Lot 1
NHSWYICB - Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKE4
NHSWYICB - Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,865 | 1 median · 35.6 average (6,595 of 14,865 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,458 of 14,865 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 134 | 1 median · 476.6 average (34 of 134 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (43 of 134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 71 | 1 median · 630.8 average (28 of 71 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (49 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018330-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 11:08:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 018330-2026 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011805-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018330-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:08:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018330-2026-1-1",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142241",
"name": "Bevan Community Benefit Society"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C349708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NHSWYICB - Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYICB - Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Cogan",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142241",
"name": "Bevan Community Benefit Society",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 3LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14-16 Piccadilly, Bradford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wearebevan.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008827",
"legalName": "Bevan Community Benefit Society"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018330-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYICB - Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018330-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A small number of specific gaps were identified as being amenable to delivery through the existing HCID service. This includes provision of post-exposure prophylactic vaccination for Measles, Hepatitis A and Hepatitis B (in addition as Mpox), as directed through an IMT, within the first two weeks of an incident or outbreak. Additional flexibility has been included in the contract for vaccination provision outside of this scope at the discretion of providers, as might be required by the ICB in meeting its responsibilities to provide vaccination in response to outbreaks and incidents.",
"description": "12 month original contract length with 12 month extension<br/><br/>Current contract value: £8,000<br/>Contract modification value: £8,000<br/>Total value of contract: £16,000"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Approval by the Medical Director, Finance Director and Chief Pharmacist in December 2024.<br/><br/>No declarations of interest noted for individuals who have made the decision.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018330-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:08:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018330-2026-1-1",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142241",
"name": "Bevan Community Benefit Society"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C349708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NHSWYICB - Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYICB - Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Cogan",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142241",
"name": "Bevan Community Benefit Society",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 3LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14-16 Piccadilly, Bradford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wearebevan.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008827",
"legalName": "Bevan Community Benefit Society"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018330-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYICB - Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018330-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A small number of specific gaps were identified as being amenable to delivery through the existing HCID service. This includes provision of post-exposure prophylactic vaccination for Measles, Hepatitis A and Hepatitis B (in addition as Mpox), as directed through an IMT, within the first two weeks of an incident or outbreak. Additional flexibility has been included in the contract for vaccination provision outside of this scope at the discretion of providers, as might be required by the ICB in meeting its responsibilities to provide vaccination in response to outbreaks and incidents.",
"description": "12 month original contract length with 12 month extension<br/><br/>Current contract value: £8,000<br/>Contract modification value: £8,000<br/>Total value of contract: £16,000"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Approval by the Medical Director, Finance Director and Chief Pharmacist in December 2024.<br/><br/>No declarations of interest noted for individuals who have made the decision.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011805-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-28T14:40:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011805-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142241",
"name": "Bevan Community Benefit Society"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Contract Value: £8,000<br/>Contract Period: 01/03/2025 – 28/02/2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYICB - Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vaccination and Swabbing service provision for High Consequence Infectious Diseases (HCIDs) (outbreak management)<br/><br/>NHSE request of 7 November 2024 to have services in place following the World Health Organisation (WHO) declaring clade 1b mpox as a public health emergency of international concern. Service requirement includes ability to identify and to vaccinate <br/>eligible cohorts in closed environments and high-risk settings.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Rowe",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142241",
"name": "Bevan Community Benefit Society",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 3LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14-16 Piccadilly, Bradford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wearebevan.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008827",
"legalName": "Bevan Community Benefit Society"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7702256849"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011805-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011805-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Approval by the Medical Director, Finance Director and Chief Pharmacist in December 2024. <br/><br/>No declarations of interest noted for individuals who have made the decision.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}