Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) require Dry Dock Facilities for NLV Pharos to carry out 20 year Special survey works This will include essential works and surveys to meet the Classification Society/Flag state requirements for certification of the vessel. Total estimated timescales for the duration required for the works are 4 weeks, with dry dock works being 3 weeks within this. The services will be provided by both the dry dock facility and external contractors, access will be required for NLB staff and NLB prearranged appointed contractors. Locations within the United Kingdom and Europe will be considered. A full description of the requirements will be detailed within the tender documents available to download from https://www.delta-esourcing.com, once published. Estimated dates for Dry Dock: Arrival Date - 28th January 2027 Layby berth Dry dock works - 1st February - 23rd February 2027 (layby berth) Departure Date: 28th February 2027 Potential suppliers should provide dates that their drydock is available, noting the approximately 4 week required duration for the works. These are the preferred dates but may be flexible to meet drydock availability. We are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide a Dry Dock location and works, that meet the requirements of NLB. A brief outline is below: NLV Pharos 20 year special survey drydock - Tank/Hull inspection/survey - Ship side valves overhaul/survey - All safety equipment/systems major overhaul/survey Class society: Lloyds Register Full Hull painting Thruster overhauls (completed by OEM) Electrical Healthcare Miscellaneous works including: - ER supply fan overhaul - Helideck equipment maintenance - Mooring equipment maintenance Ship Details IMO Number - 9338606 Length Overall - 84.25metres Breadth Moulded - 16.49 metres Gross Tonnage – 3672T Dry dock blocks - Minimum of 1.5m blocks for ease of access under the vessel. Estimated Tender timeline Tender documents published- 10th August 2026 Tender submission deadline - 8th September 2026 Tender Award - Estimated 22nd September 2026 A reminder that these dates are indicative at this stage and may be subject to change. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Marine-construction-works./M83XK7BG44 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M83XK7BG44
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine construction works, Dry-docking services, Vessel laying-up services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Marine construction works (45244000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,029 | 4 median · 26.9 average (3,884 of 13,029 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,279 of 13,029 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,717 | 6 median · 64.9 average (519 of 1,717 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (581 of 1,717 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 954 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 954 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 954 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide Dry Dock services between the dates proposed - 28th January to 28th February 2027. Please note your interest by email at procurement@nlb.org.uk. | engagement | 5 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d2bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070043-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 08:50:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | planning | 070043-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070043-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T09:50:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TPHA/DRYD/2702",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
},
{
"id": "50246100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dry-docking services"
},
{
"id": "63726500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel laying-up services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NLV Pharos Dry Dock Services 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) require Dry Dock Facilities for NLV Pharos to carry out 20 year Special survey works This will include essential works and surveys to meet the Classification Society/Flag state requirements for certification of the vessel. Total estimated timescales for the duration required for the works are 4 weeks, with dry dock works being 3 weeks within this. The services will be provided by both the dry dock facility and external contractors, access will be required for NLB staff and NLB prearranged appointed contractors. Locations within the United Kingdom and Europe will be considered. A full description of the requirements will be detailed within the tender documents available to download from https://www.delta-esourcing.com, once published.\nEstimated dates for Dry Dock:\nArrival Date - 28th January 2027 Layby berth\nDry dock works - 1st February - 23rd February 2027 (layby berth)\nDeparture Date: 28th February 2027\nPotential suppliers should provide dates that their drydock is available, noting the approximately 4 week required duration for the works. These are the preferred dates but may be flexible to meet drydock availability.\nWe are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide a Dry Dock location and works, that meet the requirements of NLB. A brief outline is below:\nNLV Pharos 20 year special survey drydock\n- Tank/Hull inspection/survey\n- Ship side valves overhaul/survey\n- All safety equipment/systems major overhaul/survey\nClass society: Lloyds Register\nFull Hull painting\nThruster overhauls (completed by OEM)\nElectrical Healthcare\nMiscellaneous works including:\n - ER supply fan overhaul\n- Helideck equipment maintenance\n- Mooring equipment maintenance\nShip Details\nIMO Number - 9338606\nLength Overall - 84.25metres\nBreadth Moulded - 16.49 metres\nGross Tonnage – 3672T\nDry dock blocks - Minimum of 1.5m blocks for ease of access under the vessel.\nEstimated Tender timeline\nTender documents published- 10th August 2026\nTender submission deadline - 8th September 2026\nTender Award - Estimated 22nd September 2026\nA reminder that these dates are indicative at this stage and may be subject to change.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Marine-construction-works./M83XK7BG44\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M83XK7BG44",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T09:50:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide Dry Dock services between the dates proposed - 28th January to 28th February 2027. Please note your interest by email at procurement@nlb.org.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070043-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T09:50:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TPHA/DRYD/2702",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine construction works"
},
{
"id": "50246100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dry-docking services"
},
{
"id": "63726500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel laying-up services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NLV Pharos Dry Dock Services 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) require Dry Dock Facilities for NLV Pharos to carry out 20 year Special survey works This will include essential works and surveys to meet the Classification Society/Flag state requirements for certification of the vessel. Total estimated timescales for the duration required for the works are 4 weeks, with dry dock works being 3 weeks within this. The services will be provided by both the dry dock facility and external contractors, access will be required for NLB staff and NLB prearranged appointed contractors. Locations within the United Kingdom and Europe will be considered. A full description of the requirements will be detailed within the tender documents available to download from https://www.delta-esourcing.com, once published.\nEstimated dates for Dry Dock:\nArrival Date - 28th January 2027 Layby berth\nDry dock works - 1st February - 23rd February 2027 (layby berth)\nDeparture Date: 28th February 2027\nPotential suppliers should provide dates that their drydock is available, noting the approximately 4 week required duration for the works. These are the preferred dates but may be flexible to meet drydock availability.\nWe are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide a Dry Dock location and works, that meet the requirements of NLB. A brief outline is below:\nNLV Pharos 20 year special survey drydock\n- Tank/Hull inspection/survey\n- Ship side valves overhaul/survey\n- All safety equipment/systems major overhaul/survey\nClass society: Lloyds Register\nFull Hull painting\nThruster overhauls (completed by OEM)\nElectrical Healthcare\nMiscellaneous works including:\n - ER supply fan overhaul\n- Helideck equipment maintenance\n- Mooring equipment maintenance\nShip Details\nIMO Number - 9338606\nLength Overall - 84.25metres\nBreadth Moulded - 16.49 metres\nGross Tonnage – 3672T\nDry dock blocks - Minimum of 1.5m blocks for ease of access under the vessel.\nEstimated Tender timeline\nTender documents published- 10th August 2026\nTender submission deadline - 8th September 2026\nTender Award - Estimated 22nd September 2026\nA reminder that these dates are indicative at this stage and may be subject to change.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Marine-construction-works./M83XK7BG44\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M83XK7BG44",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T09:50:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are inviting expressions of interest from suppliers who can provide Dry Dock services between the dates proposed - 28th January to 28th February 2027. Please note your interest by email at procurement@nlb.org.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}