Lot 1
August 2023 - Further Competition under CCS RM3764.3 CYBER SECURITY SERVICES 3
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
The provision of Cyber Security Services to the National Institute for Health Care Research (NIHR)
UKI
August 2023 - Further Competition under CCS RM3764.3 CYBER SECURITY SERVICES 3
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | 1 median · 2.1 average (19 of 44 with a bid count) | 1 average (29 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 741 | 1 median · 13.7 average (286 of 741 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044f9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010960-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 04 2024 13:33:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 010960-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010960-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4985857,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10612824.43,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T14:33:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010960-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58299",
"name": "DELOITTE LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "August 2023 - Further Competition under CCS RM3764.3 CYBER SECURITY SERVICES 3",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NIHR Cyber Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The provision of Cyber Security Services to the National Institute for Health Care Research (NIHR)",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawnette Gayle",
"email": "dawnette.gayle@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2071047346"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58299",
"name": "DELOITTE LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www2.deloitte.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303675",
"legalName": "DELOITTE LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 73963000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010960-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010960-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010960-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4985857,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10612824.43,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T14:33:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010960-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58299",
"name": "DELOITTE LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "August 2023 - Further Competition under CCS RM3764.3 CYBER SECURITY SERVICES 3",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NIHR Cyber Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The provision of Cyber Security Services to the National Institute for Health Care Research (NIHR)",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawnette Gayle",
"email": "dawnette.gayle@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2071047346"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58299",
"name": "DELOITTE LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www2.deloitte.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303675",
"legalName": "DELOITTE LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 73963000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010960-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010960-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}