NHSWYICB - Positive Behaviour Support Wakefield
What is being bought
Positive Behaviour Support is a framework for developing an understanding of behaviour that challenges and developing strategies to reduce these behaviours. It is based on an assessment of the social, physical, and individual contexts in which the behaviour occurs, and uses this information to develop interventions. The aims of Positive Behaviour Support are to improve people’s quality of life and support those around them. The service is for children and young people age 5-19 years in Wakefield.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 59 | 1 median · 113.2 average (13 of 59 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (18 of 59 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060161-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 09:23:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 060161-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053593-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "060161-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T10:23:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C430780",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Positive Behaviour Support Wakefield",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process.There were no conflicts of interests declared.In line with the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance, the Positive Behaviour service was assessed against the PSR key criteria and Affinity Trust were found to consistently deliver high quality, safe and effective care, demonstrate strong integration within the Wakefield system, provide good value for money and actively improve access and reduce health inequalities. The assessment concluded that the existing provider continues to meet and exceed the PSR requirements and that contract continuation best supports patient outcomes, system stability and social value, with no identified benefit in opening the service to competition at this time. Assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria was undertaken in line with PSR statutory guidance. This confirmed that the provider met all minimum requirements. No issues were identified that would preclude the provider from continuing to deliver the service."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 19 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netThere were no conflicts of interests declared.In line with the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance, the Positive Behaviour service was assessed against the PSR key criteria and Affinity Trust were found to consistently deliver high quality, safe and effective care, demonstrate strong integration within the Wakefield system, provide good value for money and actively improve access and reduce health inequalities. The assessment concluded that the existing provider continues to meet and exceed the PSR requirements and that contract continuation best supports patient outcomes, system stability and social value, with no identified benefit in opening the service to competition at this time. Assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria was undertaken in line with PSR statutory guidance. This confirmed that the provider met all minimum requirements. No issues were identified that would preclude the provider from continuing to deliver the service."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Positive Behaviour Support is a framework for developing an understanding of behaviour that challenges and developing strategies to reduce these behaviours. It is based on an assessment of the social, physical, and individual contexts in which the behaviour occurs, and uses this information to develop interventions. The aims of Positive Behaviour Support are to improve people’s quality of life and support those around them. The service is for children and young people age 5-19 years in Wakefield.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amandip Gosal",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060161-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "060161-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T10:23:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C430780",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Positive Behaviour Support Wakefield",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process.There were no conflicts of interests declared.In line with the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance, the Positive Behaviour service was assessed against the PSR key criteria and Affinity Trust were found to consistently deliver high quality, safe and effective care, demonstrate strong integration within the Wakefield system, provide good value for money and actively improve access and reduce health inequalities. The assessment concluded that the existing provider continues to meet and exceed the PSR requirements and that contract continuation best supports patient outcomes, system stability and social value, with no identified benefit in opening the service to competition at this time. Assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria was undertaken in line with PSR statutory guidance. This confirmed that the provider met all minimum requirements. No issues were identified that would preclude the provider from continuing to deliver the service."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 19 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netThere were no conflicts of interests declared.In line with the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance, the Positive Behaviour service was assessed against the PSR key criteria and Affinity Trust were found to consistently deliver high quality, safe and effective care, demonstrate strong integration within the Wakefield system, provide good value for money and actively improve access and reduce health inequalities. The assessment concluded that the existing provider continues to meet and exceed the PSR requirements and that contract continuation best supports patient outcomes, system stability and social value, with no identified benefit in opening the service to competition at this time. Assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria was undertaken in line with PSR statutory guidance. This confirmed that the provider met all minimum requirements. No issues were identified that would preclude the provider from continuing to deliver the service."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Positive Behaviour Support is a framework for developing an understanding of behaviour that challenges and developing strategies to reduce these behaviours. It is based on an assessment of the social, physical, and individual contexts in which the behaviour occurs, and uses this information to develop interventions. The aims of Positive Behaviour Support are to improve people’s quality of life and support those around them. The service is for children and young people age 5-19 years in Wakefield.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amandip Gosal",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Jun 2026 · 053593-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "053593-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T09:18:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053593-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182814",
"name": "Affinity Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C430780",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract period: 01/05/2025 - 31/03/2028<br/><br/>Contract value: £916,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wakefield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYICB - Positive Behaviour Support Wakefield",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Positive Behaviour Support is a framework for developing an understanding of behaviour that challenges and developing strategies to reduce these behaviours. It is based on an assessment of the social, physical, and individual contexts in which the behaviour occurs, and uses this information to develop interventions. The aims of Positive Behaviour Support are to improve people’s quality of life and support those around them. The service is for children and young people age 5-19 years in Wakefield.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 19 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amandip Gosal",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182814",
"name": "Affinity Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Thame",
"postalCode": "OX93WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B, St Andrew's Court Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://affinitytrust.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06893564",
"legalName": "Affinity Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179126",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053593-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 916000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053593-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 19 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared.<br/><br/><br/>In line with the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance, the Positive Behaviour service was assessed against the PSR key criteria and Affinity Trust were found to consistently deliver high quality, safe and effective care, demonstrate strong integration within the Wakefield system, provide good value for money and actively improve access and reduce health inequalities. The assessment concluded that the existing provider continues to meet and exceed the PSR requirements and that contract continuation best supports patient outcomes, system stability and social value, with no identified benefit in opening the service to competition at this time. <br/>Assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria was undertaken in line with PSR statutory guidance. This confirmed that the provider met all minimum requirements. No issues were identified that would preclude the provider from continuing to deliver the service.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}