← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NJR Collection of plain x-ray imaging data

Buyer: HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP →

BuyerHEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Due to the existing workflows run through NEC via the NJR lot 1 contract, as well as NEC being an international provider of the required services, the decision is to direct award this contract. The purpose of a pilot phase is to identify a complex and varied technical environment associated with the collection and storage of patient imaging. Due to the complexity, the proposal is to undertake the initial discovery phase of the project to include options appraisal of the various approaches available before commencing with the pilot. This pilot will also inform the direction of travel for a national roll out under the new NJR contract The scope of the procurement is to: Discovery and design report. • Pilot architecture and integration design documentation •Operational service model and support playbooks •Onboarding and site enablement guidance •Information governance and security documentation •Pilot evaluation report and national rollout plan The value of the contract is £40,600 excluding VAT Therefore, £48,720 inclusive of VAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d197
Latest release ID069566-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 10:02:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069566-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069566-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T11:02:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d197",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06498947",
    "name": "HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48720
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "As this is a pilot pahse, the discovery process may intriduce extended timelines and agreements based on project plan and outputs. Monthly meetings will be held with the provider to ensure the timeline is stuck to as closely as is reasonably practicable."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069566-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069566-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T11:02:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
          "name": "NEC SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "NJR Collection of plain x-ray imaging data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Due to the existing workflows run through NEC via the NJR lot 1 contract, as well as NEC being an international provider of the required services, the decision is to direct award this contract.\nThe purpose of a pilot phase is to identify a complex and varied technical environment associated with the collection and storage of patient imaging. Due to the complexity, the proposal is to undertake the initial discovery phase of the project to include options appraisal of the various approaches available before commencing with the pilot.\nThis pilot will also inform the direction of travel for a national roll out under the new NJR contract\nThe scope of the procurement is to:\nDiscovery and design report.\n• Pilot architecture and integration design documentation\n•Operational service model and support playbooks\n•Onboarding and site enablement guidance\n•Information governance and security documentation\n•Pilot evaluation report and national rollout plan\nThe value of the contract is £40,600 excluding VAT\nTherefore, £48,720 inclusive of VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06498947",
      "name": "HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 6DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Buzzacott LLP, 130 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hqip.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06498947",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hqip.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVQ-6113-CJWD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
      "name": "NEC SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Imex Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.necsws.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00968498",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psbidmgmt@necsws.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXX-6931-VYBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069566-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069566-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T11:02:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d197",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06498947",
    "name": "HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48720
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "As this is a pilot pahse, the discovery process may intriduce extended timelines and agreements based on project plan and outputs. Monthly meetings will be held with the provider to ensure the timeline is stuck to as closely as is reasonably practicable."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069566-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069566-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T11:02:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
          "name": "NEC SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "NJR Collection of plain x-ray imaging data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Due to the existing workflows run through NEC via the NJR lot 1 contract, as well as NEC being an international provider of the required services, the decision is to direct award this contract.\nThe purpose of a pilot phase is to identify a complex and varied technical environment associated with the collection and storage of patient imaging. Due to the complexity, the proposal is to undertake the initial discovery phase of the project to include options appraisal of the various approaches available before commencing with the pilot.\nThis pilot will also inform the direction of travel for a national roll out under the new NJR contract\nThe scope of the procurement is to:\nDiscovery and design report.\n• Pilot architecture and integration design documentation\n•Operational service model and support playbooks\n•Onboarding and site enablement guidance\n•Information governance and security documentation\n•Pilot evaluation report and national rollout plan\nThe value of the contract is £40,600 excluding VAT\nTherefore, £48,720 inclusive of VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06498947",
      "name": "HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 6DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Buzzacott LLP, 130 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hqip.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06498947",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hqip.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVQ-6113-CJWD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
      "name": "NEC SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Imex Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.necsws.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00968498",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psbidmgmt@necsws.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXX-6931-VYBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}