← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

NHSWYICB - Non Consultant Led Community Dermatology Service

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Non consultant led community dermatology service for the Wakefield population

Categories

Dermatology services 85121282

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dermatology services (85121282); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,570 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,534 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer591 median · 113.2 average (13 of 59 with a bid count)3.2 average (18 of 59 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e8ed
Latest release ID083387-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 10:28:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026tenderUpdate083387-2026
20 Aug 2026award, contract079595-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083387-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T11:28:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462784",
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Non Consultant Led Community Dermatology Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process.Proportionality and Overall AssuranceIn determining the appropriate procurement route, the ICB considered whether a competitive process would deliver additional benefit. Given the continuity of need, the absence of material change, the provider’s sustained performance, and the risks associated with service disruption, the ICB concluded that a competitive process would not be proportionate to the time, cost, and delivery risk involved.Taken together, the three documents; Record of Decision Making, Service Specification and Service Review Template provide a coherent and auditable justification for the use of Direct Award Process C, demonstrating that:•\tthe regulatory conditions for Process C are met;•\tthe decision was taken lawfully, transparently, and proportionately;•\tthe existing provider sufficiently meets the PSR criteria; and•\tcontinuity of a clinically effective and system beneficial service is in the best interests of patients and the wider system.WY ICB therefore remains satisfied that the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime have been properly applied and evidenced.The service was evaluated against the PSR Key Criteria (weighted equally) using narrative based evidence service review.No Conflict of Interest raisedApprover: Wakefield Place Management Team & Director of Partner Relationship Management"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netProportionality and Overall AssuranceIn determining the appropriate procurement route, the ICB considered whether a competitive process would deliver additional benefit. Given the continuity of need, the absence of material change, the provider’s sustained performance, and the risks associated with service disruption, the ICB concluded that a competitive process would not be proportionate to the time, cost, and delivery risk involved.Taken together, the three documents; Record of Decision Making, Service Specification and Service Review Template provide a coherent and auditable justification for the use of Direct Award Process C, demonstrating that:•\tthe regulatory conditions for Process C are met;•\tthe decision was taken lawfully, transparently, and proportionately;•\tthe existing provider sufficiently meets the PSR criteria; and•\tcontinuity of a clinically effective and system beneficial service is in the best interests of patients and the wider system.WY ICB therefore remains satisfied that the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime have been properly applied and evidenced.The service was evaluated against the PSR Key Criteria (weighted equally) using narrative based evidence service review.No Conflict of Interest raisedApprover: Wakefield Place Management Team & Director of Partner Relationship Management"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non consultant led community dermatology service for the Wakefield population",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Pursey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083387-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "083387-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T11:28:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462784",
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Non Consultant Led Community Dermatology Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process.Proportionality and Overall AssuranceIn determining the appropriate procurement route, the ICB considered whether a competitive process would deliver additional benefit. Given the continuity of need, the absence of material change, the provider’s sustained performance, and the risks associated with service disruption, the ICB concluded that a competitive process would not be proportionate to the time, cost, and delivery risk involved.Taken together, the three documents; Record of Decision Making, Service Specification and Service Review Template provide a coherent and auditable justification for the use of Direct Award Process C, demonstrating that:•\tthe regulatory conditions for Process C are met;•\tthe decision was taken lawfully, transparently, and proportionately;•\tthe existing provider sufficiently meets the PSR criteria; and•\tcontinuity of a clinically effective and system beneficial service is in the best interests of patients and the wider system.WY ICB therefore remains satisfied that the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime have been properly applied and evidenced.The service was evaluated against the PSR Key Criteria (weighted equally) using narrative based evidence service review.No Conflict of Interest raisedApprover: Wakefield Place Management Team & Director of Partner Relationship Management"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netProportionality and Overall AssuranceIn determining the appropriate procurement route, the ICB considered whether a competitive process would deliver additional benefit. Given the continuity of need, the absence of material change, the provider’s sustained performance, and the risks associated with service disruption, the ICB concluded that a competitive process would not be proportionate to the time, cost, and delivery risk involved.Taken together, the three documents; Record of Decision Making, Service Specification and Service Review Template provide a coherent and auditable justification for the use of Direct Award Process C, demonstrating that:•\tthe regulatory conditions for Process C are met;•\tthe decision was taken lawfully, transparently, and proportionately;•\tthe existing provider sufficiently meets the PSR criteria; and•\tcontinuity of a clinically effective and system beneficial service is in the best interests of patients and the wider system.WY ICB therefore remains satisfied that the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime have been properly applied and evidenced.The service was evaluated against the PSR Key Criteria (weighted equally) using narrative based evidence service review.No Conflict of Interest raisedApprover: Wakefield Place Management Team & Director of Partner Relationship Management"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non consultant led community dermatology service for the Wakefield population",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Pursey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2026 · 079595-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079595-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-20T15:48:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079595-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132346",
