Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Project Plan (9%)
Delivery of conference programme (19%)
Relevant Experience (20%)
Marketing (13%)
Delegates and exhibitors (5%)
On-site Services (9%)
Sponsorships (5%)
Funding methodology (20%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) would like to recruit a conference organiser/agency to plan, produce and deliver all aspects of its conference for three years: 2027, 2028 and 2029 (subject to change) . The contractor will work closely with NICE to develop a high-quality event which is attractive to delegates, sponsors and exhibitors, drawing on speakers from across NICE’s executive team, our partner organisations in health and social care and the pharmaceutical and medical technology industries. This will be a profit-making opportunity for the successful contractor. But they will also have sole financial responsibility for the NICE Conference. The contract will commence in September/October 2026, with work beginning immediately in preparation for the 2027 event.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Project Plan (9%)
Delivery of conference programme (19%)
Relevant Experience (20%)
Marketing (13%)
Delegates and exhibitors (5%)
On-site Services (9%)
Sponsorships (5%)
Funding methodology (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,156 | 3 median · 33.8 average (1,108 of 4,156 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,242 of 4,156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 499 | 4 median · 6.4 average (27 of 499 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (27 of 499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a69c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052677-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 10:09:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052677-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | To express interest and participate in this supplier event, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome To find this opportunity in the e-sourcing portal, select "Find Opportunities" and then search by project C419191 or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity. Should suppliers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, please contact Atamis Helpdesk at: Phone: +448000988201 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | tender | 052677-2026 |
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049813-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052677-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T11:09:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a69c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C419191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery of conference programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 19,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Marketing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 13,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delegates and exhibitors",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "On-site Services",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sponsorships",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Funding methodology",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NICE Conference 2027-29",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T11:09:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) would like to recruit a conference organiser/agency to plan, produce and deliver all aspects of its conference for three years: 2027, 2028 and 2029 (subject to change) .\nThe contractor will work closely with NICE to develop a high-quality event which is attractive to delegates, sponsors and exhibitors, drawing on speakers from across NICE’s executive team, our partner organisations in health and social care and the pharmaceutical and medical technology industries. This will be a profit-making opportunity for the successful contractor. But they will also have sole financial responsibility for the NICE Conference.\nThe contract will commence in September/October 2026, with work beginning immediately in preparation for the 2027 event.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in this supplier event, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nTo find this opportunity in the e-sourcing portal, select \"Find Opportunities\" and then search by project C419191 or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity.\nShould suppliers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, please contact Atamis Helpdesk at:\nPhone: +448000988201\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Martin",
"email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052677-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T11:09:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a69c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C419191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery of conference programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 19,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Marketing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 13,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delegates and exhibitors",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "On-site Services",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sponsorships",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Funding methodology",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NICE Conference 2027-29",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T11:09:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) would like to recruit a conference organiser/agency to plan, produce and deliver all aspects of its conference for three years: 2027, 2028 and 2029 (subject to change) .\nThe contractor will work closely with NICE to develop a high-quality event which is attractive to delegates, sponsors and exhibitors, drawing on speakers from across NICE’s executive team, our partner organisations in health and social care and the pharmaceutical and medical technology industries. This will be a profit-making opportunity for the successful contractor. But they will also have sole financial responsibility for the NICE Conference.\nThe contract will commence in September/October 2026, with work beginning immediately in preparation for the 2027 event.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in this supplier event, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nTo find this opportunity in the e-sourcing portal, select \"Find Opportunities\" and then search by project C419191 or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity.\nShould suppliers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, please contact Atamis Helpdesk at:\nPhone: +448000988201\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Martin",
"email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049813-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T15:22:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a69c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C419191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery of conference programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 19,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Marketing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 13,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delegates and exhibitors",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "On-site Services",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sponsorships",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Funding methodology",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NICE Conference 2027-29",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) would like to recruit a conference organiser/agency to plan, produce and deliver all aspects of its conference for three years: 2027, 2028 and 2029 (subject to change) .\nThe contractor will work closely with NICE to develop a high-quality event which is attractive to delegates, sponsors and exhibitors, drawing on speakers from across NICE’s executive team, our partner organisations in health and social care and the pharmaceutical and medical technology industries. This will be a profit-making opportunity for the successful contractor. But they will also have sole financial responsibility for the NICE Conference.\nThe contract will commence in September/October 2026, with work beginning immediately in preparation for the 2027 event.\nThe invitation to tender (ITT) documents will be avaliable in early June 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must register and use the Atamis system to raise any questions and submit their offer. The opportunity will be available on the DHSC Atamis eTendering System.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZT-4273-LJQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Martin",
"email": "sharon.martin@nice.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049813-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049813-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:22:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}