Lot 1
Provide the range of licensed Nicotine Replacement Therapy Products as required by the QuitReady team at Leicestershire County Council.
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Leicestershire County Council contract for an appropriately accredited supplier to supply Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) products. The Council requires access to a range of licensed NRT products for use by the QuitReady Team (who are part of the Council). The QuitReady Team offers a 12 week programme to smokers in Leicestershire and a regular supply of NRT products is a key element to a successful quit programme.
UKF22
Provide the range of licensed Nicotine Replacement Therapy Products as required by the QuitReady team at Leicestershire County Council.
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Nicotine substitutes (33693200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 2 | 96 median · 96 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 11 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046d36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004204-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 07 2025 14:52:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004204-2025 |
| 4 Jun 2024 | tender | 017255-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004204-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-07T14:52:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004204-2025-1",
"title": "Nicotine Replacement Therapy Products",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137388",
"name": "PHARMACEUTICALS DIRECT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN721204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide the range of licensed Nicotine Replacement Therapy Products as required by the QuitReady team at Leicestershire County Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nicotine Replacement Therapy Products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council contract for an appropriately accredited supplier to supply Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) products. The Council requires access to a range of licensed NRT products for use by the QuitReady Team (who are part of the Council). The QuitReady Team offers a 12 week programme to smokers in Leicestershire and a regular supply of NRT products is a key element to a successful quit programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "33693200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nicotine substitutes"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Louis Blake",
"email": "Louis.blake@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1163052085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137388",
"name": "PHARMACEUTICALS DIRECT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN8 6ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AMBE HOUSE, COMMERECE WAY, EDENBRIDGE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PHARMACEUTICALS DIRECT LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004204-2025-1",
"title": "Nicotine Replacement Therapy Products",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004204-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004204-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-07T14:52:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004204-2025-1",
"title": "Nicotine Replacement Therapy Products",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137388",
"name": "PHARMACEUTICALS DIRECT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN721204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide the range of licensed Nicotine Replacement Therapy Products as required by the QuitReady team at Leicestershire County Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nicotine Replacement Therapy Products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council contract for an appropriately accredited supplier to supply Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) products. The Council requires access to a range of licensed NRT products for use by the QuitReady Team (who are part of the Council). The QuitReady Team offers a 12 week programme to smokers in Leicestershire and a regular supply of NRT products is a key element to a successful quit programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "33693200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nicotine substitutes"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Louis Blake",
"email": "Louis.blake@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1163052085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137388",
"name": "PHARMACEUTICALS DIRECT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN8 6ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AMBE HOUSE, COMMERECE WAY, EDENBRIDGE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PHARMACEUTICALS DIRECT LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004204-2025-1",
"title": "Nicotine Replacement Therapy Products",
"value": {
"amount": 560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004204-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017255-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-04T11:01:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN721204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend contract for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "In this instance, Leicestershire County Council is undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint an appropriately accredited supplier to supply Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) products.\nThe Council requires access to a range of licensed NRT products for use by the QuitReady Team (who are part of the Council). The QuitReady Team offers a 12 week programme to smokers in Leicestershire and a regular supply of NRT products is a key element to a successful quit programme.\nThe contract will enable the Council to procure NRT products directly from the supplier.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nicotine Replacement Therapy Products",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-04T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-04T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "In this instance, Leicestershire County Council is undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint an appropriately accredited supplier to supply Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) products.\nThe Council requires access to a range of licensed NRT products for use by the QuitReady Team (who are part of the Council). The QuitReady Team offers a 12 week programme to smokers in Leicestershire and a regular supply of NRT products is a key element to a successful quit programme.\nThe contract will enable the Council to procure NRT products directly from the supplier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33693200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nicotine substitutes"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8b1a3eed-5322-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=8b1a3eed-5322-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Louis Blake",
"email": "Louis.Blake@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37200",
"name": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division) (Branch of High Court of Justice)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division) (Branch of High Court of Justice)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}