Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
NHSE834 - Request for Information - Primary Healthcare Services and Dental Services - Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre.
Health and social work services
Published value
£1,786,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England North East & Yorkshire Health and Justice Team: "NHSE834 - Request for Information - Primary Healthcare Services and Dental Services - Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre.". Published status: planned. Published value: £1,786,000. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England North East & Yorkshire Health and Justice Team | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,786,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England North East & Yorkshire Health and Justice Team
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England North East & Yorkshire Health and Justice Team. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England North East & Yorkshire Health and Justice Team | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Nov 2022, 16:04 GMT | Last source update18 Nov 2022, 16:04 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0386ae | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation and is managing this market engagement exercise and a possible future procurement process for the provision of NHSE834 - Lot 1 - Primary Healthcare Services and Lot 2 - Dental Services for female only accommodation with a capacity of 84 beds at Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre for NHS England North East
and Yorkshire Health & Justice, Cumbria, and the North East (the Contracting Authority).
This Request for Information (RFI) process is being undertaken to engage with the market to inform the further development of draft
proposals for future service delivery of Primary Healthcare Services and Dental Services under separate Lots for female only accommodation with a capacity of 84 beds to be delivered at Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre.
The objective of the RFI is to understand:-
- The market capability and capacity to deliver the service.
- The preferred contractual model for delivering the service.
- If the service model is viable and sustainable for the length of the contract.
- The preferred / most viable contract length.
- If there are any financial risks with the delivery of the service.
- The mobilisation requirements of the service.
- Any barriers to bidding and whole service risk.
- The social value deliverable's of the service.
The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12:00 noon on 21 November 2022 and the RFI questionnaire must be completed on-line and submitted by 12.00 noon on 02 December 2022.
A future procurement opportunity could be published in February 2023
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,786,000
18 Nov 2022, 16:04 GMT - Status changed to planned
18 Nov 2022, 16:04 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Nov 2022, 16:04 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Nov 2022, 16:04 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - Primary Healthcare ServicesplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed Primary Healthcare Services and Dental Services under separate Lots for female only accommodation with a capacity of 84 beds at Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre and to alert the market to a possible future tender opportunity. Lot 1 - Primary Healthcare Services 1700000 GBP per annum for female only accommodation at a capacity of 84 beds. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest in this RFI exercise is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation and complete and submit the on-line RFI questionnaire. Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time if you have a working internet connection. The In-Tend portal can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home. Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (TUPE) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12:00 noon on 21 November 2022 and the RFI questionnaire must be completed on-line and submitted by 12.00 noon on 02 December 2022. Additional information: A future procurement opportunity for NHSE834 - Primary Healthcare Services and Dental Services under separate Lots for female only accommodation with a capacity of 84 beds at Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre could be published in February 2023.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 - Dental ServicesplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed Primary Healthcare Services and Dental Services under separate Lots for female only accommodation with a capacity of 84 beds at Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre and to alert the market to a possible future tender opportunity. Lot 2 - Dental Services 86000 GBP per annum for female only accommodation at a capacity of 84 beds. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest in this RFI exercise is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation and complete and submit the on-line RFI questionnaire. Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time if you have a working internet connection. The In-Tend portal can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home. Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (TUPE) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12:00 noon on 21 November 2022 and the RFI questionnaire must be completed on-line and submitted by 12.00 noon on 02 December 2022. Additional information: A future procurement opportunity for NHSE834 - Primary Healthcare Services and Dental Services under separate Lots for female only accommodation with a capacity of 84 beds at Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre could be published in February 2023.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Nov 2022, 16:04 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England North East & Yorkshire Health and Justice Team
Contracting authority GB-NHS-Q74 NHS ENGLAND NORTH EAST AND YORKSHIRE (CUMBRIA AND NORTH EAST)Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published