NHSWYICB - ECLO Service
What is being bought
The ECLO service provides information, emotional support and practical advice to individuals affected by sight loss, including those awaiting diagnosis
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 59 | 1 median · 113.2 average (13 of 59 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (18 of 59 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065438-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 08:31:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 065438-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060302-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "065438-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T09:31:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C441354",
"title": "NHSWYICB - ECLO Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process.In line with the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance, the service was assessed against the PSR key criteria and the provider was found to consistently deliver high quality, safe and effective care, demonstrate strong integration within the local system, provide good value for money and actively improve access and reduce health inequalities. The assessment concluded that the existing provider continues to meet and exceed the PSR requirements and that contract continuation best supports patient outcomes, system stability and social value, with no identified benefit in opening the service to competition at this time.Assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria was undertaken in line with PSR statutory guidance. This confirmed that the provider met all minimum requirements. No issues were identified that would preclude the provider from continuing to deliver the service.The service was evaluated against the PSR Key Criteria (weighted equally) using narrative based evidence service review. Details of who gave approval:Bradford District and Craven (BDC) ELT , Assistant Director of ContractingThere were no conflicts of interests declared."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8 July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netIn line with the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance, the service was assessed against the PSR key criteria and the provider was found to consistently deliver high quality, safe and effective care, demonstrate strong integration within the local system, provide good value for money and actively improve access and reduce health inequalities. The assessment concluded that the existing provider continues to meet and exceed the PSR requirements and that contract continuation best supports patient outcomes, system stability and social value, with no identified benefit in opening the service to competition at this time.Assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria was undertaken in line with PSR statutory guidance. This confirmed that the provider met all minimum requirements. No issues were identified that would preclude the provider from continuing to deliver the service.The service was evaluated against the PSR Key Criteria (weighted equally) using narrative based evidence service review. Details of who gave approval:Bradford District and Craven (BDC) ELT , Assistant Director of ContractingThere were no conflicts of interests declared."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ECLO service provides information, emotional support and practical advice to individuals affected by sight loss, including those awaiting diagnosis",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Walter O'Neill",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065438-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "065438-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T09:31:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C441354",
"title": "NHSWYICB - ECLO Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process.In line with the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance, the service was assessed against the PSR key criteria and the provider was found to consistently deliver high quality, safe and effective care, demonstrate strong integration within the local system, provide good value for money and actively improve access and reduce health inequalities. The assessment concluded that the existing provider continues to meet and exceed the PSR requirements and that contract continuation best supports patient outcomes, system stability and social value, with no identified benefit in opening the service to competition at this time.Assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria was undertaken in line with PSR statutory guidance. This confirmed that the provider met all minimum requirements. No issues were identified that would preclude the provider from continuing to deliver the service.The service was evaluated against the PSR Key Criteria (weighted equally) using narrative based evidence service review. Details of who gave approval:Bradford District and Craven (BDC) ELT , Assistant Director of ContractingThere were no conflicts of interests declared."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8 July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netIn line with the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance, the service was assessed against the PSR key criteria and the provider was found to consistently deliver high quality, safe and effective care, demonstrate strong integration within the local system, provide good value for money and actively improve access and reduce health inequalities. The assessment concluded that the existing provider continues to meet and exceed the PSR requirements and that contract continuation best supports patient outcomes, system stability and social value, with no identified benefit in opening the service to competition at this time.Assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria was undertaken in line with PSR statutory guidance. This confirmed that the provider met all minimum requirements. No issues were identified that would preclude the provider from continuing to deliver the service.The service was evaluated against the PSR Key Criteria (weighted equally) using narrative based evidence service review. Details of who gave approval:Bradford District and Craven (BDC) ELT , Assistant Director of ContractingThere were no conflicts of interests declared."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ECLO service provides information, emotional support and practical advice to individuals affected by sight loss, including those awaiting diagnosis",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Walter O'Neill",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Jun 2026 · 060302-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "060302-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-26T12:37:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060302-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183840",
