and healthcare facilities and a place of residence. The place of residence is defined as any address specified at the time of booking. For example, home, nursing home, hospice, hospital or treatment centre.<br/><br/>The service specification is underpinned by the following document: Department of Health – Guidance for the commissioning of Ambulance Services Department of Health – Eligibility Criteria for non-emergency patient transport.<br/><br/>The existing provider (EMED Group) are satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard, which is why a Direct Award C process has been undertaken. The standstill period has now come to an end with no representations made. The Trust are therefore able to complete the award by publishing this F14 notice.<br/><br/>The contract duration will be from the 1st August 2026 to the 31st July 2028, an initial 12 month term with the option to extend by 12 months. The value of this contract is estimate to be £624,000.00 (Excluding VAT) per annum.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070993-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 07:09:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 070993-2026 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066088-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070993-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T08:09:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102466",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C458679",
"title": "Non-Urgent Patient Transportation Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The standstill period has now come to an end with no representations made. The Trust are therefore able to complete the award by publishing this F14 notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust has a requirement for the provision of a safe and efficient transport service for patients discharged from treatment at Hospitals covered within the Trust.<br/><br/>The service will include the transfer of patients between the University Hospital of North Tees (UHNT) and the University Hospital of Hartlepool (UHH) and any other sites where appropriate and where required. The service will operate 7 days a week covering a 24 hour period. On rare occasions there may be a request to support a patient at home.<br/><br/>The service is required for NHS non-emergency patients who meet the eligibility criteria as defined by the Department of Health on 19th September 2007. The journeys will be between hospitals and healthcare facilities and a place of residence. The place of residence is defined as any address specified at the time of booking. For example, home, nursing home, hospice, hospital or treatment centre.<br/><br/>The service specification is underpinned by the following document: Department of Health – Guidance for the commissioning of Ambulance Services Department of Health – Eligibility Criteria for non-emergency patient transport.<br/><br/>The existing provider (EMED Group) are satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard, which is why a Direct Award C process has been undertaken. The standstill period has now come to an end with no representations made. The Trust are therefore able to complete the award by publishing this F14 notice.<br/><br/>The contract duration will be from the 1st August 2026 to the 31st July 2028, an initial 12 month term with the option to extend by 12 months. The value of this contract is estimate to be £624,000.00 (Excluding VAT) per annum.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102466",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Stockton",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 070993-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "070993-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T08:09:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102466",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C458679",
"title": "Non-Urgent Patient Transportation Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The standstill period has now come to an end with no representations made. The Trust are therefore able to complete the award by publishing this F14 notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust has a requirement for the provision of a safe and efficient transport service for patients discharged from treatment at Hospitals covered within the Trust.<br/><br/>The service will include the transfer of patients between the University Hospital of North Tees (UHNT) and the University Hospital of Hartlepool (UHH) and any other sites where appropriate and where required. The service will operate 7 days a week covering a 24 hour period. On rare occasions there may be a request to support a patient at home.<br/><br/>The service is required for NHS non-emergency patients who meet the eligibility criteria as defined by the Department of Health on 19th September 2007. The journeys will be between hospitals and healthcare facilities and a place of residence. The place of residence is defined as any address specified at the time of booking. For example, home, nursing home, hospice, hospital or treatment centre.<br/><br/>The service specification is underpinned by the following document: Department of Health – Guidance for the commissioning of Ambulance Services Department of Health – Eligibility Criteria for non-emergency patient transport.<br/><br/>The existing provider (EMED Group) are satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard, which is why a Direct Award C process has been undertaken. The standstill period has now come to an end with no representations made. The Trust are therefore able to complete the award by publishing this F14 notice.<br/><br/>The contract duration will be from the 1st August 2026 to the 31st July 2028, an initial 12 month term with the option to extend by 12 months. The value of this contract is estimate to be £624,000.00 (Excluding VAT) per annum.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102466",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Stockton",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Jul 2026 · 066088-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "066088-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-14T11:48:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102466",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066088-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184685",
"name": "EMED GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C458679",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 24th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Conflicts of interest identified among key stakeholders: [0]. Additional information: This contract will be live from the 1st August 2026 – 31st July 2028, an initial 12 month term with the option to extend by 12 months.<br/><br/>The value of this contract is estimate to be £624,000.00 (Excluding VAT) per annum.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS FT."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Urgent Patient Transportation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust has a requirement for the provision of a safe and efficient transport service for patients discharged from treatment at Hospitals covered within the Trust.<br/><br/>The service will include the transfer of patients between the University Hospital of North Tees (UHNT) and the University Hospital of Hartlepool (UHH) and any other sites where appropriate and where required. The service will operate 7 days a week covering a 24 hour period. On rare occasions there may be a request to support a patient at home.<br/><br/>The service is required for NHS non-emergency patients who meet the eligibility criteria as defined by the Department of Health on 19th September 2007. The journeys will be between hospitals and healthcare facilities and a place of residence. The place of residence is defined as any address specified at the time of booking. For example, home, nursing home, hospice, hospital or treatment centre.<br/><br/>The service specification is underpinned by the following document: Department of Health – Guidance for the commissioning of Ambulance Services Department of Health – Eligibility Criteria for non-emergency patient transport.<br/><br/>The existing provider (EMED Group) are satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard, which is why a Direct Award C process has been undertaken.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard, therefore a PSR Direct Award C process has been undertaken.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102466",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Stockton",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184685",
"name": "EMED GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angels Wing 1 Whitehouse Street , Hunslet"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13121344",
"legalName": "EMED GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8006226199"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184686",
"name": "North Tees & Hartlepool NHSFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees & Hartlepool NHSFT"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102465",
"name": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton-0n-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospital of North Tees, Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nthsolutions.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066088-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1248000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066088-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}