← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Nickel Cadmium Batteries

Buyer: Northern Lighthouse Board →

BuyerNorthern Lighthouse Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The provision of Industrial Nickel Cadmium Secondary Cells for installation at Lighthouses for use with Solar Systems, and as standby at mains powered sites.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Batteries 31440000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Industrial Nickel Cadmium Secondary Cells for installation at Lighthouses for use with Solar Systems, and as standby at mains powered sites.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Capability and Project Information — 60
Social Values — 10
Financial Aspects — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Batteries (31440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM16517 median · 40.5 average (51 of 165 with a bid count)7.7 average (68 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035915-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£429,368

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e1e8
Latest release ID035915-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 06 2023 12:05:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2023award, contract035915-2023
14 Jul 2023tender020260-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035915-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-06T12:05:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035915-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100130",
          "name": "Saft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENPR/BATT/2246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Industrial Nickel Cadmium Secondary Cells for installation at Lighthouses for use with Solar Systems, and as standby at mains powered sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability and Project Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Aspects",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nickel Cadmium Batteries",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Industrial Nickel Cadmium Secondary Cells for installation at Lighthouses for use with Solar Systems, and as standby at mains powered sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Batteries"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlb.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Lighthouse Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Millan",
        "email": "Procurement@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314733104"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Procurement@nlb.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1314733104"
        },
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1314733104"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100130",
      "name": "Saft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "River Drive, South Sheilds"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.saft.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00328857",
        "legalName": "Saft Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1279772550"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035915-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 429368,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035915-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828264385\" target=\"_blank\">https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828264385</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023126-PRO-24705281",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Dec 2023 · 035915-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035915-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-06T12:05:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035915-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100130",
          "name": "Saft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENPR/BATT/2246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Industrial Nickel Cadmium Secondary Cells for installation at Lighthouses for use with Solar Systems, and as standby at mains powered sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability and Project Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Aspects",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nickel Cadmium Batteries",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Industrial Nickel Cadmium Secondary Cells for installation at Lighthouses for use with Solar Systems, and as standby at mains powered sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Batteries"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlb.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Lighthouse Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Millan",
        "email": "Procurement@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314733104"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Procurement@nlb.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1314733104"
        },
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1314733104"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100130",
      "name": "Saft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "River Drive, South Sheilds"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.saft.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00328857",
        "legalName": "Saft Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1279772550"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035915-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 429368,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035915-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828264385\" target=\"_blank\">https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=828264385</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023126-PRO-24705281",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2023 · 020260-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020260-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T12:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
    "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENPR/BATT/2246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 321000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of Industrial Nickel Cadmium Secondary Cells for installation at Lighthouses for use with Solar Systems, and as standby at mains powered sites.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nickel Cadmium Batteries",
    "value": {
      "amount": 321000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 to 5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Industrial Nickel Cadmium Secondary Cells for installation at Lighthouses for use with Solar Systems, and as standby at mains powered sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Batteries"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Batteries./23PY64SJ7S",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3008",
      "name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nlb.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Lighthouse Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Batteries./23PY64SJ7S",
        "name": "Ruth Millan",
        "email": "Procurement@nlb.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314733104"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Procurement@nlb.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1314733104"
        },
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1314733104"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Batteries./23PY64SJ7S\" target=\"_blank\">https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Batteries./23PY64SJ7S</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/23PY64SJ7S\" target=\"_blank\">https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/23PY64SJ7S</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023714-PRO-23406084",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}