Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works (Ceredigion)
Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Ceredigion area
Award criteria
Technical
Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This framework covers the provision of Minor/General Civil Engineering works up to £50,000 which typically includes but is not exhaustive to minor construction, improvements, maintenance and emergency civils works on the Trunk Road network. The Supplier is expected to fulfil the role of the Principal Contractor in accordance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015. Please ignore the Notice “Total Value". The Client cannot guarantee future spend as it is subject to National, Regional and Local Funding commitments. The Client cannot determine at this stage the distribution of expenditure across the different Lots; this will be subject to future work programmes and funding availability.
UKL14, GB · UKL13, GB · UKL23, GB · UKL12, GB · UKL11, GB · UKL24, GB
Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Ceredigion area
Award criteria
Technical
Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Conwy and Denbighshire area
Award criteria
Technical
Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Flintshire and Wrexham area
Award criteria
Technical
Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Gwynedd and Anglesey area
Award criteria
Technical
Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works on the Powys area
Award criteria
Technical
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
| 2 | Construction work | Not published |
| 3 | Construction work | Not published |
| 4 | Construction work | Not published |
| 5 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 114 | 12 median · 74.2 average (35 of 114 with a bid count) | 10.9 average (41 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 77 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0556ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039115-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 11 2025 08:03:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039115-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/Tendering Support for Welsh SMEs: Fully funded support is available to assist Welsh businesses with their tender submissions. If you require guidance or assistance, please get in touch: Tel: 01656 868500Email: elgan.richards@businesswales.org or guto.carrod@businesswales.org |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | tender | 039115-2025 |
| 1 Jul 2025 | planning | 036500-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039115-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T09:03:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works (Ceredigion)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Ceredigion area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% Technical"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works (Conwy and Denbighshire)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Conwy and Denbighshire area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% Technical"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works (Flintshire and Wrexham)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Flintshire and Wrexham area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% technical"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works (Gwynedd and Anglesey)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Gwynedd and Anglesey area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% technical "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works (Powys)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works on the Powys area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% technical "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMWTRA Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039115-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039115-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T09:03:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "N/A",
"buyerCategories": "Ceredigion County Council\nConwy County Borough Council\nDenbighshire County Council\nFlintshire County Council\nGwynedd Council\nIsle of Anglesey County Council\nPowys County Council\nWrexham County Borough Council"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This framework covers the provision of Minor/General Civil Engineering works up to £50,000 which typically includes but is not exhaustive to minor construction, improvements, maintenance and emergency civils works on the Trunk Road network. The Supplier is expected to fulfil the role of the Principal Contractor in accordance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015.\nPlease ignore the Notice “Total Value\". The Client cannot guarantee future spend as it is subject to National, Regional and Local Funding commitments. The Client cannot determine at this stage the distribution of expenditure across the different Lots; this will be subject to future work programmes and funding availability.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/Tendering \nSupport for Welsh SMEs: Fully funded support is available to assist Welsh businesses with their tender submissions.\nIf you require guidance or assistance, please get in touch:\nTel: 01656 868500Email: elgan.richards@businesswales.org or guto.carrod@businesswales.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karengrundy@nmwtra.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039115-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T09:03:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works (Ceredigion)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Ceredigion area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% Technical"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works (Conwy and Denbighshire)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Conwy and Denbighshire area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% Technical"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works (Flintshire and Wrexham)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Flintshire and Wrexham area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% technical"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works (Gwynedd and Anglesey)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works in the Gwynedd and Anglesey area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% technical "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works (Powys)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works on the Powys area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "100% technical "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMWTRA Minor Civil Engineering Construction Works Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039115-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039115-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T09:03:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "N/A",
"buyerCategories": "Ceredigion County Council\nConwy County Borough Council\nDenbighshire County Council\nFlintshire County Council\nGwynedd Council\nIsle of Anglesey County Council\nPowys County Council\nWrexham County Borough Council"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This framework covers the provision of Minor/General Civil Engineering works up to £50,000 which typically includes but is not exhaustive to minor construction, improvements, maintenance and emergency civils works on the Trunk Road network. The Supplier is expected to fulfil the role of the Principal Contractor in accordance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015.\nPlease ignore the Notice “Total Value\". The Client cannot guarantee future spend as it is subject to National, Regional and Local Funding commitments. The Client cannot determine at this stage the distribution of expenditure across the different Lots; this will be subject to future work programmes and funding availability.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/Tendering \nSupport for Welsh SMEs: Fully funded support is available to assist Welsh businesses with their tender submissions.\nIf you require guidance or assistance, please get in touch:\nTel: 01656 868500Email: elgan.richards@businesswales.org or guto.carrod@businesswales.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karengrundy@nmwtra.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036500-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-01T15:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Works (Ceredigion)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Works in the Ceredigion area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Works (Conwy & Denbighshire)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Works in the Conwy & Denbighshire area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Works (Flintshire & Wrexham)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Works in the Flintshire & Wrexham area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Works (Gwynedd & Anglesey)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Works in the Gwynedd & Anglesey area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Minor Civil Engineering Works (Powys)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor Civil Engineering Works in the Powys area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMWTRA Minor Civil Engineering Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"buyerCategories": "Ceredigion County Council\nConwy County Borough Council\nDenbighshire County Council\nFlintshire County Council\nGwynedd Council\nIsle of Anglesey County Council\nPowys County Council\nWrexham County Borough Council"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This framework covers the provision of Minor/General Civil Engineering works up to £50,000 which typically includes but is not exhaustive to minor construction, improvements, maintenance and emergency civils works on the Trunk Road network. The Supplier is expected to fulfil the role of the Principal Contractor in accordance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015.\nPlease ignore the Notice “Total Value\"\nThe Client cannot guarantee future spend as it is subject to National, Regional and Local Funding commitments. \nThe Client cannot determine at this stage the distribution of expenditure across the different Lots; this will be subject to future work programmes and funding availability.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/Tendering \nSupport for Welsh SMEs: Fully funded support is available to assist Welsh businesses with their tender submissions.\nIf you require guidance or assistance, please get in touch:\nTel: 01656 868500Email: elgan.richards@businesswales.org or guto.carrod@businesswales.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karengrundy@nmwtra.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036500-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036500-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-01T15:39:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}