NOC Ships IT Infrastructure Upgrade
What is being bought
Upgrade of IT Infrastructure on NOC operated research ships
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ee21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028327-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 12 2021 12:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | tenderUpdate | 028327-2021 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | tender | 026292-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028327-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-12T12:04:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23402",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee21",
"title": "NOC Ships IT Infrastructure Upgrade",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Updated to match ITT",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-23T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-23T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of IT Infrastructure on NOC operated research ships",
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23402",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noc.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Bartlett",
"email": "philbar@noc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Nov 2021 · 028327-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028327-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-12T12:04:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23402",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee21",
"title": "NOC Ships IT Infrastructure Upgrade",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Updated to match ITT",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-23T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-23T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of IT Infrastructure on NOC operated research ships",
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23402",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noc.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Bartlett",
"email": "philbar@noc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Nov 2021 · 026292-2021 · tender
{
"id": "026292-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-12T12:04:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23402",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ee21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Upgrade of IT Infrastructure onboard NOC operated research Ships.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Damen ship repair Amsterdam"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "NL329"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "51611100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware installation services"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NOC Ships IT Infrastructure Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Upgrade of IT Infrastructure on NOC operated research ships",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23402",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noc.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42931",
"name": "Phil Bartlett",
"email": "philbar@noc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Successful bidder will be required to undertake the work during the summer refit period at Damen Shipyard in Amsterdam.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=224201.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:224201)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=224201",
"initiationType": "tender"
}