← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

NHSWYICB - Community Dermatology

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Non-consultant led Community Dermatology service for North Kirklees patients

Categories

Dermatology services 85121282

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dermatology services (85121282); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1531 median · 395.4 average (41 of 153 with a bid count)5.8 average (51 of 153 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065e21
Latest release ID021802-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 14:04:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026tenderUpdate021802-2026
27 Feb 2026award, contract017827-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021802-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T14:04:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424165",
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Community Dermatology",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process.A narrative assessment, considered as part of the service evaluation was undertaken. This fully supported the continuation of the existing service with the existing provider.Decision makers: Head of Portfolio & Director of Partner Relationship ManagementNo conflicts of interest were declared."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netA narrative assessment, considered as part of the service evaluation was undertaken. This fully supported the continuation of the existing service with the existing provider.Decision makers: Head of Portfolio & Director of Partner Relationship ManagementNo conflicts of interest were declared."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non-consultant led Community Dermatology service for North Kirklees patients",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Nicholls",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021802-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021802-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T14:04:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424165",
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Community Dermatology",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process.A narrative assessment, considered as part of the service evaluation was undertaken. This fully supported the continuation of the existing service with the existing provider.Decision makers: Head of Portfolio & Director of Partner Relationship ManagementNo conflicts of interest were declared."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netA narrative assessment, considered as part of the service evaluation was undertaken. This fully supported the continuation of the existing service with the existing provider.Decision makers: Head of Portfolio & Director of Partner Relationship ManagementNo conflicts of interest were declared."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non-consultant led Community Dermatology service for North Kirklees patients",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Nicholls",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2026 · 017827-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017827-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T11:45:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017827-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175627",
          "name": "PriDerm LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2029<br/><br/>Contract Value: £3,123,643",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Community Dermatology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non-consultant led Community Dermatology service for North Kirklees patients",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121282",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dermatology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Nicholls",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175627",
      "name": "PriDerm LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Birstall",
        "postalCode": "WF17 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackburn Road Medical Centre, Blackburn Road, Birstall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://priderm.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC364849",
        "legalName": "PriDerm LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7854118321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017827-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3123643,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017827-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net<br/><br/>A narrative assessment, considered as part of the service evaluation was undertaken. This fully supported the continuation of the existing service with the existing provider.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Head of Portfolio & Director of Partner Relationship Management<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}