Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Technical (100%)
Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →
Participate on businesswales.org ↗External submission platform
Framework for the provision of works and services related to traffic signal infrastructure across the North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent (NMWTRA) area.
UKL23, GB · UKL24, GB · UKL11, GB · UKL12, GB · UKL14, GB · UKL13, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Technical (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights, Installation of traffic lights, Installation work of illumination and signalling systems, Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads, Engineering-design services for traffic installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads (34996000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 18 | 5 median · 19.7 average (6 of 18 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 288 | 6 median · 4.3 average (3 of 288 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 288 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0554f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039062-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 10 2025 15:11:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039062-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk1 itt_118560 - NMWTRA Traffic Signals Framework 2025 Tendering Support for Welsh SMEs:Fully funded support is available to assist Welsh businesses with their tender submissions.If you require guidance or assistance, please get in touch:Tel: 01656 868500Email: elgan.richards@businesswales.org or guto.carrod@businesswales.org |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2025 | tender | 039062-2025 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | planning | 035719-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039062-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T16:11:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1 year, +1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "45316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
},
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
{
"id": "71322500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMWTRA Traffic Signals Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039062-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039062-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T16:11:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Quotation procedure",
"buyerCategories": "Conwy County Borough Council\nDenbighshire County Council\nFlintshire County Council\nGwynedd Council\nIsle of Anglesey County Council\nWrexham County Borough Council\nCeredigion County Council\nPowys County Council",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of works and services related to traffic signal infrastructure across the North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent (NMWTRA) area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554f7",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "N/A"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk1\nitt_118560 - NMWTRA Traffic Signals Framework 2025\nTendering Support for Welsh SMEs:Fully funded support is available to assist Welsh businesses with their tender submissions.If you require guidance or assistance, please get in touch:Tel: 01656 868500Email: elgan.richards@businesswales.org or guto.carrod@businesswales.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aledcarringtonrees@nmwtra.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039062-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T16:11:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1 year, +1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "45316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
},
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
{
"id": "71322500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMWTRA Traffic Signals Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039062-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039062-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T16:11:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Quotation procedure",
"buyerCategories": "Conwy County Borough Council\nDenbighshire County Council\nFlintshire County Council\nGwynedd Council\nIsle of Anglesey County Council\nWrexham County Borough Council\nCeredigion County Council\nPowys County Council",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of works and services related to traffic signal infrastructure across the North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent (NMWTRA) area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554f7",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "N/A"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk1\nitt_118560 - NMWTRA Traffic Signals Framework 2025\nTendering Support for Welsh SMEs:Fully funded support is available to assist Welsh businesses with their tender submissions.If you require guidance or assistance, please get in touch:Tel: 01656 868500Email: elgan.richards@businesswales.org or guto.carrod@businesswales.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aledcarringtonrees@nmwtra.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035719-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T11:57:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
{
"id": "71322500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMWTRA Traffic Signals Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"buyerCategories": "Isle of Anglesey County Council\nGwynedd Council\nConwy County Borough Council\nDenbighshire County Council\nFlintshire County Council\nWrexham County Borough Council\nCeredigion County Council\nPowys County Council",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Framework for the provision of works and services related to traffic signal infrastructure across the North and Mid Wales Trunk Road Agent (NMWTRA) area. \nThe scope includes, but is not limited to:\n- Design, supply, implementation, and installation of new traffic signal assets, including pedestrian crossings and intersection controllers.\n- Upgrade and refurbishment of existing, life-expired traffic signal assets.\n- Fulfilment of roles as Principal Contractor and/or Principal Designer in accordance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aled Carrington Rees",
"email": "aledcarringtonrees@nmwtra.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035719-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035719-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T11:57:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}