Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Night Services/Night Sitting
Miscellaneous health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board: "Night Services/Night Sitting". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Jul 2026, 16:24 BST | Last source update15 Jul 2026, 16:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMiscellaneous health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc37 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board have awarded a time limited contract for the provision of a Night Services/Night Sitting Services to K Care under urgent circumstances.
This award has been made under the Provider Selection Regime contract award in urgent circumstances process to allow the time required to undertake a competitive process.
The total lifetime value of the contract is £253,000.00
The contract term will commence 01st October 2026 and end 30th September 2027 (1 year + up to 12 months extension).
This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Jul 2026, 16:24 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jul 2026, 16:24 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Jul 2026, 16:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Thames Valley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission Night Sitting Services. This service provides overnight support for adults in their own homes across Berkshire West. It supports people who are unwell, frail, or at the end of life, and need short-term night care to remain safely at home. Support is typically provided for a limited number of nights, including: End-of-life care (up to 14 nights) Short-term support for frailty and recovery (usually 3-7 nights) The service helps to: Prevent avoidable hospital admissions Support timely discharge from hospital (home first) Enable people to remain at home at the end of life Around 500 people use the service each year, with over 1,200 nights of care delivered. NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board have awarded a time limited contract for the provision of a Night Services/Night Sitting to Kcare Health under urgent circumstances. The full expected lifetime contract value (12-month + optional 12-month extension) is £253,000 excluding VAT. The contract period will commence on 1st October 2026. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Jul 2026, 16:24 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £253,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Kcare Health Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £253,000 · signed 23 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-184815Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |