NHSE941 HMP New Hall Women's Dental Services
Buyer: NHS ENGLAND →
What is being bought
HMP New Hall Women's Dental Services The relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The annual contract value is 99,828 GBP the total contract is valued at 457,545 GBP. The contract will be for a period of 4-years 7-months commencing 01 September 2025. Contract Start Date: 01 September 2025 Contract End Date: 31 March 2030
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | 2 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0568bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048319-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 10:04:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 048319-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044145-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "048319-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T11:04:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-X24",
"name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE941",
"title": "NHSE941 HMP New Hall Women's Dental Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01 September 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2030\nContract Value: £457,545\nThe Local Governance Group and the Regional Leadership Group of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Specialised Commissioning and Health & Justice.\nThe key criteria were considered within the award criteria which was laid out in the procurement documents.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HMP New Hall Women's Dental Services\nThe relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe annual contract value is 99,828 GBP the total contract is valued at 457,545 GBP. The contract will be for a period of 4-years 7-months commencing 01 September 2025.\nContract Start Date: 01 September 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2030",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-X24",
"name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS14AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 - 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X24",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048319-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "048319-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T11:04:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-X24",
"name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE941",
"title": "NHSE941 HMP New Hall Women's Dental Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01 September 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2030\nContract Value: £457,545\nThe Local Governance Group and the Regional Leadership Group of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire Specialised Commissioning and Health & Justice.\nThe key criteria were considered within the award criteria which was laid out in the procurement documents.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HMP New Hall Women's Dental Services\nThe relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe annual contract value is 99,828 GBP the total contract is valued at 457,545 GBP. The contract will be for a period of 4-years 7-months commencing 01 September 2025.\nContract Start Date: 01 September 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2030",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-X24",
"name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS14AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 - 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X24",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jul 2025 · 044145-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "044145-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-30T10:53:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-X24",
"name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044145-2025-NHSE941-1",
"title": "HMP New Hall Women's Dental Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07262547",
"name": "Time for Teeth Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSE941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HMP New Hall Women's Dental Services\nThe relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe annual contract value is 99,828 GBP the total contract is valued at 457,545 GBP. The contract will be for a period of 4-years 7-months commencing 01 September 2025.\nContract Start Date: 01 September 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2030",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMP New Hall"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSE941 HMP New Hall Women's Dental Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HMP New Hall Women's Dental Services\nThe relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThe annual contract value is 99,828 GBP the total contract is valued at 457,545 GBP. The contract will be for a period of 4-years 7-months commencing 01 September 2025.\nContract Start Date: 01 September 2025\nContract End Date: 31 March 2030",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR 2023) Intention to Award Notice. \nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 12 August 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR 2023. A contract will not be awarded until successful conclusion of the standstill period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-X24",
"name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS14AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 - 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X24",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07262547",
"name": "Time for Teeth Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 6AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Bridgford Road, West Bridgford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.timeforteeth.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07262547",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Time for Teeth Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@timeforteeth.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158590690"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156096",
"name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 - 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044145-2025-NHSE941-1",
"title": "HMP New Hall Women's Dental Services",
"value": {
"amount": 457545,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044145-2025-NHSE941-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR 2023) Intention to Award Notice under Direct Award Process - C. \nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 12 August 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR 2023. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.\nWritten representation should be sent to:\nNecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nSenior Commissioning Manager - Health & Justice (Yorkshire and Humberside) NHS England - North East and Yorkshire.\nProgramme Manager - Health & Justice (Yorkshire and Humberside) NHS England - North East and Yorkshire.\nFinance Manager - Direct Commissioning (Health and Justice and Public Health) NHS England Regional Team - North East & Yorkshire.\nLocal Governance Group Health & Justice (Yorkshire and Humberside) NHS England - North East and Yorkshire.\nRegional Leadership Group Health & Justice (Yorkshire and Humberside) NHS England - North East and Yorkshire.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}