Lot 1
No lot description published.
This DAC is needed to procure support services to permit the continued operation of the NI Child Health System (NICHS) and hence the continued delivery of Child Health services to the population of Northern Ireland. The NICHS is an information system used by all 5 HSC Trusts to record and manage the information needed to provide Child Health services to the population of Northern Ireland. The system provides essential support to staff involved in health appraisal, screening, vaccination and immunisation of children - both before they go to school and during the period of school attendance. CHS supports the business of a wide range of stakeholders. Trusts rely on the system to support the delivery of services. Other organisations, including HSCB, PHA and DHSSPS rely on the information generated by the system for the monitoring and planning of services. NISRA use CHS data for analysis and reporting and GPs rely on CHS data for the scheduling of preschool services. CHS data is also used for research and audit purposes and it is a feeder of information to the Electronic Care Record. As a unique and comprehensive population based register of all - 0 to 19 years of age - children in N. Ireland, the CHS has facilitated numerous Public Health initiatives in the areas of teenage pregnancy, childhood obesity, special needs, breastfeeding, low birth weight, infant mortality, smoking in pregnancy and monitoring progress in tackling health inequalities. There are 4 instances of the NICHS in use - one in each of the WHSCT, NHSCT and SHSCT one in BHSCT serving the needs of both BHSCT and SEHSCT. In addition, there is a "NICHS Hub" that facilitates the interchange of data between Trusts. Caché is the technology used for both the NICHS application software and for the NICHS database. Without Caché, the system would not exist. The version of Caché used must be compatible with the hardware on which it runs. The NI Child Health System is hosted on the HSC Consolidated Servers which have 64-bit processors. The new licence for the 64 bit of Caché was purchased on 1st April 2020 along with the yearly revenue costs for Caché support services. At that time the yearly percentage uplift to the ongoing yearly revenue costs was not applied to these costs. This DAC is, therefore, required to ensure that the ongoing Caché support services remain in place, for the duration of the contract, to enable the staff in the organisations cited above to use the CHS and to ensure that the technology used to provide the application and the database is suitably upgraded and supported.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066753 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074196-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 12:21:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074196-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021929-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021810-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T13:21:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066753",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000524",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NICHS Cache Support Services 26/27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This DAC is needed to procure support services to permit the continued operation of the NI Child Health System (NICHS) and hence the continued delivery of Child Health services to the population of Northern Ireland.\nThe NICHS is an information system used by all 5 HSC Trusts to record and manage the information needed to provide Child Health services to the population of Northern Ireland. The system provides essential support to staff involved in health appraisal, screening, vaccination and immunisation of children - both before they go to school and during the period of school attendance.\nCHS supports the business of a wide range of stakeholders. Trusts rely on the system to support the delivery of services. Other organisations, including HSCB, PHA and DHSSPS rely on the information generated by the system for the monitoring and planning of services. NISRA use CHS data for analysis and reporting and GPs rely on CHS data for the scheduling of preschool services.\nCHS data is also used for research and audit purposes and it is a feeder of information to the Electronic Care Record.\nAs a unique and comprehensive population based register of all - 0 to 19 years of age - children in N. Ireland, the CHS has facilitated numerous Public Health initiatives in the areas of teenage pregnancy, childhood obesity, special needs, breastfeeding, low birth weight, infant mortality, smoking in pregnancy and monitoring progress in tackling health inequalities.\nThere are 4 instances of the NICHS in use - one in each of the WHSCT, NHSCT and SHSCT one in BHSCT serving the needs of both BHSCT and SEHSCT. In addition, there is a \"NICHS Hub\" that facilitates the interchange of data between Trusts.\nCaché is the technology used for both the NICHS application software and for the NICHS database. Without Caché, the system would not exist. The version of Caché used must be compatible with the hardware on which it runs.\nThe NI Child Health System is hosted on the HSC Consolidated Servers which have 64-bit processors. The new licence for the 64 bit of Caché was purchased on 1st April 2020 along with the yearly revenue costs for Caché support services. At that time the yearly percentage uplift to the ongoing yearly revenue costs was not applied to these costs.\nThis DAC is, therefore, required to ensure that the ongoing Caché support services remain in place, for the duration of the contract, to enable the staff in the organisations cited above to use the CHS and to ensure that the technology used to provide the application and the database is suitably upgraded and supported.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Intersystems are the only supplier of these licences.Frameworks for Cache licences were considered, reviewed and eliminated. There was no reference to BSO on the Contract Award Notices. In addition, the scope of the required procurement does not appear to fit within the scope of the frameworks.\nWe wish to reply on schedule 5 section 5 (a) due to Intersystems having the intellectual property rights. They are the only suppier able to provide the services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000524",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 1HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR000524",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.ferguson@intersystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNV-4685-YGVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34180.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41017.15
