← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Service - East Surrey - CAN

Buyer: NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This service is for an East Surrey locality, direct access non-obstetric ultrasound service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using ultrasound equipment which complies with the service specification. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnosis and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access.

Delivery location

UKJ25 · UKJ26

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

This service is for an East Surrey locality, direct access non-obstetric ultrasound service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using ultrasound equipment which complies with the service specification. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnosis and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access. Surrey and Sussex ICB intends to award Diagnostic Ultrasound Services, an existing provider, a contract following direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £580,000 over the two year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
N/A — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer381 median · 1.3 average (36 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ25601 median · 2.7 average (40 of 60 with a bid count)1.7 average (40 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073761-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£580,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db6a
Latest release ID073761-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 13:38:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073761-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073761-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11614838",
          "name": "Diagnostic Ultrasound Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This service is for an East Surrey locality, direct access non-obstetric ultrasound service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using ultrasound equipment which complies with the service specification. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnosis and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access. \nSurrey and Sussex ICB intends to award Diagnostic Ultrasound Services, an existing provider, a contract following direct award process C. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £580,000 over the two year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Service - East Surrey - CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is for an East Surrey locality, direct access non-obstetric ultrasound service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using ultrasound equipment which complies with the service specification. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnosis and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Meredith",
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11614838",
      "name": "Diagnostic Ultrasound Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Oxted",
        "postalCode": "RH8 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hoders Woodhurst Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11614838",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diagnostic Ultrasound Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185264",
      "name": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073761-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 580000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073761-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivered the prior contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the renewed contracting arrangement. \nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, Diagnostic Ultrasound Service has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:  \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 30%\nThe weighting reflects the importance to Surrey and Sussex ICB that the provider delivers a service that has equitable access to all appropriate people and that it seeks to reduce health inequalities in line with the national guidance.\nThe community setting of the service will continue to provide diagnostics closer to a patient's home. \nThe provider works in collaboration with partners to identify inequalities and actively seek to reduce them through equity of service and provision and patient choice.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 25%\nThe service provides timely access closer to where people live in the community, enabling early detection and monitoring of health conditions. Interfaces with services to which onward referrals may be required and with primary care (GPs) is fully established.  As a community-based service, the service provides sustainability to the local health system. \nQuality and innovation 20%\nDUS demonstrates commitments to quality and innovation through regulatory accreditations (CQC, patient safety initiatives (PSIRF and has consistently delivered a safe, high-quality and person-centred service. \nValue 15%\nThis provider demonstrates an ability to utilise the funding to maximise the resources in the provision of community-based ultrasound. Continuing to do so demonstrates value to the local health system, improving the efficiency of local diagnostics and providing value to the local population, the latter of which is also evidenced by way of satisfaction with the accessible service.\nSocial value 10%\nThis weighting recognises the potential impact the service has to the wider health system across broader social, economic and environmental areas in the community. The service impacts local employment and supports the reduction of travel costs for patients by offering diagnostics in convenient settings.\nWhilst this has not scored as highly as other criteria it is important the provider has evidenced a commitment to social value and recognise the impact it has on the local health system and more broadly the local community.\nDetails of the award decision makers:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nNo identified conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073761-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:38:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073761-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11614838",
          "name": "Diagnostic Ultrasound Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This service is for an East Surrey locality, direct access non-obstetric ultrasound service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using ultrasound equipment which complies with the service specification. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnosis and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access. \nSurrey and Sussex ICB intends to award Diagnostic Ultrasound Services, an existing provider, a contract following direct award process C. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £580,000 over the two year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Service - East Surrey - CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service is for an East Surrey locality, direct access non-obstetric ultrasound service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using ultrasound equipment which complies with the service specification. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnosis and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Meredith",
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11614838",
      "name": "Diagnostic Ultrasound Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Oxted",
        "postalCode": "RH8 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hoders Woodhurst Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11614838",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diagnostic Ultrasound Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185264",
      "name": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073761-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 580000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073761-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivered the prior contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the renewed contracting arrangement. \nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, Diagnostic Ultrasound Service has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:  \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 30%\nThe weighting reflects the importance to Surrey and Sussex ICB that the provider delivers a service that has equitable access to all appropriate people and that it seeks to reduce health inequalities in line with the national guidance.\nThe community setting of the service will continue to provide diagnostics closer to a patient's home. \nThe provider works in collaboration with partners to identify inequalities and actively seek to reduce them through equity of service and provision and patient choice.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 25%\nThe service provides timely access closer to where people live in the community, enabling early detection and monitoring of health conditions. Interfaces with services to which onward referrals may be required and with primary care (GPs) is fully established.  As a community-based service, the service provides sustainability to the local health system. \nQuality and innovation 20%\nDUS demonstrates commitments to quality and innovation through regulatory accreditations (CQC, patient safety initiatives (PSIRF and has consistently delivered a safe, high-quality and person-centred service. \nValue 15%\nThis provider demonstrates an ability to utilise the funding to maximise the resources in the provision of community-based ultrasound. Continuing to do so demonstrates value to the local health system, improving the efficiency of local diagnostics and providing value to the local population, the latter of which is also evidenced by way of satisfaction with the accessible service.\nSocial value 10%\nThis weighting recognises the potential impact the service has to the wider health system across broader social, economic and environmental areas in the community. The service impacts local employment and supports the reduction of travel costs for patients by offering diagnostics in convenient settings.\nWhilst this has not scored as highly as other criteria it is important the provider has evidenced a commitment to social value and recognise the impact it has on the local health system and more broadly the local community.\nDetails of the award decision makers:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nNo identified conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}