Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "050587-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T09:03:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832409"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC1085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is the University’s intention to enter into a Framework Agreement is for a period of 1 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 4 years (2+2)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University intends to undertake a procurement process to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide reliable, person-centred NMPH services for students requiring support. These services are designed to complement—rather than replace—clinical or medical interventions. Their primary focus is on practical, day-to-day assistance that enables students to access learning, maintain independence, and achieve their full potential while enhancing the overall student experience.\nThe University of Edinburgh invites you to tender for the provision Non-Medical Personal Help (NMPH) as specified in Schedule 3 - Statement of Requirements. In this ITT, references to “The University of Edinburgh” includes all of the University’s subsidiaries.\nThis Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) is for an Open which shall be conducted in accordance with Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2015 and Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 201 to establish a contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMPH (Non-Medical Personal Help)",
"value": {
"amount": 1850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Edinburgh invites you to tender for the provision Non-Medical Personal Help (NMPH) as specified in Schedule 3 - Statement of Requirements. In this ITT, references to “The University of Edinburgh” includes all of the University’s subsidiaries.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/06201586019E6F142873",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/06201586019E6F142873",
"name": "Ross Sharp",
"email": "rsharp4@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139305",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH11LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31950. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe University has included a Community Benefits menu in Schedule 9 -\nCommunity Benefits Menu as part of the technical evaluation of this\nprocurement. Bidders are required to complete this and reattach this to the Technical Envelope of PCS-T.\n(SC Ref:832409)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050587-2026 · tender
{
"id": "050587-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T09:03:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832409"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC1085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is the University’s intention to enter into a Framework Agreement is for a period of 1 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 4 years (2+2)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University intends to undertake a procurement process to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide reliable, person-centred NMPH services for students requiring support. These services are designed to complement—rather than replace—clinical or medical interventions. Their primary focus is on practical, day-to-day assistance that enables students to access learning, maintain independence, and achieve their full potential while enhancing the overall student experience.\nThe University of Edinburgh invites you to tender for the provision Non-Medical Personal Help (NMPH) as specified in Schedule 3 - Statement of Requirements. In this ITT, references to “The University of Edinburgh” includes all of the University’s subsidiaries.\nThis Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) is for an Open which shall be conducted in accordance with Public Contract Scotland Regulations 2015 and Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 201 to establish a contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NMPH (Non-Medical Personal Help)",
"value": {
"amount": 1850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Edinburgh invites you to tender for the provision Non-Medical Personal Help (NMPH) as specified in Schedule 3 - Statement of Requirements. In this ITT, references to “The University of Edinburgh” includes all of the University’s subsidiaries.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/06201586019E6F142873",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/06201586019E6F142873",
"name": "Ross Sharp",
"email": "rsharp4@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139305",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH11LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherrif Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31950. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe University has included a Community Benefits menu in Schedule 9 -\nCommunity Benefits Menu as part of the technical evaluation of this\nprocurement. Bidders are required to complete this and reattach this to the Technical Envelope of PCS-T.\n(SC Ref:832409)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}