Lot 1
NIR Engineering Competency Management System Development
Buyer: Translink →
NIR Engineering Competency Management System Development
UKN0 · UKN06
NIR Engineering Competency Management System Development
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult and other education services, Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,789 | 3 median · 43.4 average (954 of 2,789 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,060 of 2,789 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 9 | 3 median · 3.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04892f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074681-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 11:31:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074681-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004775-2025 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | tender | 025133-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074681-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "11",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T12:31:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04892f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074681-2026-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137722",
"name": "AMC TRAINING CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04892f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NIR Engineering Competency Management System Development"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
},
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NIR Engineering Competency Management System Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NIR Engineering Competency Management System Development",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Bowers",
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890354044"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137722",
"name": "AMC TRAINING CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS22 8NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spencer House, Morston Court, Aisecome Way. Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset BS22 8NG"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AMC TRAINING CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt@amcltd.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074681-2026-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074681-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074681-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "11",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T12:31:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04892f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074681-2026-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137722",
"name": "AMC TRAINING CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04892f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NIR Engineering Competency Management System Development"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
},
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NIR Engineering Competency Management System Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NIR Engineering Competency Management System Development",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Bowers",
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890354044"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137722",
"name": "AMC TRAINING CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS22 8NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spencer House, Morston Court, Aisecome Way. Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset BS22 8NG"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AMC TRAINING CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt@amcltd.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074681-2026-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074681-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004775-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-12T15:21:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04892f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004775-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137722",
"name": "AMC TRAINING CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04892f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Conduct a thorough review of Translink's current CMS arrangements for rail engineering, including policies, procedures, assessments, and records. This review will include a gap analysis to evaluate whether the current CMS ensures regulatory compliance, supports effective competency management, meets the business needs of Translink, aligns with industry best practices and will incorporate insights from peer benchmarking."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
},
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3043 NIR Competency Management System (CMS) Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Conduct a thorough review of Translink's current CMS arrangements for rail engineering, including policies, procedures, assessments, and records. This review will include a gap analysis to evaluate whether the current CMS ensures regulatory compliance, supports effective competency management, meets the business needs of Translink, aligns with industry best practices and will incorporate insights from peer benchmarking.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Bowers",
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137722",
"name": "AMC TRAINING CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS22 8NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spencer House, Morston Court, Aisecome Way. Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset BS22 8NG"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AMC TRAINING CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt@amcltd.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004775-2025-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004775-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025133-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-09T07:29:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04892f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103500",
"name": "Translink"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04892f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for any period up to and including a total of 36 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Translink will be creating a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) of pre-approved Economic Operators (EO) to assist in training and development of Bus and Rail Engineering staff as described in P-3043 DPS Indicative Scope. Under this procurement the Economic Operator MAY be required to support the Client's social benefit objectives. Accordingly, subsequent contract performance conditions MAY relate to social considerations. Your proposal MUST be submitted within the eTendersNI portal, via this CfT. Your proposal MUST include a completed P-3043 DPS Generic Eligibility Criteria. NO OTHER METHOD OF SUBMISSION WILL BE ACCEPTED.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
},
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P- 3043 Translink Engineering Training and Competency Management Programme Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Translink will be creating a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) of pre-approved Economic Operators (EO) to assist in training and development of Bus and Rail Engineering staff as described in P-3043 DPS Indicative Scope. Under this procurement the Economic Operator MAY be required to support the Client's social benefit objectives. Accordingly, subsequent contract performance conditions MAY relate to social considerations. Your proposal MUST be submitted within the eTendersNI portal, via this CfT. Your proposal MUST include a completed P-3043 DPS Generic Eligibility Criteria. NO OTHER METHOD OF SUBMISSION WILL BE ACCEPTED.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103500",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "Neil Bowers",
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}