← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNational Institute for Health and Care Excellence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NICE requires a contractor to work closely with to develop a high-quality event which is attractive to delegates, sponsors and exhibitors: drawing on speakers from across NICE’s executive team, our partner organisations in health and care and the pharmaceutical and healthtech industries. This will be a profit-making opportunity for the successful contractor. But they will also have sole financial responsibility for the NICE Conference. The contract will commence in September/October 2026, with work beginning immediately in preparation for the 2027 event.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NICE Conference 2027-29

Statuspending
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 31 Dec 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db97
Latest release ID075678-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 11:12:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026award, contract075678-2026
4 Aug 2026award, contract073829-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T12:12:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
    "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NICE Conference 2027-29",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075678-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075678-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T12:12:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
          "name": "Political Engagement Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NICE Conference 2027-29",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NICE requires a contractor to work closely with to develop a high-quality event which is attractive to delegates, sponsors and exhibitors: drawing on speakers from across NICE’s executive team, our partner organisations in health and care and the pharmaceutical and healthtech industries. This will be a profit-making opportunity for the successful contractor. But they will also have sole financial responsibility for the NICE Conference.\nThe contract will commence in September/October 2026, with work beginning immediately in preparation for the 2027 event.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Martin",
        "email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
      "name": "Political Engagement Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Marina Court Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dominic.risolino@totalpolitics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075678-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T12:12:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
    "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NICE Conference 2027-29",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075678-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075678-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T12:12:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
          "name": "Political Engagement Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NICE Conference 2027-29",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NICE requires a contractor to work closely with to develop a high-quality event which is attractive to delegates, sponsors and exhibitors: drawing on speakers from across NICE’s executive team, our partner organisations in health and care and the pharmaceutical and healthtech industries. This will be a profit-making opportunity for the successful contractor. But they will also have sole financial responsibility for the NICE Conference.\nThe contract will commence in September/October 2026, with work beginning immediately in preparation for the 2027 event.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Martin",
        "email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
      "name": "Political Engagement Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Marina Court Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dominic.risolino@totalpolitics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2026 · 073829-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073829-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T15:50:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
    "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NICE Conference 2027-29",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073829-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073829-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:50:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
          "name": "Political Engagement Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "NICE Conference 2027-29",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NICE requires a contractor to work closely with to develop a high-quality event which is attractive to delegates, sponsors and exhibitors: drawing on speakers from across NICE’s executive team, our partner organisations in health and care and the pharmaceutical and healthtech industries. This will be a profit-making opportunity for the successful contractor. But they will also have sole financial responsibility for the NICE Conference.\nThe contract will commence in September/October 2026, with work beginning immediately in preparation for the 2027 event.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was an unsuccessful open tender where we did not receive sufficient bids. The awarded supplier submitted the most economical and advantageous tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Martin",
        "email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
      "name": "Political Engagement Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Marina Court Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dominic.risolino@totalpolitics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "unsuccessfulProcess",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06a69c",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a69c",
      "relationship": [
        "unsuccessfulProcess"
      ]
    }
  ]
}