← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS)

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Non-emergency Patient Transport (NEPTS) provides pre-planned and on-day (unplanned) transport to support eligible patients to access NHS funded care. NEPTS caters for those patients who are either too ill to get to hospital without assistance or for whom travelling may cause their condition to deteriorate. The service provides for a wide range of patient mobilities, requiring a variety of vehicle types and levels of care consistent with the patient's medical needs - including specialist moving and handling or support during transport such as provision of oxygen.

Categories

Ambulance services 85143000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,4961 median · 41.4 average (4,814 of 11,496 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,506 of 11,496 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer811 median · 621.5 average (26 of 81 with a bid count)7.8 average (35 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059426
Latest release ID061921-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 16:19:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025tenderUpdate061921-2025
4 Sept 2025award, contract053937-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061921-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T17:19:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059426",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C386124",
    "title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C process."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The Standstill Period will begin on the day after the publication of this notice and shall end at midnight on the 17th September 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority in writing to the named Contact Person.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net  Your response must include the information belowCost criterion / Price The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.Weighting:100The service has been reviewed against the key criteria of the Provider Selection Regime. The criteria were given the following weightings throughout.Quality and innovation (including performance): 60%, including 40% for performance against contractual KPIs.  Value: 10%Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 10%Improving access, reducing health inequalities and improving choice: 10%Social value: 10%The existing provider scored over 70%, which is the Contract Authority’s pass mark to proceed with the intent to award notice.The existing provider has consistently met the majority of KPIs (6 out of 9) within the preceding 12 months.  Under-performance against 2 out of 9 KPIs has been marginal, and where performance improvement can be evidenced throughout the preceding 12 months.  The Contracting Authority has assessed this to be acceptable. The existing provider’s non-achievement of 1 Key Performance Indicator - for its call-handling response - has been scrutinised (throughout the 2024/25 financial year) and has been subject to a specific project since April 2025 to reduce the volume of calls and improve performance.  From April 2025 to July 2025, under-performance is now marginal and the KPI has been met in-full for June and July 2025. The Contracting Authority has assessed this to be acceptable. For the other aspects of the key criteria, the Contracting Authority adopted a standardised scoring matrix. This consisted of assessing the information from the review of service against the requirements listed within the statutory guidance for the Provider Selection Regime. There are no declarations of Interest."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non-emergency Patient Transport (NEPTS) provides pre-planned and on-day (unplanned) transport to support eligible patients to access NHS funded care. NEPTS caters for those patients who are either too ill to get to hospital without assistance or for whom travelling may cause their condition to deteriorate. The service provides for a wide range of patient mobilities, requiring a variety of vehicle types and levels of care consistent with the patient's medical needs - including specialist moving and handling or support during transport such as provision of oxygen.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rowe",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061921-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "061921-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T17:19:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059426",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C386124",
    "title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C process."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The Standstill Period will begin on the day after the publication of this notice and shall end at midnight on the 17th September 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority in writing to the named Contact Person.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net  Your response must include the information belowCost criterion / Price The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.Weighting:100The service has been reviewed against the key criteria of the Provider Selection Regime. The criteria were given the following weightings throughout.Quality and innovation (including performance): 60%, including 40% for performance against contractual KPIs.  Value: 10%Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 10%Improving access, reducing health inequalities and improving choice: 10%Social value: 10%The existing provider scored over 70%, which is the Contract Authority’s pass mark to proceed with the intent to award notice.The existing provider has consistently met the majority of KPIs (6 out of 9) within the preceding 12 months.  Under-performance against 2 out of 9 KPIs has been marginal, and where performance improvement can be evidenced throughout the preceding 12 months.  The Contracting Authority has assessed this to be acceptable. The existing provider’s non-achievement of 1 Key Performance Indicator - for its call-handling response - has been scrutinised (throughout the 2024/25 financial year) and has been subject to a specific project since April 2025 to reduce the volume of calls and improve performance.  From April 2025 to July 2025, under-performance is now marginal and the KPI has been met in-full for June and July 2025. The Contracting Authority has assessed this to be acceptable. For the other aspects of the key criteria, the Contracting Authority adopted a standardised scoring matrix. This consisted of assessing the information from the review of service against the requirements listed within the statutory guidance for the Provider Selection Regime. There are no declarations of Interest."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non-emergency Patient Transport (NEPTS) provides pre-planned and on-day (unplanned) transport to support eligible patients to access NHS funded care. NEPTS caters for those patients who are either too ill to get to hospital without assistance or for whom travelling may cause their condition to deteriorate. The service provides for a wide range of patient mobilities, requiring a variety of vehicle types and levels of care consistent with the patient's medical needs - including specialist moving and handling or support during transport such as provision of oxygen.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rowe",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2025 · 053937-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053937-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T13:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059426",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053937-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159884",
          "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C386124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract Authority, the NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board, intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/>The Contract Term is 22 months. 1st October 2025 to the 31st July 2027. Additional information: The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. <br/>The criteria of the PSR have been applied as follows:<br/>Quality and innovation (including performance): 60%<br/>Value: 10%<br/>Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 10%<br/>Improving access, reducing health inequalities and improving choice: 10%<br/>Social value: 10%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non-emergency Patient Transport (NEPTS) provides pre-planned and on-day (unplanned) transport to support eligible patients to access NHS funded care. NEPTS caters for those patients who are either too ill to get to hospital without assistance or for whom travelling may cause their condition to deteriorate. The service provides for a wide range of patient mobilities, requiring a variety of vehicle types and levels of care consistent with the patient's medical needs - including specialist moving and handling or support during transport such as provision of oxygen.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Standstill Period will begin on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority in writing to the named Contact Person.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rowe",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159884",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics Hub, Unit C1, Telford Way, Wakefield 41 Industrial Estate, Wakefield, WF2 0XQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053937-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053937-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The Standstill Period will begin on the day after the publication of this notice and shall end at midnight on the 17th September 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority in writing to the named Contact Person.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net  <br/>Your response must include the information below<br/>Cost criterion / Price <br/>The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/>Weighting:100<br/><br/>The service has been reviewed against the key criteria of the Provider Selection Regime. The criteria were given the following weightings throughout.<br/>Quality and innovation (including performance): 60%, including 40% for performance against contractual KPIs.  <br/>Value: 10%<br/>Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 10%<br/>Improving access, reducing health inequalities and improving choice: 10%<br/>Social value: 10%<br/><br/>The existing provider scored over 70%, which is the Contract Authority’s pass mark to proceed with the intent to award notice.<br/><br/>The existing provider has consistently met the majority of KPIs (6 out of 9) within the preceding 12 months.  <br/><br/>Under-performance against 2 out of 9 KPIs has been marginal, and where performance improvement can be evidenced throughout the preceding 12 months.  The Contracting Authority has assessed this to be acceptable. <br/><br/>The existing provider’s non-achievement of 1 Key Performance Indicator - for its call-handling response - has been scrutinised (throughout the 2024/25 financial year) and has been subject to a specific project since April 2025 to reduce the volume of calls and improve performance.  From April 2025 to July 2025, under-performance is now marginal and the KPI has been met in-full for June and July 2025. The Contracting Authority has assessed this to be acceptable. <br/><br/>For the other aspects of the key criteria, the Contracting Authority adopted a standardised scoring matrix. This consisted of assessing the information from the review of service against the requirements listed within the statutory guidance for the Provider Selection Regime. <br/>There are no declarations of Interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}