Lot 1
Core Community Services Contract for<br/>the population of Leeds
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKE42
Core Community Services Contract for<br/>the population of Leeds
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,943 | 1 median · 26.1 average (13,295 of 24,943 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,477 of 24,943 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 59 | 1 median · 113.2 average (13 of 59 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (17 of 59 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 86 | 1 median · 21.2 average (39 of 86 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (56 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0594fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043964-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 13:22:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 043964-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 043961-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 005616-2026 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054301-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043964-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:22:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043964-2026-1-1",
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160010",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C356747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Core Community Services Contract for<br/>the population of Leeds",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board awarded a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2030<br/><br/>Estimated Contract Value: £884,293,390"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Pursey",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160010",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose Office Park, Building 3 Millshaw Park Lane, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedscommunityhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00933053",
"legalName": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179126",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043964-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"value": {
"amount": 186511094,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043964-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In year service adjustments and CUF funding.",
"description": "2026/27 Contract Value per annum was £180,468,148 has been modified to £186,511,094"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board awarded a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2030"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Approved by ICB Finance, Investment &<br/>Performance Committee.<br/><br/>No Conflicts of Interest raised.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043964-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:22:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043964-2026-1-1",
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160010",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C356747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Core Community Services Contract for<br/>the population of Leeds",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board awarded a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2030<br/><br/>Estimated Contract Value: £884,293,390"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Pursey",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160010",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose Office Park, Building 3 Millshaw Park Lane, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedscommunityhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00933053",
"legalName": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179126",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043964-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"value": {
"amount": 186511094,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043964-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In year service adjustments and CUF funding.",
"description": "2026/27 Contract Value per annum was £180,468,148 has been modified to £186,511,094"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board awarded a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2030"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Approved by ICB Finance, Investment &<br/>Performance Committee.<br/><br/>No Conflicts of Interest raised.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043961-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:21:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043961-2026-1-1",
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160010",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C356747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Core Community Services Contract for<br/>the population of Leeds",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board awarded a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2030<br/><br/>Estimated Contract Value: £884,293,390"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178294",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Pursey",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160010",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose Office Park, Building 3 Millshaw Park Lane, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedscommunityhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00933053",
"legalName": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179126",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scorex House, West 1 Bolton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043961-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"value": {
"amount": 186511094,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043961-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In year service adjustments and CUF funding.",
"description": "2026/27 Contract Value per annum was £180,468,148 has been modified to £186,511,094"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board awarded a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2030"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Approved by ICB Finance, Investment &<br/>Performance Committee.<br/><br/>No Conflicts of Interest raised.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005616-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T10:06:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005616-2026-1-1",
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160010",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C356747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Core Community Services Contract for<br/>the population of Leeds",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Simpson",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160010",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose Office Park, Building 3 Millshaw Park Lane, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedscommunityhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00933053",
"legalName": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005616-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"value": {
"amount": 180468148,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005616-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In year service adjustments and CUF funding.",
"description": "2025/26 Contract Value per annum was £176,858,678 has been modified to £180,468,148 (an increase of £3,609,470)"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Approved by ICB Finance, Investment &<br/>Performance Committee.<br/><br/>No Conflicts of Interest raised.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054301-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-05T14:00:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054301-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160010",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C356747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract Period: 1 April 2025 - 31 March 2030<br/><br/>Estimated Contract Value: £884,293,390",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSWYCB - Leeds Core Community Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Core Community Services Contract for <br/>the population of Leeds",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no realistic alternatives to recommissioning the existing provider <br/>because they provide:<br/>• Type 1 and 2 urgent and emergency services and associated emergency inpatient services<br/>• services established as a commissioner requested services (CRS) <br/>• a service that is interdependent with, and cannot realistically be provided separately from, another service which only that provider can realistically provide (e.g because of a need for cross-specialty or cross-service <br/>working).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160010",
"name": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose Office Park, Building 3 Millshaw Park Lane, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedscommunityhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00933053",
"legalName": "Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01132208500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054301-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 884293390,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054301-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under Direct Award Process A. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>Approved by ICB Finance, Investment & <br/>Performance Committee.<br/><br/>No Conflicts of Interest raised.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}