NHSWYICB - Bradford Breathing Space
What is being bought
The service provides a brief period of <br/>intensive support for people of Bradford<br/>and Craven experiencing a mental health <br/>crisis. With sleeping facilities for up to 4 <br/>people, it provides short<br/>term support for people who are assessed <br/>by the Intensive Support Service as <br/>needing additional support, to avoid <br/>admission to hospital.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 172 | 1 median · 342.3 average (49 of 172 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (62 of 172 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059380 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059479-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 07:19:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 059479-2025 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053671-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "059479-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T08:19:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059380",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C352981",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Bradford Breathing Space",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority in writing to the named Contact Person by 11/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netThe service has been reviewed against the criteria of PSR Direct Award C.Approval gained: Bradford ICB Executive TeamThere are no declarations of Interest."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides a brief period of <br/>intensive support for people of Bradford<br/>and Craven experiencing a mental health <br/>crisis. With sleeping facilities for up to 4 <br/>people, it provides short<br/>term support for people who are assessed <br/>by the Intensive Support Service as <br/>needing additional support, to avoid <br/>admission to hospital.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Turnbull",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059479-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "059479-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T08:19:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059380",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C352981",
"title": "NHSWYICB - Bradford Breathing Space",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority in writing to the named Contact Person by 11/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netThe service has been reviewed against the criteria of PSR Direct Award C.Approval gained: Bradford ICB Executive TeamThere are no declarations of Interest."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides a brief period of <br/>intensive support for people of Bradford<br/>and Craven experiencing a mental health <br/>crisis. With sleeping facilities for up to 4 <br/>people, it provides short<br/>term support for people who are assessed <br/>by the Intensive Support Service as <br/>needing additional support, to avoid <br/>admission to hospital.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Turnbull",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Sept 2025 · 053671-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "053671-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-03T16:33:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059380",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053671-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159812",
"name": "Creative Support"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C352981",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract Authority, NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Length: 09/05/2025 - 08/05/2028<br/>Contract Value: £1,213,321.36",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYICB - Bradford Breathing Space",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides a brief period of <br/>intensive support for people of Bradford<br/>and Craven experiencing a mental health <br/>crisis. With sleeping facilities for up to 4 <br/>people, it provides short<br/>term support for people who are assessed <br/>by the Intensive Support Service as <br/>needing additional support, to avoid <br/>admission to hospital.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority in writing to the named Contact Person by 11/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Turnbull",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159812",
"name": "Creative Support",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 131 Wellington Road South, Stockport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.creativesupport.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0027440R",
"legalName": "Creative Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1612360829"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053671-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1213321.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053671-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority in writing to the named Contact Person by 11/09/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net<br/><br/>The service has been reviewed against the criteria of PSR Direct Award C.<br/><br/>Approval gained: Bradford ICB Executive Team<br/><br/>There are no declarations of Interest.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}