← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHSGGC - Alternative Distress Response

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2024

What is being bought

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde with to re-commission a service that forms part of an overall Distress Response Framework. The Distress Response Framework describes the difference levels of distress, where people in distress might seek help and what response/intervention they might expect

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000Community action programme 85322000Community health services 85323000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Provision of services to the community 75200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this service is to support people, who do not require medical or specialist psychiatric assessment, through their period of distress and to support them to access appropriate services. The service will be available to adults over the age of 18, who at the time of their distress are currently within the geographical area of Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership. Additional information: Contract is for 12 months with the option to extend for 3 12 month periods

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Provision of services to the community, Community action programme, Community health services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71.5 median · 5.2 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82227 median · 6.9 average (17 of 22 with a bid count)1.5 average (17 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006943-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,605,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041ab4
Latest release ID006943-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 05 2024 09:25:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2024award, contract006943-2024
17 Nov 2023tender034044-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006943-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-05T09:25:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737049"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006943-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106786",
          "name": "Glasgow Association for Mental Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0842",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The aim of this service is to support people, who do not require medical or specialist psychiatric assessment, through their period of distress and to support them to access appropriate services. The service will be available to adults over the age of 18, who at the time of their distress are currently within the geographical area of Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership. Additional information: Contract is for 12 months with the option to extend for 3  12 month periods"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSGGC - Alternative Distress Response",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde with to re-commission a service that forms part of an overall Distress Response Framework. The Distress Response Framework describes the difference levels of distress, where people in distress might seek help and what response/intervention they might expect",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.mcguigan@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106786",
      "name": "Glasgow Association for Mental Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 5PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrews by the Green, 33 Turnbull Street,, Glasgow"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Association for Mental Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1415526625",
        "telephone": "+44 1415525592"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006943-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1605000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006943-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:758280)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Mar 2024 · 006943-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006943-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-05T09:25:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737049"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006943-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106786",
          "name": "Glasgow Association for Mental Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0842",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The aim of this service is to support people, who do not require medical or specialist psychiatric assessment, through their period of distress and to support them to access appropriate services. The service will be available to adults over the age of 18, who at the time of their distress are currently within the geographical area of Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership. Additional information: Contract is for 12 months with the option to extend for 3  12 month periods"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSGGC - Alternative Distress Response",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde with to re-commission a service that forms part of an overall Distress Response Framework. The Distress Response Framework describes the difference levels of distress, where people in distress might seek help and what response/intervention they might expect",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.mcguigan@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106786",
      "name": "Glasgow Association for Mental Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 5PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrews by the Green, 33 Turnbull Street,, Glasgow"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Association for Mental Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1415526625",
        "telephone": "+44 1415525592"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006943-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1605000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006943-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:758280)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2023 · 034044-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034044-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T10:14:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737049"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0842",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The aim of this service is to support people, who do not require medical or specialist psychiatric assessment, through their period of distress and to support them to access appropriate services. The service will be available to adults over the age of 18, who at the time of their distress are currently within the geographical area of Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership. Additional information: Contract is for 12 months with the option to extend for 3  12 month periods",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSGGC - Alternative Distress Response",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1605000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde with to re-commission a service that forms part of an overall Distress Response Framework. The Distress Response Framework describes the difference levels of distress, where people in distress might seek help and what response/intervention they might expect",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictenderscotland.publictendersscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please see SPD completion guide uploaded to PCST with tender documentation."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictenderscotland.publictendersscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictenderscotland.publictendersscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Claire.Quinn2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24604. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:737049)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}