Lot 1
The services which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the Maintenance of trees on North Kesteven owned and maintained land including emergency call out.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
The services which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the Maintenance of trees on North Kesteven owned and maintained land including emergency call out.
UKF3
The services which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the Maintenance of trees on North Kesteven owned and maintained land including emergency call out.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 11 | 21 median · 117.8 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042992 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018847-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 19 2024 08:54:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018847-2024 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | tender | 037846-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018847-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-19T09:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042992",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32549",
"name": "North Kesteven District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018847-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116521",
"name": "Simpson Arboriculture"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN704488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the Maintenance of trees on North Kesteven owned and maintained land including emergency call out.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The North Kesteven District of Lincolnshire, UK."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NKDC - Tree Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "The services which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the Maintenance of trees on North Kesteven owned and maintained land including emergency call out.",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32549",
"name": "North Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Sleaford",
"postalCode": "NG34 7EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kesteven Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.n-kesteven.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.n-kesteven.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Kesteven District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Ryan Smith",
"email": "Ryan_Smith@n-kesteven.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116521",
"name": "Simpson Arboriculture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Grantham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Simpson Arboriculture"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018847-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018847-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018847-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-19T09:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042992",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32549",
"name": "North Kesteven District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018847-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116521",
"name": "Simpson Arboriculture"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN704488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the Maintenance of trees on North Kesteven owned and maintained land including emergency call out.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The North Kesteven District of Lincolnshire, UK."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NKDC - Tree Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "The services which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the Maintenance of trees on North Kesteven owned and maintained land including emergency call out.",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32549",
"name": "North Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Sleaford",
"postalCode": "NG34 7EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kesteven Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.n-kesteven.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.n-kesteven.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Kesteven District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Ryan Smith",
"email": "Ryan_Smith@n-kesteven.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116521",
"name": "Simpson Arboriculture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Grantham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Simpson Arboriculture"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018847-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018847-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037846-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-22T13:14:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042992",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32549",
"name": "North Kesteven District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN704488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial Term 36 months, optional renewal of 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "North Kesteven District Council are seeking to appoint a single Supplier to provide Tree Works Services throughout the year across the district of North Kesteven in Lincolnshire. The Supplier will work closely with the Council's Supervising Officer who will identify and issue orders for the tree works. Works will include mostly pruning and felling, although there will be an element of tree planting and associated young tree care. The Supplier shall additionally be responsible for providing a twenty-four (24) hour and three hundred and sixty-five (365) day emergency call out service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services incidental to logging"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NKDC - Tree Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Maintenance of trees on North Kesteven District Council owned and maintained land including emergency call out.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Logging services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32549",
"name": "North Kesteven District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Sleaford",
"postalCode": "NG34 7EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kesteven Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.n-kesteven.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.n-kesteven.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Kesteven District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr Ryan Smith",
"email": "ryan_smith@n-kesteven.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1529414155"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-935",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}