Non Emergency Patient Transport -The Hillingdon Hospital
What is being bought
The Hillingdon Hospital NHS Foundation Trust ("the Authority") required the provision of<br/>Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services.<br/>The Authority has awarded a contract, following a Direct Award - Process C, in<br/>accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023<br/>(“PSR 2023”).<br/>The authority has awarded this contract to (HATS Group Ltd.) <br/>The Authority believe the current supplier is satisfying the existing contract and will<br/>continue to satisfy the new contract to the required standard.<br/>The new contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.<br/>The contract term is 3 years which will start on 1st October 2025
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059484 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057683-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 11:23:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 057683-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054075-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057683-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T12:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059484",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69818",
"name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059484",
"title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport -The Hillingdon Hospital",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of a contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.The contract awarded term is from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2028. Contract value is ££5,895,000 ex VAT.There was no review or representations during the standstill upon publication of contract award notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Hillingdon Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (\"the Authority\") required the provision of<br/>Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services.<br/>The Authority has awarded a contract, following a Direct Award - Process C, in<br/>accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023<br/>(“PSR 2023”).<br/>The authority has awarded this contract to (HATS Group Ltd.) <br/>The Authority believe the current supplier is satisfying the existing contract and will<br/>continue to satisfy the new contract to the required standard.<br/>The new contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.<br/>The contract term is 3 years which will start on 1st October 2025",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69818",
"name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pield Heath Road, The Hillingdon Hospital, Greater London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "North West London Procurement Services",
"email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057683-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "057683-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T12:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059484",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69818",
"name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059484",
"title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport -The Hillingdon Hospital",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of a contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.The contract awarded term is from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2028. Contract value is ££5,895,000 ex VAT.There was no review or representations during the standstill upon publication of contract award notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Hillingdon Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (\"the Authority\") required the provision of<br/>Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services.<br/>The Authority has awarded a contract, following a Direct Award - Process C, in<br/>accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023<br/>(“PSR 2023”).<br/>The authority has awarded this contract to (HATS Group Ltd.) <br/>The Authority believe the current supplier is satisfying the existing contract and will<br/>continue to satisfy the new contract to the required standard.<br/>The new contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.<br/>The contract term is 3 years which will start on 1st October 2025",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69818",
"name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pield Heath Road, The Hillingdon Hospital, Greater London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "North West London Procurement Services",
"email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Sept 2025 · 054075-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "054075-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-04T16:54:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059484",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69818",
"name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054075-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142155",
"name": "Hats Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C347148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provider (HATS Group Ltd.) has been awarded this contract under PSR Direct Award C as it meets the requirements as follows:<br/><br/>The Authority believe the current supplier is satisfying the existing contract and will continue to satisfy the new contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The new contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.<br/><br/>The contract term is 3 years which will start on 1st October 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport -The Hillingdon Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Hillingdon Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (\"the Authority\") required the provision of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services.<br/>The Authority intends to award a contract, following a Direct Award - Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16/09/2025 - 11:59 pm . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69818",
"name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pield Heath Road, The Hillingdon Hospital, Greater London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142155",
"name": "Hats Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Weir Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hatsgroup.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03135655",
"legalName": "Hats Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hatsgroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 08453720999"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054075-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5895000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054075-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by TBC. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net<br/><br/>Award decision Makers<br/>-The Chief Financial Officer for The Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust<br/>-Head of Sustainability for for The Hillingdon Hospital NHS Foundation Trust<br/><br/>No conflict interest has been declared.<br/><br/>The provider was selected based upon their ability to satisfy the new contract to the required standard in terms of quality and value. The provider has the required CQC registration and demonstrated knowledge of the delivery of the service and their proven ability to deliver the service, to a known cost, whilst managing the required flexibility we require. The supplier is not only capable of achieving our requirements but has the management systems and processes including ESG to support the Trust aims and a long term commitment to innovation and sustainability. The Supplier meets the trust's aims of delivery quality and innovation, integration and service delivery and ensuring improvements of access for patients to care services. This contract is market leading in terms of Sustainability.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}