NICE Framework for Healthcare Knowledge Resources
What is being bought
The purpose of this procurement is to put in place a Framework Agreement to support the purchase of healthcare related print and electronic knowledge resources by NHS, health and social care organisations in the UK. Clinicians and staff within these organisations need these knowledge resources to support their practice, research and education. Such knowledge resources will include (but may not be limited to) print and electronic journals and books, databases of bibliographic and full text published content and clinical decision support resources. This procurement will replace the current NICE Electronic and Print Content Framework Agreement when it expires on 31 May 2-25. More details about the current Framework specification and agreement can be found at: https://www.nice.org.uk/about/nice-communities/library-and-knowledge-services-staff/buy-books-journals-and-databases Suppliers of healthcare related knowledge resources, including publishers, subscription agents, aggregators and booksellers, are encouraged to attend a Supplier Event 19th June 2024, 10:30am - 1pm in London. Feedback on the current Framework specification and purchasing processes will be discussed with potential Bidders at this session in order to inform the procurement, alongside details of the procurement process for this tender. If you would like to attend this session please register you interest with irene.walker@nice.og.uk by 10:00 (UK) 17.05.2024.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Library services (92511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0446cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012807-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 19 2024 12:11:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012807-2024 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | planning | 007509-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012807-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-19T13:11:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0446cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36406",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NICEFHKR2025",
"title": "NICE Framework for Healthcare Knowledge Resources",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "F01: Prior information notice (reducing time limits for receipt of tenders)\nIncorrect notice type. This notice should be for Prior information notice ONLY",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "No procurement documents currently available as this is a call for suppliers to register an interest in attending the supplier day."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "I.3) Communication\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "If you would like to attend this session please register you interest with irene.walker@nice.org.uk by 10:00 (UK) 5.06.2024."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "If you would like to attend this session please register you interest with irene.walker@nice.og.uk by 10:00 (UK) 17.05.2024."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to put in place a Framework Agreement to support the purchase of healthcare related print and electronic knowledge resources by NHS, health and social care organisations in the UK. Clinicians and staff within these organisations need these knowledge resources to support their practice, research and education. Such knowledge resources will include (but may not be limited to) print and electronic journals and books, databases of bibliographic and full text published content and clinical decision support resources.\nThis procurement will replace the current NICE Electronic and Print Content Framework Agreement when it expires on 31 May 2-25. More details about the current Framework specification and agreement can be found at: https://www.nice.org.uk/about/nice-communities/library-and-knowledge-services-staff/buy-books-journals-and-databases\nSuppliers of healthcare related knowledge resources, including publishers, subscription agents, aggregators and booksellers, are encouraged to attend a Supplier Event 19th June 2024, 10:30am - 1pm in London. Feedback on the current Framework specification and purchasing processes will be discussed with potential Bidders at this session in order to inform the procurement, alongside details of the procurement process for this tender.\nIf you would like to attend this session please register you interest with irene.walker@nice.og.uk by 10:00 (UK) 17.05.2024.",
"classification": {
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36406",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M14BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1 City Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irene Walker",
"email": "contract.bids@nice.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1618703198"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Apr 2024 · 012807-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012807-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-19T13:11:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0446cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36406",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NICEFHKR2025",
"title": "NICE Framework for Healthcare Knowledge Resources",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "F01: Prior information notice (reducing time limits for receipt of tenders)\nIncorrect notice type. This notice should be for Prior information notice ONLY",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "No procurement documents currently available as this is a call for suppliers to register an interest in attending the supplier day."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "I.3) Communication\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "If you would like to attend this session please register you interest with irene.walker@nice.org.uk by 10:00 (UK) 5.06.2024."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "If you would like to attend this session please register you interest with irene.walker@nice.og.uk by 10:00 (UK) 17.05.2024."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to put in place a Framework Agreement to support the purchase of healthcare related print and electronic knowledge resources by NHS, health and social care organisations in the UK. Clinicians and staff within these organisations need these knowledge resources to support their practice, research and education. Such knowledge resources will include (but may not be limited to) print and electronic journals and books, databases of bibliographic and full text published content and clinical decision support resources.