Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Northern Ireland's requirement for Balancing Gas Services (Balancing Gas Sell and Balancing Gas Buy) has been tendered by PTL for an initial period from 1st October 2026 until 30th September 2027 with the possibility of extension to 30th September 2029 on behalf of GNI (UK), PTL, BGTL, & WTL (together the "NI Network Operators").
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b1b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077623-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 10:50:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054703-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077623-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054703-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077623-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T11:50:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026421",
"name": "PREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Balancing Buy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two potential extensions of one year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:50:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03078711",
"name": "BRITISH GAS TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secondary Balancing Buy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two potential extensions of one year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:50:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03078711",
"name": "BRITISH GAS TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Balancing Gas Sell",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two potential extensions of one year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:50:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05369108",
"name": "FIRMUS ENERGY (SUPPLY) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NI Network Balancing Gas",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Ireland's requirement for Balancing Gas Services (Balancing Gas Sell and Balancing Gas Buy) has been tendered by PTL for an initial period from 1st October 2026 until 30th September 2027 with the possibility of extension to 30th September 2029 on behalf of GNI (UK), PTL, BGTL, & WTL (together the \"NI Network Operators\").",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026421",
"name": "PREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "85 Ormeau Road",
"postalCode": "BT7 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026421",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Keery@mutual-energy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVT-7435-PZLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03078711",
"name": "BRITISH GAS TRADING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "SL4 5GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millstream Maidenhead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.centrica.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03078711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlcegascontractmanagement@centrica.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPQG-1767-NGCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05369108",
"name": "FIRMUS ENERGY (SUPPLY) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor, 5 Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firmusenergy.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05369108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.smith@firmusenergy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9584-QPQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077623-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T11:50:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026421",
"name": "PREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Balancing Buy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two potential extensions of one year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:50:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03078711",
"name": "BRITISH GAS TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secondary Balancing Buy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two potential extensions of one year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:50:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03078711",
"name": "BRITISH GAS TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Balancing Gas Sell",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two potential extensions of one year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077623-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077623-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:50:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05369108",
"name": "FIRMUS ENERGY (SUPPLY) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NI Network Balancing Gas",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern Ireland's requirement for Balancing Gas Services (Balancing Gas Sell and Balancing Gas Buy) has been tendered by PTL for an initial period from 1st October 2026 until 30th September 2027 with the possibility of extension to 30th September 2029 on behalf of GNI (UK), PTL, BGTL, & WTL (together the \"NI Network Operators\").",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026421",
"name": "PREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "85 Ormeau Road",
"postalCode": "BT7 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026421",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Keery@mutual-energy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVT-7435-PZLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03078711",
"name": "BRITISH GAS TRADING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "SL4 5GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millstream Maidenhead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.centrica.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03078711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlcegascontractmanagement@centrica.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPQG-1767-NGCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05369108",
"name": "FIRMUS ENERGY (SUPPLY) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor, 5 Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firmusenergy.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05369108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.smith@firmusenergy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9584-QPQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054703-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T12:32:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026421",
"name": "PREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Primary Balancing Buy",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of one year, followed by potential extension to 30/09/2029, so a maximum term of 3 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see tender documents for further information on each lot.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Secondary Balancing Buy",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of one year, followed by potential extension to 30/09/2029, so a maximum term of 3 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see tender documents for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Balancing Sell",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of one year, followed by potential extension to 30/09/2029, so a maximum term of 3 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Further information is available in the tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the oil and gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NI Network Balancing Gas",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/aspx/ProjectManage/38",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054703-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054703-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T12:32:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please see tender documents for further information."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Northern Ireland’s requirement for Balancing Gas Services (Balancing Gas Sell and Balancing Gas Buy) is being tendered by Premier Transmission for an initial period from 1st October 2026 until 30th September 2027 with the possibility of extension to 30th September 2029 on behalf of GNI (UK), Premier Transmission Limited, Belfast Gas Transmission Limited & West Transmission Limited (together the “NI Network Operators”). Further details on the scope and requirements can be found in the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/aspx/ProjectManage/38",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026421",
"name": "PREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "85 Ormeau Road",
"postalCode": "BT7 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026421",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.Keery@mutual-energy.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}