NHSE968 - Greater Manchester - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme
Buyer: NHS England North West →
What is being bought
It is the intention of NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership the (Relevant Authority) to award the Greater Manchester Diabetic Eye Screening Programme from 01 April 2026 for a period of 2-years with the option of a further 1-year extension period at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance under the Direct Award Process C of the PSR 2023, subject to the Relevant Authority being of the opinion that, the existing provider, is satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard taking into account relevant key criteria and basic selection criteria.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064eb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017445-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 14:57:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 017445-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012758-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017445-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T14:57:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064eb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q83",
"name": "NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE968",
"title": "NHSE968 - Greater Manchester - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2029\nContract Value: 17933453 GBP\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nNHS Greater Manchester - Primary Care Contract Committee.\nPublic Health Manager (Commissioning) - NHSEngland/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership.\nPublic Health Commissioning Manager - NHSEngland/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership.\nAssistant Head of Finance (Direct Commissioning) -NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is the intention of NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership the (Relevant Authority) to award the Greater Manchester Diabetic Eye Screening Programme from 01 April 2026 for a period of 2-years with the option of a further 1-year extension period at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance under the Direct Award Process C of the PSR 2023, subject to the Relevant Authority being of the opinion that, the existing provider, is satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard taking into account relevant key criteria and basic selection criteria.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q83",
"name": "NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Piccadilly Place London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q83",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017445-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017445-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T14:57:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064eb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q83",
"name": "NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE968",
"title": "NHSE968 - Greater Manchester - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2029\nContract Value: 17933453 GBP\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nNHS Greater Manchester - Primary Care Contract Committee.\nPublic Health Manager (Commissioning) - NHSEngland/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership.\nPublic Health Commissioning Manager - NHSEngland/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership.\nAssistant Head of Finance (Direct Commissioning) -NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is the intention of NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership the (Relevant Authority) to award the Greater Manchester Diabetic Eye Screening Programme from 01 April 2026 for a period of 2-years with the option of a further 1-year extension period at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance under the Direct Award Process C of the PSR 2023, subject to the Relevant Authority being of the opinion that, the existing provider, is satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard taking into account relevant key criteria and basic selection criteria.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q83",
"name": "NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Piccadilly Place London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q83",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Feb 2026 · 012758-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "012758-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-12T10:58:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064eb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-(Q83)",
"name": "NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012758-2026-NHSE968-1",
"title": "NHSE968 - GM - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03257228",
"name": "InHealth Intelligence"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHSE968 - Greater Manchester - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme.\nThe Relevant Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider via Direct Award C process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe final contract value is 17933453 GBP\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2029",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSE968 - Greater Manchester - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is the intention of NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership the (Relevant Authority) to award the Greater Manchester Diabetic Eye Screening Programme from 01 April 2026 for a period of 2-years with the option of a further 1-year extension period at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance under the Direct Award Process C of the PSR 2023, subject to the Relevant Authority being of the opinion that, the existing provider, is satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard taking into account relevant key criteria and basic selection criteria.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 25 February 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. \nA contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-(Q83)",
"name": "NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Piccadilly Place London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "(Q83)",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03257228",
"name": "InHealth Intelligence",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Middlewich",
"postalCode": "CW10 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Universal House Erf Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://health-intelligence.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03257228",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "InHealth Intelligence"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174263",
"name": "NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th floor Piccadilly place, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012758-2026-NHSE968-1",
"title": "NHSE968 - GM - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 17933453,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012758-2026-NHSE968-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 25 February 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.\nWritten representation should be sent to:\nNecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nNHS Greater Manchester - Primary Care Contract Committee.\nPublic Health Manager (Commissioning) - NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership.\nPublic Health Commissioning Manager - NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Partnership.\nAssistant Head of Finance (Direct Commissioning) - NHS England/NHS Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}