← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NHSWYICB - Community Gastrointestinal Endoscopy

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Gastroenterologist services 85121251

Lot details

Lot 1

Community Gastrointestinal Endoscopy (Leeds and Wakefield) Consultant-Led Single Point of access via MYTT and LTHT.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1 October 2025 - 31 March 2026<br/><br/>Modification Period: 1 April 2026 - 30 September 2026<br/><br/>Lifetime Contract Value: £1,983,688<br/><br/>Modification value: £991,844

Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Gastroenterologist services (85121251); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8181 median · 31.1 average (8,323 of 17,818 with a bid count)2 average (9,281 of 17,818 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1531 median · 395.4 average (41 of 153 with a bid count)5.9 average (50 of 153 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE44704 median · 551.9 average (29 of 70 with a bid count)9.6 average (40 of 70 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NHSWYICB - Community Gastrointestinal Endoscopy

Statusactive
Value£1,983,688

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067030
Latest release ID025701-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 11:56:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate025701-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025701-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T11:56:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067030",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025701-2026-1-1",
      "title": "NHSWYICB - Community Gastrointestinal Endoscopy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177964",
          "name": "The Grange Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C390429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Community Gastrointestinal Endoscopy (Leeds and Wakefield) Consultant-Led Single Point of access via MYTT and LTHT.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1 October 2025 - 31 March 2026<br/><br/>Modification Period: 1 April 2026 - 30 September 2026<br/><br/>Lifetime Contract Value: £1,983,688<br/><br/>Modification value: £991,844",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield and Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Community Gastrointestinal Endoscopy",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121251",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gastroenterologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Nicholls",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177964",
      "name": "The Grange Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Pontefract",
        "postalCode": "WF9 4DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://thegrangegrouppractice.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Grange Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025701-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gastroenterologist services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Wakefield and Leeds"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHSWYICB - Community Gastrointestinal Endoscopy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1983688,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025701-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To allow for Service review, service exit and MYTT and LTHT procurement of capacity",
          "description": "6 month extension to 30/09/2026 permissible under the existing contract award"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Approved by Director of Partner Relationship Management.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025701-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "025701-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T11:56:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067030",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025701-2026-1-1",
      "title": "NHSWYICB - Community Gastrointestinal Endoscopy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177964",
          "name": "The Grange Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C390429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Community Gastrointestinal Endoscopy (Leeds and Wakefield) Consultant-Led Single Point of access via MYTT and LTHT.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1 October 2025 - 31 March 2026<br/><br/>Modification Period: 1 April 2026 - 30 September 2026<br/><br/>Lifetime Contract Value: £1,983,688<br/><br/>Modification value: £991,844",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield and Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Community Gastrointestinal Endoscopy",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121251",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gastroenterologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Nicholls",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177964",
      "name": "The Grange Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Pontefract",
        "postalCode": "WF9 4DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://thegrangegrouppractice.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Grange Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025701-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gastroenterologist services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Wakefield and Leeds"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE4"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHSWYICB - Community Gastrointestinal Endoscopy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1983688,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025701-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To allow for Service review, service exit and MYTT and LTHT procurement of capacity",
          "description": "6 month extension to 30/09/2026 permissible under the existing contract award"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Approved by Director of Partner Relationship Management.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}