← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHSWYICB - Interim Therapy Provision

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Interim Therapy to female cohort, requiring an average of 6 sessions per patient referred to the service. This service will have an all female staff team, with a non-client facing psychologist providing clinical oversight of all cases.

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 01 July 2026 - 30 June 2027<br/><br/>Contract Value: £93,000

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. — 100
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,115 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer591 median · 122.5 average (12 of 59 with a bid count)3.4 average (17 of 59 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Delivery region: UKE45322 median · 10.8 average (13 of 32 with a bid count)2.1 average (14 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award must be made urgently to support a vulnerable cohort of service users. <br/>The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the ICB after the previous provider of the service went into insolvency. <br/>Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient safety for this vulnerable cohort.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060145-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£93,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bdb9
Latest release ID060145-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 09:10:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060145-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060145-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:10:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060145-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183817",
          "name": "Hodder and Co. Limited."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C452611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 01 July 2026 - 30 June 2027<br/><br/>Contract Value: £93,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Interim Therapy Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Interim Therapy to female cohort, requiring an average of 6 sessions per patient referred to the service. This service will have an all female staff team, with a non-client facing psychologist providing clinical oversight of all cases.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award must be made urgently to support a vulnerable cohort of service users. <br/>The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the ICB after the previous provider of the service went into insolvency. <br/>Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient safety for this vulnerable cohort.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel McCluskey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183817",
      "name": "Hodder and Co. Limited.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Carnforth",
        "postalCode": "LA6 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 6, Rest Harrow, Woodman Lane, Burrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hodderconsultancy.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14105898",
        "legalName": "Hodder and Co. Limited."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7735495024"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179126",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060145-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060145-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The Well Women Centre, in Wakefield, that delivered therapeutic services and support for women, entered insolvency in February 2026. This service has been commissioned to fill the specific gap left behind for both existing and potential future users of what would been the Well Women Centre. <br/><br/>Contingency put in place to allow for sufficient procurement time, if needed as the ICB goes through a period of significant organisational change.<br/><br/>Approval decision: West Yorkshire ICB - Wakefield Place Executive Management Team and Assistant Director of Contracting",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060145-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060145-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:10:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060145-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183817",
          "name": "Hodder and Co. Limited."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C452611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 01 July 2026 - 30 June 2027<br/><br/>Contract Value: £93,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Interim Therapy Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Interim Therapy to female cohort, requiring an average of 6 sessions per patient referred to the service. This service will have an all female staff team, with a non-client facing psychologist providing clinical oversight of all cases.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award must be made urgently to support a vulnerable cohort of service users. <br/>The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the ICB after the previous provider of the service went into insolvency. <br/>Delaying the award to conduct a full application of the PSR would be likely to pose a risk to patient safety for this vulnerable cohort.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178294",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel McCluskey",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183817",
      "name": "Hodder and Co. Limited.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Carnforth",
        "postalCode": "LA6 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 6, Rest Harrow, Woodman Lane, Burrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hodderconsultancy.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14105898",
        "legalName": "Hodder and Co. Limited."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7735495024"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179126",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060145-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060145-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The Well Women Centre, in Wakefield, that delivered therapeutic services and support for women, entered insolvency in February 2026. This service has been commissioned to fill the specific gap left behind for both existing and potential future users of what would been the Well Women Centre. <br/><br/>Contingency put in place to allow for sufficient procurement time, if needed as the ICB goes through a period of significant organisational change.<br/><br/>Approval decision: West Yorkshire ICB - Wakefield Place Executive Management Team and Assistant Director of Contracting",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}