Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
NHSE961 Battle Hill Health Centre Alternative Provider Medical Services RFI
Medical practice and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board: "NHSE961 Battle Hill Health Centre Alternative Provider Medical Services RFI". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Jun 2023, 10:03 BST | Last source update28 Jun 2023, 10:03 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical practice and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dd0b | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services for registered patients of Battle Hill Health Centre for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Contracting Authority).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
28 Jun 2023, 10:03 BST - Official notice release published
28 Jun 2023, 10:03 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Jun 2023, 10:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThis Request for Information (RFI) process is being undertaken to engage with the market to inform the further development for future service delivery of Alternative Provider Medical Services for registered patients of Battle Hill Health Centre. The service must be delivered from Battle Hill Health Centre located at Belmont Close, Wallsend, NE28 9DX. The premises are currently leased from Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NuTFT) and agreement would need to be sought by potential bidders in leasing the building from NuTFT. The current practice weighted list size is 0. Patients from the Battle Hill area are currently registered with Hadrian Health Centre. The Global sum per patient is £97.42 (net of out of hours payments, QoF, enhanced services and any local incentive schemes). It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find and Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest. Additional information: NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (Atamis) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation, including the draft service specification and submit their completed RFI. The Atamis e-Tendering portal can be found at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please follow the registration instructions (if you are not already registered) and look for the project NHSE961 Battle Hill Health Centre Alternative Provider Medical Services - Request for Information (RFI). Please note that it is free to register on Atamis, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection. If you need advice or support in registering, please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk Opening times 8am - 6pm Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 28 June 2023 and completed RFI responses must be submitted by 12.00 noon on 11 July 2023.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Jun 2023, 10:03 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-86140Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published