Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS) →
The Chief Enforcement Officer, in their capacity as Admiralty Marshal pursuant to Schedule 1, Order 75 of the Rules of the Court of Judicature (Northern Ireland) 1980, executed a Warrant of Arrest against a vessel in May 2026. The vessel has remained berthed in Belfast Harbour since then. An Order for the sale of the vessel was made in July 2026, followed by a further Order in August 2026 directing the Admiralty Marshal to commission the appraisement and sale of the vessel. The authority for the Admiralty Marshal to undertake these functions arises under Order 75. The Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS) is required to appoint a provider to deal with the appraisal and sale.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb3c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081607-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 08:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081607-2026 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080714-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081607-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T09:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-5725-DTPW",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ship brokerage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NICTS Appointment of a Broker to commission the sale of an arrested shipping vessel",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081607-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081607-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T09:38:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section 94 Supplier"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DOJ DAC 03/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NICTS Appointment of a Broker to commission the sale of an arrested shipping vessel",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Chief Enforcement Officer, in their capacity as Admiralty Marshal pursuant to Schedule 1, Order 75 of the Rules of the Court of Judicature (Northern Ireland) 1980, executed a Warrant of Arrest against a vessel in May 2026. The vessel has remained berthed in Belfast Harbour since then.\nAn Order for the sale of the vessel was made in July 2026, followed by a further Order in August 2026 directing the Admiralty Marshal to commission the appraisement and sale of the vessel. The authority for the Admiralty Marshal to undertake these functions arises under Order 75.\nThe Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS) is required to appoint a provider to deal with the appraisal and sale.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-5725-DTPW",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laganside House, 23 - 27 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVL-5725-DTPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery -Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section 94 Supplier",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Withheld Town",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Withheld address line 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081607-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T09:38:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-5725-DTPW",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ship brokerage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NICTS Appointment of a Broker to commission the sale of an arrested shipping vessel",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081607-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081607-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T09:38:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section 94 Supplier"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DOJ DAC 03/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NICTS Appointment of a Broker to commission the sale of an arrested shipping vessel",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Chief Enforcement Officer, in their capacity as Admiralty Marshal pursuant to Schedule 1, Order 75 of the Rules of the Court of Judicature (Northern Ireland) 1980, executed a Warrant of Arrest against a vessel in May 2026. The vessel has remained berthed in Belfast Harbour since then.\nAn Order for the sale of the vessel was made in July 2026, followed by a further Order in August 2026 directing the Admiralty Marshal to commission the appraisement and sale of the vessel. The authority for the Admiralty Marshal to undertake these functions arises under Order 75.\nThe Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS) is required to appoint a provider to deal with the appraisal and sale.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-5725-DTPW",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laganside House, 23 - 27 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVL-5725-DTPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery -Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section 94 Supplier",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Withheld Town",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Withheld address line 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080714-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T10:27:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-5725-DTPW",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ship brokerage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NICTS Appointment of a Broker to commission the sale of an arrested shipping vessel",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T10:27:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section 94 Supplier"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DOJ DAC 03/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NICTS Appointment of a Broker to commission the sale of an arrested shipping vessel",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Chief Enforcement Officer, in their capacity as Admiralty Marshal pursuant to Schedule 1, Order 75 of the Rules of the Court of Judicature (Northern Ireland) 1980, executed a Warrant of Arrest against a vessel in May 2026. The vessel has remained berthed in Belfast Harbour since then.\nAn Order for the sale of the vessel was made in July 2026, followed by a further Order in August 2026 directing the Admiralty Marshal to commission the appraisement and sale of the vessel. The authority for the Admiralty Marshal to undertake these functions arises under Order 75.\nThe Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS) is required to appoint a provider to deal with the appraisal and sale. ",
"riskDetails": "As the duration of the project cannot be accurately defined until all project activities have been completed, there remains a possibility that the contract period will require extension. Any extension would be solely to accommodate project requirements that were not reasonably foreseeable at the outset and to ensure completion of agreed outcomes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are direct award justifications provided for under Section 41 and Schedule 5 of the PA 2023 which permit a Contracting Authority to award a public contract to a single supplier where the supplies or services can only be supplied by a particular supplier and the following conditions are met:- \nWhere—\n(a) the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and\n(b) as a result the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.\nNICTS has been tasked with sourcing a broker to appraise the vessel ready for sale and delays in appointing the broker will incur will increase the overall costs to the NICTS which are payable from the sale. A competitive tender competition would therefore not be seen as demonstrating best value for money.\nIn addition, it is noted that the supplier is also the appointed provider within GB mainland and their costs are set in UK legislation under Practice Direction 61 of the Civil Procedure Rules. The costs for this provision are exactly as set out in said legislation, therefore demonstrating VFM.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-5725-DTPW",
"name": "Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service (NICTS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laganside House, 23 - 27 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVL-5725-DTPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section 94 Supplier",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Withheld Town",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Withheld address line 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}