← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHSWYICB - Calderdale Roving and Vaccine Hesitancy/Health Inequalities Service

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Calderdale PCNs will undertake specific targeted work to improve access to, and uptake, for vaccinations for 75 year olds and over, or those with immunosuppression, tackling any access to technology issues and also hesitancy. <br/><br/>The team will specifically target those at risk of health inequalities who are aged 75 and over who may not have received vaccination due to hesitancy, or access needs such as transport, or lack of digital access (e.g. mobile phones or internet).<br/><br/>Where there is particularly low uptake in certain practices, practices will target the 75 and overs including housebound who have not previously had their Covid vaccination due to a variety of reasons.<br/>Practices will:<br/>- Increase vaccine uptake this winter through a more personalised, targeted outreach approach.<br/>- Improve access for the housebound and those with barriers to attending clinics.<br/>- Provide tailored education and reassurance addressing vaccine concerns.<br/>- Maximise uptake of COVID-19 vaccination whilst ‘making every contact count’.<br/><br/>Each PCN will do additional work to continue to engage with community leaders and have hesitancy conversations to improve uptake of those in eligible cohorts where uptake is less for BAME communities and those who are immunosuppressed. Coordinating a number of specific community clinics along with community engagement work.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Community health services 85323000General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract under the PSR Urgent Award process. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 01/11/2025 - 31/03/2026 <br/><br/>Contract value: £25,500

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,8221 median · 28.5 average (11,073 of 21,822 with a bid count)2 average (12,158 of 21,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1641 median · 369 average (44 of 164 with a bid count)5.5 average (55 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE44974 median · 460.8 average (44 of 97 with a bid count)8.1 average (59 of 97 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleShort timescales due to the national process with regards to the Access and Inequalities scheme. Delaying the award of the contract to conduct a full application of the regime would likely pose a risk to patient or public safety
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073318-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£25,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dfeb
Latest release ID073318-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 12 2025 16:43:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2025award, contract073318-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073318-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-12T16:43:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073318-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166438",
          "name": "Bankfield Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C391258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract under the PSR Urgent Award process. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 01/11/2025 - 31/03/2026 <br/><br/>Contract value: £25,500",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Calderdale Roving and Vaccine Hesitancy/Health Inequalities Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Calderdale PCNs will undertake specific targeted work to improve access to, and uptake, for vaccinations for 75 year olds and over, or those with immunosuppression, tackling any access to technology issues and also hesitancy. <br/><br/>The team will specifically target those at risk of health inequalities who are aged 75 and over who may not have received vaccination due to hesitancy, or access needs such as transport, or lack of digital access (e.g. mobile phones or internet).<br/><br/>Where there is particularly low uptake in certain practices, practices will target the 75 and overs including housebound who have not previously had their Covid vaccination due to a variety of reasons.<br/>Practices will:<br/>-\tIncrease vaccine uptake this winter through a more personalised, targeted outreach approach.<br/>-\tImprove access for the housebound and those with barriers to attending clinics.<br/>-\tProvide tailored education and reassurance addressing vaccine concerns.<br/>-\tMaximise uptake of COVID-19 vaccination whilst ‘making every contact count’.<br/><br/>Each PCN will do additional work to continue to engage with community leaders and have hesitancy conversations to improve uptake of those in eligible cohorts where uptake is less for BAME communities and those who are immunosuppressed. Coordinating a number of specific community clinics along with community engagement work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Short timescales due to the national process with regards to the Access and Inequalities scheme. Delaying the award of the contract to conduct a full application of the regime would likely pose a risk to patient or public safety",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Cogan",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166438",
      "name": "Bankfield Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX5 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huddersfield Road  Elland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bankfield Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073318-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073318-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision Makers: Assistant Director of Contracting<br/><br/>No Conflict of Interest raised.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073318-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073318-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-12T16:43:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073318-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166438",
          "name": "Bankfield Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C391258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract under the PSR Urgent Award process. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 01/11/2025 - 31/03/2026 <br/><br/>Contract value: £25,500",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSWYICB - Calderdale Roving and Vaccine Hesitancy/Health Inequalities Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Calderdale PCNs will undertake specific targeted work to improve access to, and uptake, for vaccinations for 75 year olds and over, or those with immunosuppression, tackling any access to technology issues and also hesitancy. <br/><br/>The team will specifically target those at risk of health inequalities who are aged 75 and over who may not have received vaccination due to hesitancy, or access needs such as transport, or lack of digital access (e.g. mobile phones or internet).<br/><br/>Where there is particularly low uptake in certain practices, practices will target the 75 and overs including housebound who have not previously had their Covid vaccination due to a variety of reasons.<br/>Practices will:<br/>-\tIncrease vaccine uptake this winter through a more personalised, targeted outreach approach.<br/>-\tImprove access for the housebound and those with barriers to attending clinics.<br/>-\tProvide tailored education and reassurance addressing vaccine concerns.<br/>-\tMaximise uptake of COVID-19 vaccination whilst ‘making every contact count’.<br/><br/>Each PCN will do additional work to continue to engage with community leaders and have hesitancy conversations to improve uptake of those in eligible cohorts where uptake is less for BAME communities and those who are immunosuppressed. Coordinating a number of specific community clinics along with community engagement work.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Short timescales due to the national process with regards to the Access and Inequalities scheme. Delaying the award of the contract to conduct a full application of the regime would likely pose a risk to patient or public safety",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Cogan",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166438",
      "name": "Bankfield Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX5 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huddersfield Road  Elland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bankfield Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073318-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073318-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision Makers: Assistant Director of Contracting<br/><br/>No Conflict of Interest raised.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}