          "name": "DMC Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 01/08/2026 - 31/07/2027<br/><br/>Contract Value: £322,869. Additional information: 1)\tThe ICB is not required to follow direct award process A or B<br/>The Record of Decision Making created at the time of the decision confirms that the service:<br/>•\tis an existing service;<br/>•\tis delivered by an existing provider - DMC Healthcare Limited;<br/>•\tis replacing a contract that is due to expire; and<br/>•\tis therefore eligible in principle for Direct Award Process C.<br/>The Record also identifies the named decision maker, senior approving bodies, contract value and term, and confirms that no conflicts of interest were declared. This document evidences that the decision was taken consciously and contemporaneously within the PSR framework, rather than by default or assumption.<br/><br/>2)\tThe commissioner confirms that the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract<br/>The Community Dermatology Service Specification dated 01/08/2026 demonstrates that the proposed contract does not introduce any considerable change when compared with the existing arrangements.<br/>In substance:<br/>•\tthe service model remains a community-based integrated pathway;<br/>•\tthe population, geography, referral routes, and eligibility criteria are unchanged;<br/>•\tdelivery remains with the existing provider, using the same delivery and service model;<br/>•\tthere is no expansion, reconfiguration, or transfer of material risk.<br/>The ICB actively reviewed the proposed scope, duration, outcomes, delivery model, and risk profile against the existing contract and concluded that none of these elements met the PSR “considerable change” threshold. While the specification is presented in an updated format, the underlying service is materially consistent with the existing contract.<br/>The financial value of the contract award is within the material change threshold.  The nature of the service being delivered remains materially unchanged. <br/><br/>As previously indicated, there are no changes are proposed to the service specification, referral criteria, population served, service geography, contractual outcomes or delivery model<br/><br/>3)\tThe ICB is of the view that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract to a sufficient standard, according to the detail outlined in the contract, and also taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria<br/>The Service Review Template – PSR Key Criteria provides detailed, narrative based evidence demonstrating that the existing provider:<br/>•\tis satisfying the current contract to a sufficient standard; and<br/>•\tis likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/>The service specification, patient cohort, geography, referral routes, contractual outcomes and delivery model remain unchanged. The proposed contract value remains within the material change threshold and reflects the current level of activity delivered by the provider. The commissioner is satisfied that there has been no considerable change to the contracting arrangements.<br/>The Service Review assesses performance against all PSR key criteria, including:<br/>•\tQuality and innovation – supported by/evidenced by commissioner evaluation of outcomes, policies and procedures against expected standards and KPI’s and peer benchmarking. <br/>•\tValue and stewardship of public funds – demonstrated through cost effectiveness, system savings, sustainability.<br/>•\tIntegration, collaboration, and sustainability – evidenced through partnership working, alignment with wider pathways, digital interpolation and investment.<br/>•\tAccess, inequalities, and choice – supported by evidence of targeted interventions, inclusive or adapted provision, reach into underserved or priority populations.<br/>•\tSocial value – including evaluation of local employment and staff wellbeing community capacity building, wider economic or social benefits.<br/>The ICB considered not only historic performance, but also whether the provider’s established workforce, governance arrangements, and delivery model provide assurance of continued performance under the proposed contract. The proposed contract does not introduce new delivery requirements, expanded cohorts, or increased demand beyond that already successfully managed by the provider.<br/>4)\tProportionality and Overall Assurance<br/>In determining the appropriate procurement route, the ICB considered whether a competitive process would deliver additional benefit. Given the continuity of need, the absence of material change, the provider’s sustained performance, and the risks associated with service disruption, the ICB concluded that a competitive process would not be proportionate to the time, cost, and delivery risk involved.<br/>Taken together, the three documents; Record of Decision Making, Service Specification and Service Review Template provide a coherent and auditable justification for the use of Direct Award Process C, demonstrating that:<br/>•\tthe regulatory conditions for Process C are met;<br/>•\tthe decision was taken lawfully, transparently, and proportionately;<br/>•\tthe existing provider sufficiently meets the PSR criteria; and<br/>•\tcontinuity of a clinically effective and system beneficial service is in the best interests of patients and the wider system.<br/>WY ICB therefore remains satisfied that the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime have been properly applied and evidenced.<br/><br/>•\tThe procurement is not to conclude a framework agreement or to award a contract based on a framework agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Non Consultant Led Community Dermatology Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non consultant led community dermatology service for the Wakefield population",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Pursey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132346",
      "name": "DMC Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE15 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Chadwick Road, Peckham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06745192",
        "legalName": "DMC Healthcare Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179126",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079595-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 322869,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079595-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net<br/><br/><br/>Proportionality and Overall Assurance<br/>In determining the appropriate procurement route, the ICB considered whether a competitive process would deliver additional benefit. Given the continuity of need, the absence of material change, the provider’s sustained performance, and the risks associated with service disruption, the ICB concluded that a competitive process would not be proportionate to the time, cost, and delivery risk involved.<br/>Taken together, the three documents; Record of Decision Making, Service Specification and Service Review Template provide a coherent and auditable justification for the use of Direct Award Process C, demonstrating that:<br/>•\tthe regulatory conditions for Process C are met;<br/>•\tthe decision was taken lawfully, transparently, and proportionately;<br/>•\tthe existing provider sufficiently meets the PSR criteria; and<br/>•\tcontinuity of a clinically effective and system beneficial service is in the best interests of patients and the wider system.<br/>WY ICB therefore remains satisfied that the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime have been properly applied and evidenced.<br/>The service was evaluated against the PSR Key Criteria (weighted equally) using narrative based evidence service review.<br/><br/>No Conflict of Interest raised<br/><br/>Approver: Wakefield Place Management Team & Director of Partner Relationship Management",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}