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:21:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T13:21:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066753",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000524",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NICHS Cache Support Services 26/27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This DAC is needed to procure support services to permit the continued operation of the NI Child Health System (NICHS) and hence the continued delivery of Child Health services to the population of Northern Ireland.\nThe NICHS is an information system used by all 5 HSC Trusts to record and manage the information needed to provide Child Health services to the population of Northern Ireland. The system provides essential support to staff involved in health appraisal, screening, vaccination and immunisation of children - both before they go to school and during the period of school attendance.\nCHS supports the business of a wide range of stakeholders. Trusts rely on the system to support the delivery of services. Other organisations, including HSCB, PHA and DHSSPS rely on the information generated by the system for the monitoring and planning of services. NISRA use CHS data for analysis and reporting and GPs rely on CHS data for the scheduling of preschool services.\nCHS data is also used for research and audit purposes and it is a feeder of information to the Electronic Care Record.\nAs a unique and comprehensive population based register of all - 0 to 19 years of age - children in N. Ireland, the CHS has facilitated numerous Public Health initiatives in the areas of teenage pregnancy, childhood obesity, special needs, breastfeeding, low birth weight, infant mortality, smoking in pregnancy and monitoring progress in tackling health inequalities.\nThere are 4 instances of the NICHS in use - one in each of the WHSCT, NHSCT and SHSCT one in BHSCT serving the needs of both BHSCT and SEHSCT. In addition, there is a \"NICHS Hub\" that facilitates the interchange of data between Trusts.\nCaché is the technology used for both the NICHS application software and for the NICHS database. Without Caché, the system would not exist. The version of Caché used must be compatible with the hardware on which it runs.\nThe NI Child Health System is hosted on the HSC Consolidated Servers which have 64-bit processors. The new licence for the 64 bit of Caché was purchased on 1st April 2020 along with the yearly revenue costs for Caché support services. At that time the yearly percentage uplift to the ongoing yearly revenue costs was not applied to these costs.\nThis DAC is, therefore, required to ensure that the ongoing Caché support services remain in place, for the duration of the contract, to enable the staff in the organisations cited above to use the CHS and to ensure that the technology used to provide the application and the database is suitably upgraded and supported.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Intersystems are the only supplier of these licences.Frameworks for Cache licences were considered, reviewed and eliminated. There was no reference to BSO on the Contract Award Notices. In addition, the scope of the required procurement does not appear to fit within the scope of the frameworks.\nWe wish to reply on schedule 5 section 5 (a) due to Intersystems having the intellectual property rights. They are the only suppier able to provide the services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000524",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 1HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR000524",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.ferguson@intersystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNV-4685-YGVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34180.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41017.15
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:21:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021929-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T15:57:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066753",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 34180.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41017.15
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021929-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021929-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T15:57:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000524",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066753",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NICHS Cache Support Services 26/27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This DAC is needed to procure support services to permit the continued operation of the NI Child Health System (NICHS) and hence the continued delivery of Child Health services to the population of Northern Ireland.\nThe NICHS is an information system used by all 5 HSC Trusts to record and manage the information needed to provide Child Health services to the population of Northern Ireland. The system provides essential support to staff involved in health appraisal, screening, vaccination and immunisation of children - both before they go to school and during the period of school attendance.\nCHS supports the business of a wide range of stakeholders. Trusts rely on the system to support the delivery of services. Other organisations, including HSCB, PHA and DHSSPS rely on the information generated by the system for the monitoring and planning of services. NISRA use CHS data for analysis and reporting and GPs rely on CHS data for the scheduling of preschool services.\nCHS data is also used for research and audit purposes and it is a feeder of information to the Electronic Care Record.