← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Non-Emergency Intra-Site Patient Transfer Services

Buyer: HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerHULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2024

What is being bought

This notice is being posted to inform of the cancellation of tender HEY/22/086 for the provision of non-emergency intra-site patient transfer services previously advertised by the Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Ambulance services 85143000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is being posted to inform of the cancellation of tender HEY/22/086 for the provision of non-emergency intra-site patient transfer services previously advertised by the Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,8381 median · 22.7 average (16,792 of 29,838 with a bid count)1.8 average (18,161 of 29,838 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4721 median · 23.9 average (212 of 472 with a bid count)2 average (236 of 472 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

006196-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031420
Latest release ID006196-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 27 2024 09:21:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2024award, contract006196-2024
24 Oct 2022tender029912-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006196-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-27T09:21:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031420",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106143",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006196-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEY/22/386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is being posted to inform of the cancellation of tender HEY/22/086 for the provision of non-emergency intra-site patient transfer services previously advertised by the Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Emergency Intra-Site Patient Transfer Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is being posted to inform of the cancellation of tender HEY/22/086 for the provision of non-emergency intra-site patient transfer services previously advertised by the Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106143",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "HULL",
        "postalCode": "HU32JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HULL ROYAL INFIRMARY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Raw",
        "email": "marcus.raw@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482608735"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tender has been cancelled due to material changes to the specification of requirements.\nThe requirement will be re-advertised in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Feb 2024 · 006196-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006196-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-27T09:21:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031420",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106143",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006196-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEY/22/386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is being posted to inform of the cancellation of tender HEY/22/086 for the provision of non-emergency intra-site patient transfer services previously advertised by the Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Emergency Intra-Site Patient Transfer Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is being posted to inform of the cancellation of tender HEY/22/086 for the provision of non-emergency intra-site patient transfer services previously advertised by the Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106143",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "HULL",
        "postalCode": "HU32JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HULL ROYAL INFIRMARY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Raw",
        "email": "marcus.raw@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482608735"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tender has been cancelled due to material changes to the specification of requirements.\nThe requirement will be re-advertised in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Oct 2022 · 029912-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029912-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-24T13:30:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031420",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638975",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the provision of non-emergency intra-site patient transfer services to be provided to the Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HEY/22/386 Non-Emergency Intra-Site Patient Transfer Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-29T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-29T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the provision of non-emergency intra-site patient transfer services to be provided to the Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Building, Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Marcus Raw",
        "email": "marcus.raw@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482608735"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66622",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston-Upon-Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}