Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Devon Partnership NHS Trust are preparing to go out to tender for the provision of Non-Clinical Cleaning Services and have published this market engagement notice in support of this tender exercise. This will result in the award of a 3-year contract (with a further 2 years optional extensions), to commence 1st January 2026. In support of this, "DPT" will be hosting a pre-market engagement event via MS Teams for any potential bidders to ask any questions they may have about the requirement or process. Please direct any queries about this exercise or to register your interest in attending the engagement event to simon.worthy@nhs.net Please note that this notice has been altered to reflect the correct value of the contract: Approx' £300,000 (EX VAT) per annum This equates to a full contract value of £1,500,000 (EX VAT) allowing for the full 5 years (including extension options) The closing date of this notice has also been extended until the 30th September 2025
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Cleaning services, Building-cleaning services, Office cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,129 | 5 median · 16.7 average (2,582 of 6,129 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (2,775 of 6,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 269 | 6.5 median · 37.8 average (84 of 269 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (85 of 269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 473 | 5 median · 4.8 average (5 of 473 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 473 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96989&B= | engagement | 1 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058954 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054838-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 06:57:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 054838-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | planning | 049299-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054838-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T07:57:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058954",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Clinical Cleaning Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054838-2025",
"description": "As per the detail in the main description, this notice has been altered to reflect the correct value of the contract: Approx' £300,000 (EX VAT) per annum This equates to a full contract value of £1,500,000 (EX VAT) allowing for the full 5 years (including extension options) The closing date of this notice has also been extended until the 30th September 2025 to reflect these changes and allow additional time for any further expressions of interest from potential bidders"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust are preparing to go out to tender for the provision of Non-Clinical Cleaning Services and have published this market engagement notice in support of this tender exercise. This will result in the award of a 3-year contract (with a further 2 years optional extensions), to commence 1st January 2026. In support of this, \"DPT\" will be hosting a pre-market engagement event via MS Teams for any potential bidders to ask any questions they may have about the requirement or process. Please direct any queries about this exercise or to register your interest in attending the engagement event to simon.worthy@nhs.net Please note that this notice has been altered to reflect the correct value of the contract: Approx' £300,000 (EX VAT) per annum This equates to a full contract value of £1,500,000 (EX VAT) allowing for the full 5 years (including extension options) The closing date of this notice has also been extended until the 30th September 2025",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wonford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Worthy",
"email": "simon.worthy@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392208556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T07:57:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96989&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054838-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T07:57:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058954",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Clinical Cleaning Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054838-2025",
"description": "As per the detail in the main description, this notice has been altered to reflect the correct value of the contract: Approx' £300,000 (EX VAT) per annum This equates to a full contract value of £1,500,000 (EX VAT) allowing for the full 5 years (including extension options) The closing date of this notice has also been extended until the 30th September 2025 to reflect these changes and allow additional time for any further expressions of interest from potential bidders"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust are preparing to go out to tender for the provision of Non-Clinical Cleaning Services and have published this market engagement notice in support of this tender exercise. This will result in the award of a 3-year contract (with a further 2 years optional extensions), to commence 1st January 2026. In support of this, \"DPT\" will be hosting a pre-market engagement event via MS Teams for any potential bidders to ask any questions they may have about the requirement or process. Please direct any queries about this exercise or to register your interest in attending the engagement event to simon.worthy@nhs.net Please note that this notice has been altered to reflect the correct value of the contract: Approx' £300,000 (EX VAT) per annum This equates to a full contract value of £1,500,000 (EX VAT) allowing for the full 5 years (including extension options) The closing date of this notice has also been extended until the 30th September 2025",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wonford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Worthy",
"email": "simon.worthy@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392208556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T07:57:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96989&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049299-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T19:30:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058954",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Non-Clinical Cleaning Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust are preparing to go out to tender for the provision of Non-Clinical Cleaning Services. This will result in the award of a 3-year contract (with a further 2 years optional extensions), to commence 1st January 2026. In support of this, \"DPT\" will be hosting a pre-market engagement event at New Leaf in Exeter for any potential bidders to ask any questions they may have about the requirement or process Please direct any queries about this exercise or to register your interest in attending the engagement event to simon.worthy@nhs.net",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wonford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-6144-XTMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Worthy",
"email": "simon.worthy@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392208556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049299-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049299-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T19:30:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96989&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}