Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001757-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-09T11:24:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06028f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141181",
"name": "NHS WEST YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001757-2026-1-1",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69581",
"name": "Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "001757-2026-2-2",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141184",
"name": "Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "001757-2026-3-3",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141185",
"name": "Leeds Health & Care Partnership"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSWYICBEOS2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded contracts under Direct Award Process B. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. All providers meeting the requirements for service delivery have been offered contracts.\nContract period: 01/04/2025 - 30/09/2027 plus an option to extend to 30/09/2028\nThe contracts are of a zero-value nature, with there being no fixed or guaranteed income to a provider under contract. The lifetime value has therefore been defined to be under £1 million for the purpose of the ICB's financial scheme of delegation.\nFor the purpose of the notice, the contract has been awarded to the Health and Care Partnerships. The formal award has been made to 90+ incumbent providers that deliver the service across Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wakefield Place\nBradford place\nLeeds Place"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.Community Urgent Eyecare Service - to use the skills of primary care Optometrists to assess, manage and prioritise service users presenting with an urgent or minor eye condition.\n2.Glaucoma Referral Refinement - to reduce false positive referrals to the hospital eye service reducing service user anxiety AND releasing capacity from the hospital glaucoma service enabling follow-up care including treatment to be provided AND monitored closer to home.\n3.Complete Cataract Enhanced Pathway - an end-to-end pathway across primary and secondary care utilising the skills of primary care optometrists to confirm the presence of cataract, counsel the service user with the use of shared decision making and to refer on to the service users of surgical provider",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract under Direct Award Process B. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141181",
"name": "NHS WEST YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF11LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS WEST YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69581",
"name": "Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141184",
"name": "Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House (West), 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141185",
"name": "Leeds Health & Care Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 3 White Rose Park, Millshaw Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Health & Care Partnership",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001757-2026-1-1",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001757-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001757-2026-2-2",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001757-2026-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001757-2026-3-3",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001757-2026-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision Maker: Head of Partner Relationship Management.\nAssistant Director of Contracting\nThere were no conflicts of interests declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001757-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "001757-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-09T11:24:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06028f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141181",
"name": "NHS WEST YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001757-2026-1-1",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69581",
"name": "Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "001757-2026-2-2",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141184",
"name": "Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "001757-2026-3-3",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141185",
"name": "Leeds Health & Care Partnership"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSWYICBEOS2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded contracts under Direct Award Process B. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. All providers meeting the requirements for service delivery have been offered contracts.\nContract period: 01/04/2025 - 30/09/2027 plus an option to extend to 30/09/2028\nThe contracts are of a zero-value nature, with there being no fixed or guaranteed income to a provider under contract. The lifetime value has therefore been defined to be under £1 million for the purpose of the ICB's financial scheme of delegation.\nFor the purpose of the notice, the contract has been awarded to the Health and Care Partnerships. The formal award has been made to 90+ incumbent providers that deliver the service across Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wakefield Place\nBradford place\nLeeds Place"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1.Community Urgent Eyecare Service - to use the skills of primary care Optometrists to assess, manage and prioritise service users presenting with an urgent or minor eye condition.\n2.Glaucoma Referral Refinement - to reduce false positive referrals to the hospital eye service reducing service user anxiety AND releasing capacity from the hospital glaucoma service enabling follow-up care including treatment to be provided AND monitored closer to home.\n3.Complete Cataract Enhanced Pathway - an end-to-end pathway across primary and secondary care utilising the skills of primary care optometrists to confirm the presence of cataract, counsel the service user with the use of shared decision making and to refer on to the service users of surgical provider",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract under Direct Award Process B. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141181",
"name": "NHS WEST YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF11LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS WEST YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69581",
"name": "Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141184",
"name": "Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House (West), 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141185",
"name": "Leeds Health & Care Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 3 White Rose Park, Millshaw Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Health & Care Partnership",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001757-2026-1-1",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001757-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001757-2026-2-2",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001757-2026-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "001757-2026-3-3",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Enhanced Optical Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001757-2026-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision Maker: Head of Partner Relationship Management.\nAssistant Director of Contracting\nThere were no conflicts of interests declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}