"name": "ROYAL NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BLIND PEOPLE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C441354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029<br/><br/>Contract Value: £189,000. Additional information: 1. Eligibility for Direct Award Process C<br/>The Record of Decision Making confirms that the service:<br/>•\tis an existing service;<br/>•\tis delivered by an existing provider RNIB;<br/>•\tis replacing a contract that is due to expire; and<br/>•\tis therefore eligible in principle for Direct Award Process C.<br/>The Record also identifies the named decision maker, senior approving bodies, contract value and term, and confirms that no conflicts of interest were declared. This document evidences that the decision was taken consciously and contemporaneously within the PSR framework, rather than by default or assumption.<br/>2. No Considerable Change to Contracting Arrangements<br/>The ECLO Specification 2026 demonstrates that the proposed contract does not introduce any considerable change when compared with the existing arrangements.<br/>In substance:<br/>•\tthe service model remains a community based, de medicalised chronic pain pathway;<br/>•\tthe population, geography, referral routes, and eligibility criteria are unchanged;<br/>•\tdelivery remains with the same provider, using the same integrated model;<br/>•\tthere is no expansion, reconfiguration, or transfer of material risk.<br/>The ICB actively reviewed the proposed scope, duration, outcomes, delivery model, and risk profile against the existing contract and concluded that none of these elements met the PSR “considerable change” threshold. While the specification is presented in an updated format, the underlying service is materially consistent with the existing contract.<br/>3. Provider Performance and Likely Future Performance<br/>The Service Review Template – PSR Key Criteria provides detailed, narrative based evidence demonstrating that the existing provider:<br/>•\tis satisfying the current contract to a sufficient standard; and<br/>•\tis likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/>The Service Review assesses performance against all PSR key criteria, including:<br/>•\tQuality and innovation, supported by independently evaluated outcomes and national recognition;<br/>•\tValue and stewardship of public funds, including strong return on investment, system savings, and low cost per QALY;<br/>•\tIntegration, collaboration, and sustainability, with delivery embedded across primary care, community services;<br/>•\tAccess, inequalities, and choice, with culturally adapted provision targeted at underserved populations; and<br/>•\tSocial value, including local employment, prevention, and community capacity building.<br/>The ICB considered not only historic performance, but also whether the provider’s established workforce, governance arrangements, and delivery model provide assurance of continued performance under the proposed contract. The proposed contract does not introduce new delivery requirements, expanded cohorts, or increased demand beyond that already successfully managed by the provider.<br/>4. Proportionality and Overall Assurance<br/>In determining the appropriate procurement route, the ICB considered whether a competitive process would deliver additional benefit. Given the continuity of need, the absence of material change, the provider’s sustained performance, and the risks associated with service disruption, the ICB concluded that a competitive process would not be proportionate to the time, cost, and delivery risk involved.<br/>Taken together, the three documents provide a coherent and auditable justification for the use of Direct Award Process C, demonstrating that:<br/>•\tthe regulatory conditions for Process C are met;<br/>•\tthe decision was taken lawfully, transparently, and proportionately;<br/>•\tthe existing provider sufficiently meets the PSR criteria; and<br/>•\tcontinuity of a clinically effective and system beneficial service is in the best interests of patients and the wider system.<br/>WY ICB therefore remains satisfied that the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime have been properly applied and evidenced.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYICB - ECLO Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ECLO service provides information, emotional support and practical advice to individuals affected by sight loss, including those awaiting diagnosis",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8 July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Walter O'Neill",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183840",
"name": "ROYAL NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BLIND PEOPLE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://rnib.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000500",
"legalName": "ROYAL NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BLIND PEOPLE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3031239999"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179126",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060302-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 189000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060302-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8 July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net<br/><br/>In line with the Provider Selection Regime statutory guidance, the service was assessed against the PSR key criteria and the provider was found to consistently deliver high quality, safe and effective care, demonstrate strong integration within the local system, provide good value for money and actively improve access and reduce health inequalities. The assessment concluded that the existing provider continues to meet and exceed the PSR requirements and that contract continuation best supports patient outcomes, system stability and social value, with no identified benefit in opening the service to competition at this time.<br/><br/>Assessment against the Basic Selection Criteria was undertaken in line with PSR statutory guidance. This confirmed that the provider met all minimum requirements. No issues were identified that would preclude the provider from continuing to deliver the service.<br/><br/>The service was evaluated against the PSR Key Criteria (weighted equally) using narrative based evidence service review. <br/><br/>Details of who gave approval:<br/><br/>Bradford District and Craven (BDC) ELT , Assistant Director of Contracting<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}