\nThis procurement will replace the current NICE Electronic and Print Content Framework Agreement when it expires on 31 May 2-25. More details about the current Framework specification and agreement can be found at: https://www.nice.org.uk/about/nice-communities/library-and-knowledge-services-staff/buy-books-journals-and-databases\nSuppliers of healthcare related knowledge resources, including publishers, subscription agents, aggregators and booksellers, are encouraged to attend a Supplier Event 19th June 2024, 10:30am - 1pm in London. Feedback on the current Framework specification and purchasing processes will be discussed with potential Bidders at this session in order to inform the procurement, alongside details of the procurement process for this tender.\nIf you would like to attend this session please register you interest with irene.walker@nice.og.uk by 10:00 (UK) 17.05.2024.",
"classification": {
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36406",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M14BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1 City Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irene Walker",
"email": "contract.bids@nice.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1618703198"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Mar 2024 · 007509-2024 · planning
{
"id": "007509-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-08T12:47:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0446cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36406",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NICEFHKR2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LOT 1 Sole Supplier",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "This Lot will be used to purchase Knowledge Resources that can only be provided by one (i.e. a \"sole\") Provider; purchasing from this Lot will be by direct award only; any Knowledge Resource from the categories set out in the procurement documents may be supplied in Lot 1 provided that the Bidder is the sole supplier of the title(s). However, only journal and eBook collections and not individual titles may be supplied under Lot 1.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "LOT 2 Print Books",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Medical and healthcare related print books\nNote these are for pre-printed and published books\nThis is not for a printing service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "LOT 3 eBooks",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Medical and healthcare related eBooks",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "LOT 4 Print and eJournals",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Medical and Healthcare related Print and eJournals",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "LOT 5 Databases and Clinical Decision Support Resources",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Databases: searchable online collections of structured information to support healthcare practice, learning, teaching and research to include: abstracting & indexing/bibliographic databases; full-text databases; reference works; anatomy resources.\nClinical Decision Support resources: referential or visual evidence and knowledge summaries designed to provide health professionals with comprehensive evidence and \"actionable knowledge\" to: support decision-making at the point of care e.g. at the bedside, in the ward, in the clinic, and in community settings, including the patient's or carer's home; and to support education and learning before, during and after the patient consultation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
},
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines"
},
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NICE Framework for Healthcare Knowledge Resources",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 5,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 5
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to put in place a Framework Agreement to support the purchase of healthcare related print and electronic knowledge resources by NHS, health and social care organisations in the UK. Clinicians and staff within these organisations need these knowledge resources to support their practice, research and education. Such knowledge resources will include (but may not be limited to) print and electronic journals and books, databases of bibliographic and full text published content and clinical decision support resources.\nThis procurement will replace the current NICE Electronic and Print Content Framework Agreement when it expires on 31 May 2-25. More details about the current Framework specification and agreement can be found at: https://www.nice.org.uk/about/nice-communities/library-and-knowledge-services-staff/buy-books-journals-and-databases\nSuppliers of healthcare related knowledge resources, including publishers, subscription agents, aggregators and booksellers, are encouraged to attend a Supplier Event 19th June 2024, 10:30am - 1pm in London. Feedback on the current Framework specification and purchasing processes will be discussed with potential Bidders at this session in order to inform the procurement, alongside details of the procurement process for this tender.\nIf you would like to attend this session please register you interest with irene.walker@nice.og.uk by 10:00 (UK) 17.05.2024.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36406",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M14BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1 City Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder",
"name": "Irene Walker",
"email": "contract.bids@nice.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1618703198"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107301",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers of healthcare related knowledge resources, including publishers, subscription agents, aggregators and booksellers, are encouraged to attend a Supplier Event 19th June 2024, 10:30am - 1pm in London. Feedback on the current Framework specification and purchasing processes will be discussed with potential Bidders at this session in order to inform the procurement, alongside details of the procurement process for this tender.\nIf you would like to attend this session please register you interest with irene.walker@nice.og.uk by 10:00 (UK) 17.05.2024.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}