No Wrong Door Co-occurring Conditions
Buyer: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The No Wrong Door Co-occurring conditions service supports people aged 18 or over where mental health treatment has previously been unavailable to them due to often being denied support whilst self-medicating to manage the symptoms of their mental health problems and supports people to manage and maintain their mental health and substance use particularly during a mental health crisis, and to support their wellbeing and recovery. The service also collaborates with key stakeholders to provide training opportunities and expertise to other services to increase the understanding of co-occurring conditions and help reduce the barriers and stigma associated with the client group.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 64 | 1 median · 1.9 average (31 of 64 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (31 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05486d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035296-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 26 2025 09:15:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 035296-2025 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032247-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035296-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T10:15:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05486d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F16975",
"title": "No Wrong Door Co-occurring Conditions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract will commence on 1st July 2025 for a period of 30 months to 31st December 2027.\nThe total contract value is £2,259,626."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 or Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Wednesday 25th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The No Wrong Door Co-occurring conditions service supports people aged 18 or over where mental health treatment has previously been unavailable to them due to often being denied support whilst self-medicating to manage the symptoms of their mental health problems and supports people to manage and maintain their mental health and substance use particularly during a mental health crisis, and to support their wellbeing and recovery. The service also collaborates with key stakeholders to provide training opportunities and expertise to other services to increase the understanding of co-occurring conditions and help reduce the barriers and stigma associated with the client group.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO505PB.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Barnard",
"email": "nathan.barnard@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2025 · 035296-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035296-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T10:15:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05486d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F16975",
"title": "No Wrong Door Co-occurring Conditions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract will commence on 1st July 2025 for a period of 30 months to 31st December 2027.\nThe total contract value is £2,259,626."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 or Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Wednesday 25th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The No Wrong Door Co-occurring conditions service supports people aged 18 or over where mental health treatment has previously been unavailable to them due to often being denied support whilst self-medicating to manage the symptoms of their mental health problems and supports people to manage and maintain their mental health and substance use particularly during a mental health crisis, and to support their wellbeing and recovery. The service also collaborates with key stakeholders to provide training opportunities and expertise to other services to increase the understanding of co-occurring conditions and help reduce the barriers and stigma associated with the client group.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO505PB.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Barnard",
"email": "nathan.barnard@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Jun 2025 · 032247-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "032247-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-13T12:25:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05486d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032247-2025-F16975-1",
"title": "No Wrong Door Co-occurring Conditions",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRE",
"name": "NHS Inclusion - part of Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F16975",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "In the context of mental health services, a co-occurring condition means having a specific substance or alcohol misuse alongside a mental health condition. The service supports people aged 18 or over where mental health treatment has previously been unavailable to them due to often being denied support whilst self-medicating to manage the symptoms of their mental health problems and supports people to manage and maintain their mental health and substance use particularly during a mental health crisis, and to support their wellbeing and recovery. The service also collaborates with key stakeholders to provide training opportunities and expertise to other services to increase the understanding of co-occurring conditions and help reduce the barriers and stigma associated with the client group. increase the understanding of co-occurring conditions and help reduce the barriers and stigma associated with the client group. \nThe current service has been reviewed with the recommendation of extending the arrangements with the current provider via PSR direct award process c. The ICB intends to award a new 30 month contract to the incumbent provider, Inclusion, at a value of £2,259,626.\nThe new contract will run from the 1st of July 2025 to the 31st of December 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "No Wrong Door Co-occurring Conditions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The No Wrong Door Co-occurring conditions service supports people aged 18 or over where mental health treatment has previously been unavailable to them due to often being denied support whilst self-medicating to manage the symptoms of their mental health problems and supports people to manage and maintain their mental health and substance use particularly during a mental health crisis, and to support their wellbeing and recovery. The service also collaborates with key stakeholders to provide training opportunities and expertise to other services to increase the understanding of co-occurring conditions and help reduce the barriers and stigma associated with the client group.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 or Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Wednesday 25th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO505PB.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Barnard",
"email": "nathan.barnard@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRE",
"name": "NHS Inclusion - part of Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RRE",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Inclusion - part of Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032247-2025-F16975-1",
"title": "No Wrong Door Co-occurring Conditions",
"value": {
"amount": 2259626,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032247-2025-F16975-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 or Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Wednesday 25th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent icbteam@soeprocurement.nhs.uk\nThe decision was approved by the following ICB boards/committees:\n•HIOW ICB Procurement Group Paper - 24th April 2025\n•HIOW ICB Spend and Control Group (SCG) - 9th May 2025\n•HIOW ICB Executive Committee - 27th May 2025\nNo Conflicts of Interest were declared by those individuals making the decision.\nThe key criteria has been taken into consideration and applied a weighting value . Evidence has been reviewed from the provider via contract review meetings, monthly reporting and documentation supplied to the ICB, as to whether they were fulfilling the criteria and could continue to fulfil the criteria:\nKey Criteria 1. Quality and Innovation - 30%\nKey Criteria 2. Value - 20%\nKey Criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%\nKey Criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice- 20%\nKey Criteria 5. Social value - 10%",
"initiationType": "tender"
}