Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Request is for the purchase of a licence provided by the Newspaper Licensing Agency (NLA Media Access) on behalf of its publisher members. The licence covers a range of activities, including: • Photocopying • Scanning • Faxing • Emailing • Printing out articles • Sharing content on a multi-user resource, such as an intranet or shared drive Predominantly by the SL Media team / members of the Communications and Stakeholder Engagement directorate. Reasons it is required: • Copyright Law: Under UK's Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, copyright holders have the exclusive right to control the use of their works, including copying and distribution. • Supporting Publishers: NLA Media Access acts on behalf of the UK's newspaper and magazine publishers to provide them with a revenue stream and support journalism.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0594eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002905-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 08:03:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 002905-2026 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054276-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002905-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T08:03:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NLA Media Access",
"value": {
"amount": 49100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58920
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T08:03:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160002",
"name": "NLA Media Access Ltd"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "002905-2026",
"description": "value change"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NLA Media Access",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Request is for the purchase of a licence provided by the Newspaper Licensing Agency (NLA Media Access) on behalf of its publisher members. The licence covers a range of activities, including: \n• Photocopying \n• Scanning \n• Faxing \n• Emailing \n• Printing out articles \n• Sharing content on a multi-user resource, such as an intranet or shared drive \nPredominantly by the SL Media team / members of the Communications and Stakeholder Engagement directorate.\nReasons it is required:\n• Copyright Law: Under UK's Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, copyright holders have the exclusive right to control the use of their works, including copying and distribution. \n• Supporting Publishers: NLA Media Access acts on behalf of the UK's newspaper and magazine publishers to provide them with a revenue stream and support journalism.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160002",
"name": "NLA Media Access Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount Pleasant House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wcrabb@nla.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002905-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T08:03:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NLA Media Access",
"value": {
"amount": 49100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58920
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T08:03:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160002",
"name": "NLA Media Access Ltd"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "002905-2026",
"description": "value change"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NLA Media Access",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Request is for the purchase of a licence provided by the Newspaper Licensing Agency (NLA Media Access) on behalf of its publisher members. The licence covers a range of activities, including: \n• Photocopying \n• Scanning \n• Faxing \n• Emailing \n• Printing out articles \n• Sharing content on a multi-user resource, such as an intranet or shared drive \nPredominantly by the SL Media team / members of the Communications and Stakeholder Engagement directorate.\nReasons it is required:\n• Copyright Law: Under UK's Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, copyright holders have the exclusive right to control the use of their works, including copying and distribution. \n• Supporting Publishers: NLA Media Access acts on behalf of the UK's newspaper and magazine publishers to provide them with a revenue stream and support journalism.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160002",
"name": "NLA Media Access Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount Pleasant House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wcrabb@nla.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054276-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T13:15:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NLA Media Access",
"value": {
"amount": 63830,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 76596
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054276-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054276-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T13:15:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160002",
"name": "NLA Media Access Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NLA Media Access",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Request is for the purchase of a licence provided by the Newspaper Licensing Agency (NLA Media Access) on behalf of its publisher members. The licence covers a range of activities, including: \n• Photocopying \n• Scanning \n• Faxing \n• Emailing \n• Printing out articles \n• Sharing content on a multi-user resource, such as an intranet or shared drive \nPredominantly by the SL Media team / members of the Communications and Stakeholder Engagement directorate.\nReasons it is required:\n• Copyright Law: Under UK's Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, copyright holders have the exclusive right to control the use of their works, including copying and distribution. \n• Supporting Publishers: NLA Media Access acts on behalf of the UK's newspaper and magazine publishers to provide them with a revenue stream and support journalism.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160002",
"name": "NLA Media Access Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount Pleasant House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wcrabb@nla.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}