← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

NHSE942 - Primary Care and Mental Health Services for South Yorkshire Adult Male Prisons

Buyer: NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team →

BuyerNHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a competition process to provide Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for South Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS). Contract Start Date: 01 September 2026 Contract End Date: 31 March 2035 The contract term is for an initial period of 5 years and 7 months, with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,6831 median · 30.3 average (8,882 of 18,683 with a bid count)2 average (9,860 of 18,683 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a9d2
Latest release ID011274-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 10:39:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026tenderUpdate011274-2026
21 Jan 2026award, contract005159-2026
7 Oct 2025tender062989-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011274-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T10:39:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Y63",
    "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE942",
    "title": "NHSE942 - Primary Care and Mental Health Services for South Yorkshire Adult Male Prisons",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract has now been awarded following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process.\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a competition process to provide Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for South Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS).\nContract Start Date: 01 September 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2035\nThe contract term is for an initial period of 5 years and 7 months, with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Y63",
      "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Y63",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011274-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011274-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T10:39:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Y63",
    "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE942",
    "title": "NHSE942 - Primary Care and Mental Health Services for South Yorkshire Adult Male Prisons",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract has now been awarded following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process.\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a competition process to provide Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for South Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS).\nContract Start Date: 01 September 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2035\nThe contract term is for an initial period of 5 years and 7 months, with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Y63",
      "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Y63",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jan 2026 · 005159-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005159-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-21T10:47:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Y63",
    "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005159-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE942",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process.\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a competition process to provide Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for South Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS).\nContract Start Date: 01 September 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2035\nThe contract term is for an initial period of 5 years and 7 months, with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.\nContract Value: £141,315,164\nThis is an Existing and incumbent provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria 5: Value (Price)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The South Yorkshire Prisons covered are; \nHis Majesty's Prison (HMP) & Young Offenders Institute (YOI) Doncaster, \nHMP & YOI Moorland, \nHMP Lindholme and \nHMP & YOI Hatfield."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE942 - Primary Care and Mental Health Services for South Yorkshire Adult Male Prisons",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an INTENTION TO AWARD Notice following The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process.\nNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team (the Relevant Authority) who have undertaken a competition process to provide Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for South Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS).\nContract Start Date: 01 September 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2035\nThe contract term is for an initial period of 5 years and 7 months, with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Y63",
      "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Y63",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10498997",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10498997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169300",
      "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire - Health and Justice Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire - Health and Justice Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005159-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141315164,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005159-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 2nd February 2026. \nAny representations should be sent via the Atamis messaging portal and/or via email to necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net\nThe individual(s) making the award decision are:\nNHS England - North East and Yorkshire (Health and Justice Team) Local Governance Group and Regional Leadership Group.\nThere were no declared potential conflicts of interest for individuals making the award decision.\nConflicts of interest were completed by all involved in the process and no potential conflicts were identified.\nThe scoring criteria for the Basic Selection Criteria Questions were either evaluated as Pass/Fail or For Information.\nThe Relevant Authority considered the five key criteria against the service requirements and determined the relative importance of each, as outlined below and detailed within in the provider response documentation.\nQuality and Innovation - 48%\nValue (price) - 15%\nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - 10%\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - 17%\nSocial Value - 10%\nThe successful provider was selected based on offering the most advantageous Provider response by scoring the highest combined score for quality (key criteria) and finance, evaluated against the published evaluation criteria as detailed within the provider response documentation. As a result, they are the recommended provider and have been awarded the contract, subject to final agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Oct 2025 · 062989-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "062989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T16:00:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-A3HOT",
    "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE942",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (Health and Justice Team) (the Relevant Authority) who are undertaking a competition to commission Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for South Yorkshire Adult Male Prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) under Atamis Reference NHSE942.\nHMP & YOI Doncaster\nHMP & YOI Moorland\nHMP Lindholme\nHMP & YOI Hatfield\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Regulations 2024 (Procurement Act 2023) and/ or Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract term is for an initial period of 5 years and 7 months commencing on 01 September 2026, with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance.\nThe closing date for submission of competition response is by 12 noon on 21 November 2025.\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this competition and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, including response submissions, will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. It is free to register on the portal, and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 08.00 am - 06.00 pm\nCompetition documentation will be available on the e-tendering site from 07 October 2025.\nPlease note, as part of this competition process providers will be required to attend an interview (held in person and will take place at NHS England Head Office: NHS England, 7 & 8 Wellington Place, Leeds, LS1 4AP) on a date and time to be determined, during the week of 06 October 2025 - 10 October 2025.\nLegal, economic, financial, and technical information\nConditions for participation\nThe \"Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006\" as amended by the \"Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulation 2014\" (TUPE) may apply to this contract. However, Providers are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3090
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP & YOI Doncaster\nHMP & YOI Moorland\nHMP Lindholme\nHMP & YOI Hatfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE942 - South Yorkshire Male Prisons - Primary Care (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health (Including Learning Disability and Autism)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 149994454,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (Health and Justice Team) (the Relevant Authority), who are undertaking a competition to commission Primary Care Services (including Substance Misuse) and Mental Health Services (including Learning Disabilities and Autism) for South Yorkshire adult male prisons within His Majesty's Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS).\nHMP & YOI Doncaster\nHMP & YOI Moorland\nHMP Lindholme\nHMP & YOI Hatfield\nContract Start Date: 01 September 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2035\nThe contract term is for a total period of 8 years and 7 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-A3HOT",
      "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "A3HOT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163237",
      "name": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England - North East and Yorkshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}