TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

NHSE59 - Community Dental Services - Request for Information

Dental practice and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire: "NHSE59 - Community Dental Services - Request for Information". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS England and NHS Improvement North East & YorkshireScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 May 2021, 10:42 BST
Last source update12 May 2021, 10:42 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDental practice and related services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aff9
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Community Dental Services across the following locations: • North Cumbria • Northumberland & North Tyneside • Newcastle • South of Tyne & Wear • Durham & Darlington • Teesside The proposed financial threshold for each of these areas are detailed below (per annum): • North Cumbria - £3,372,008 • Northumberland & North Tyneside - £1,291,610 • Newcastle - £1,437,000 • South of Tyne & Wear - £ 4,568,410 • Durham & Darlington - £2,599,126 • Teesside - £1,863,569 The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services. A market engagement event is also being held which will take the form of individual 1-1 type appointments. A date for this event will be confirmed after the RFI has closed and will be circulated to all parties who have responded to the RFI. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. It should also be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation and return their completed RFI documentation. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home Please note that all communications will be conducted via the In-Tend portal only. It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal, you should contact the eTendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone on 0844 2728810 Helpdesk Availability - Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm. The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12 May 2021 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12.00 noon on 02 June 2021.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planned
    12 May 2021, 10:42 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    12 May 2021, 10:42 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    12 May 2021, 10:42 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    North Cumbria
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Community Dental Services across the following location: • North Cumbria The proposed financial threshold for this area is £3,372,008 (per annum).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Northumberland & North Tyneside
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Community Dental Services across the following location: • Northumberland & North Tyneside The proposed financial threshold for this area is £1,291,610 (per annum).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Newcastle
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Community Dental Services across the following location: • Newcastle The proposed financial threshold for this area is £1,437,000 (per annum).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    South of Tyne & Wear
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Community Dental Services across the following location: • South of Tyne & Wear The proposed financial threshold for this area is £ 4,568,410 (per annum).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Durham & Darlington
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Community Dental Services across the following location: • Durham & Darlington The proposed financial threshold for this area is £2,599,126 (per annum).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #6
    Teesside
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority) and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Community Dental Services across the following location: • Teesside The proposed financial threshold for this area is: £1,863,569 (per annum).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 May 2021, 10:42 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire

Contracting authority GB-FTS-15965
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published