Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
NHSScotland Healthcare Planner Framework 2018
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NSS Health Facilities Scotland: "NHSScotland Healthcare Planner Framework 2018". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NSS Health Facilities Scotland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NSS Health Facilities Scotland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NSS Health Facilities Scotland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNSS Health Facilities Scotland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 May 2025, 12:13 BST | Last source update15 May 2025, 12:13 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051442 | ||
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
15 May 2025, 12:13 BST - Buyer information updated
15 May 2025, 12:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #2NHSScotland Healthcare Planner Framework (2018) Lot 1 & 2Status not publishedPublished valueNot publishedExtension to NHSScotland Healthcare Planner lot 1 & 2 framework framework for a duration up to a maximum of 24 months. A VEAT notification was published previously. The current level of uncertainty in the future NHSScotland capital pipeline is resulting in a position of being unable to scope a successor arrangement to the current Healthcare Planner framework. There is no certainty in the type and scale of projects beyond the short term (1-2 years) focus on lower value backlog maintenance projects as part of the NHSScotland Business Continuity Planning With a replacement to the Frameworks Scotland 3 delivery model currently being scoped, any potential replacement Healthcare Planner framework will require to be linked to the final outcomes of this new construction delivery model. For example, if the new project delivery model seeks to adopt contract alliancing principles, this could result in the requirement of specific contract conditions for Healthcare Planner contracts being required which are yet unknown. Furthermore, this could result in appointment and delivery of the Healthcare Planner services moving to a more regional approach as opposed to the current national approach. The future requirements will not be able to be determined until the successor to Frameworks Scotland 3 strategy and recommendations are completed and approved. This is currently programmed for March 2026. It is anticipated, that by extending the framework by up to a maximum period for 24 months, this will allow for greater clarity around future pipeline and service needs. This should enable a future procurement to have an increased level of pipeline certainty. Due to the cancellation and pausing of projects over the last 9-12 months, combined with the reduction in activity during the pandemic between 2020-2022, the anticipated spend through Healthcare Planner framework lots has been significantly below the stated contract value within the published Contract Notice. It is therefore anticipated that any future call-off from the framework during the 24-month extension period, would still not exceed the original value in the Contract Notice. It is anticipated that the volume of activity will be limited by the current capital and financial constraints. Furthermore, the Scottish Government are currently developing the Service Reform Framework which is due for publication later in 2025 and therefore it would be sensible to understand the outcomes and recommendations to be incorporated into any new Healthcare Planner framework replacement. In the event of a significant change in the current and anticipated short term capital position and or service planning pipeline, a new procurement can commence to enable a new framework. The Framework extension will end on lot 1 - 30/04/2027 and lot 2 - 05/09/2027 or sooner if a successor arrangement is in place before that date.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 May 2025, 12:13 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £5,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Archus, Buchan + Associates, Carnall Farrar, Currie & Brown UK Limited, KD Health Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts NHSScotland Healthcare Planner Framework (2018) Lot 1 & 2 £5,000,000 · signed 1 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NSS Health Facilities Scotland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-616Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published