5 Jun 2026 · 053547-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "053547-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T17:19:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053547-2026-No contract Ref-1",
"title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport Services for Cheshire",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midland Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport Services for Cheshire",
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB intend to award a 2 year contract via Direct award C to the incumbent provider to deliver the Non Emergency Patient Transport Services in Cheshire.\nThe contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2028 and has an estimated annual contract value of £15,097,768. This is an indicative value based on historic expenditure and may be subject to change.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport Services in Cheshire",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Tyghe",
"email": "claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midland Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Waterfront Way, Brierley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "West Midland Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145594",
"name": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053547-2026-No contract Ref-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport Services for Cheshire",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport Services for Cheshire",
"value": {
"amount": 30195536,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053547-2026-No contract Ref-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Contracting Authority has identified an issue with the contract term and value and therefore has determined that it is not appropriate to continue with the process, in its current form.",
"description": "**ABANDONMENT NOTICE**\nThis Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award C process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded.\nThis process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply.\nThe Contracting Authority has identified an issue with the contract term and value and therefore has determined that it is not appropriate to continue with the process, in its current form.\nIt is the Contracting Authority's intention to make a new decision regarding this contract in due course."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Mar 2026 · 025256-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "025256-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-19T14:34:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025256-2026-1",
"title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport Services for Cheshire",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midland Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB intend to award a 2 year contract via Direct award C to the incumbent provider to deliver the Non Emergency Patient Transport Services in Cheshire. \nThe contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2028 and has an estimated annual contract value of £15,097,768. This is an indicative value based on historic expenditure and may be subject to change.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport Services for Cheshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Non-urgent, planned and unplanned transportation of patients, with a medical need for transport, to and from a premises providing NHS healthcare and between NHS healthcare providers. \nThis includes the Enhanced Priority Service for patients receiving Renal Dialysis or Oncology treatments",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by withing 8 working days. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Tyghe",
"email": "claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
"name": "West Midland Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Waterfront Way, Brierley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "West Midland Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177863",
"name": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025256-2026-1",
"title": "Non Emergency Patient Transport Services for Cheshire",
"value": {
"amount": 30195536,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025256-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 19th March 2026, the Finance, Investment and Contracts Committee approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. \nThe decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 20%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nQuality and innovation: 20%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to Claire.tyghe@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}