\nAs a unique and comprehensive population based register of all - 0 to 19 years of age - children in N. Ireland, the CHS has facilitated numerous Public Health initiatives in the areas of teenage pregnancy, childhood obesity, special needs, breastfeeding, low birth weight, infant mortality, smoking in pregnancy and monitoring progress in tackling health inequalities.\nThere are 4 instances of the NICHS in use - one in each of the WHSCT, NHSCT and SHSCT one in BHSCT serving the needs of both BHSCT and SEHSCT. In addition, there is a \"NICHS Hub\" that facilitates the interchange of data between Trusts.\nCaché is the technology used for both the NICHS application software and for the NICHS database. Without Caché, the system would not exist. The version of Caché used must be compatible with the hardware on which it runs.\nThe NI Child Health System is hosted on the HSC Consolidated Servers which have 64-bit processors. The new licence for the 64 bit of Caché was purchased on 1st April 2020 along with the yearly revenue costs for Caché support services. At that time the yearly percentage uplift to the ongoing yearly revenue costs was not applied to these costs.\nThis DAC is, therefore, required to ensure that the ongoing Caché support services remain in place, for the duration of the contract, to enable the staff in the organisations cited above to use the CHS and to ensure that the technology used to provide the application and the database is suitably upgraded and supported.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keli.mcteague@hscni.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000524",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 1HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR000524",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.ferguson@intersystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNV-4685-YGVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021810-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T14:15:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066753",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 34180.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41017.15
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021810-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021810-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T14:15:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000524",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066753",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NICHS Cache Support Services 26/27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This DAC is needed to procure support services to permit the continued operation of the NI Child Health System (NICHS) and hence the continued delivery of Child Health services to the population of Northern Ireland.\nThe NICHS is an information system used by all 5 HSC Trusts to record and manage the information needed to provide Child Health services to the population of Northern Ireland. The system provides essential support to staff involved in health appraisal, screening, vaccination and immunisation of children - both before they go to school and during the period of school attendance.\nCHS supports the business of a wide range of stakeholders. Trusts rely on the system to support the delivery of services. Other organisations, including HSCB, PHA and DHSSPS rely on the information generated by the system for the monitoring and planning of services. NISRA use CHS data for analysis and reporting and GPs rely on CHS data for the scheduling of preschool services.\nCHS data is also used for research and audit purposes and it is a feeder of information to the Electronic Care Record.\nAs a unique and comprehensive population based register of all - 0 to 19 years of age - children in N. Ireland, the CHS has facilitated numerous Public Health initiatives in the areas of teenage pregnancy, childhood obesity, special needs, breastfeeding, low birth weight, infant mortality, smoking in pregnancy and monitoring progress in tackling health inequalities.\nThere are 4 instances of the NICHS in use - one in each of the WHSCT, NHSCT and SHSCT one in BHSCT serving the needs of both BHSCT and SEHSCT. In addition, there is a \"NICHS Hub\" that facilitates the interchange of data between Trusts.\nCaché is the technology used for both the NICHS application software and for the NICHS database. Without Caché, the system would not exist. The version of Caché used must be compatible with the hardware on which it runs.\nThe NI Child Health System is hosted on the HSC Consolidated Servers which have 64-bit processors. The new licence for the 64 bit of Caché was purchased on 1st April 2020 along with the yearly revenue costs for Caché support services. At that time the yearly percentage uplift to the ongoing yearly revenue costs was not applied to these costs.\nThis DAC is, therefore, required to ensure that the ongoing Caché support services remain in place, for the duration of the contract, to enable the staff in the organisations cited above to use the CHS and to ensure that the technology used to provide the application and the database is suitably upgraded and supported.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The support of the Caché licences is required to permit the continued operation of the NI Child Health System (NICHS) and hence the continued delivery of Child Health services to the population of Northern Ireland.\nWithout ongoing support for the licences access to the NHCHS system would not be available.\nCaché is owned, maintained and supported solely by InterSystems. Only InterSystems can provide Caché licenses and support services.\nAppointing an alternative organisation to provide Caché licenses and support services is therefore not an option.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation ITS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keli.mcteague@hscni.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR000524",
"name": "INTERSYSTEMS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 1HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR000524",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.ferguson@intersystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNV-4685-YGVT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}