Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NHSE499 - Invitation to Tender - North East & North Cumbria - School Aged Immunisations Services (Including Flu)
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (North East & North Cumbria): "NHSE499 - Invitation to Tender - North East & North Cumbria - School Aged Immunisations Services (Including Flu)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (North East & North Cumbria) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (North East & North Cumbria)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (North East & North Cumbria). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England - North East and Yorkshire (North East & North Cumbria) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 May 2023, 12:33 BST | Last source update12 May 2023, 12:33 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038a18 | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support is a care system support organisation and has managed this procurement process for the provision of School Aged Immunisation Services (Including Flu) for and on behalf of NHS England North East & Yorkshire - North East & North Cumbria and NHS England West - Lancashire & South Cumbria (the Contracting Authorities). The Contracting Authorities were procuring a School Aged Immunisation Services (Including Flu) (SAIS) across 4 Lots as follows:
Lot 1 - Cumbria (including North Cumbria and South Cumbria)
Lot 2 - North (including Northumberland, North Tyneside, Newcastle, Gateshead)
Lot 3 - Central (including Sunderland, South Tyneside, County Durham)
Lot 4 - South (including Darlington, Stockton-on-Tees, Hartlepool, Middlesbrough, Redcar & Cleveland).
NHS England West - Lancashire & South Cumbria is the responsible Contracting Authority for the South Cumbria area within Lot 1, however for the purpose of this procurement NHS England North East and Yorkshire were managing this procurement on behalf of Lancashire and South Cumbria and therefore the lead Contracting Authority was NHS England North East & Yorkshire - North East & North Cumbria.
The Contracting Authorities planed for a contract commencement date of 01September 2023 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authorities and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. The required services for this procurement are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 No1319) (PCR 2015). Schedule 3 services are not subject to the full regime of PCR 2015 but are instead governed by the Light-Touch Regime (LTR)Chapter 3, Section 7, Regulations 74 to 77 of PCR 2015.
Neither the inclusion of a bidder selection stage, nor the use of any language or terms found in the PRC 2015, nor the description of the procedure voluntarily adopted by the Contracting Authorities ('Open', 'Restricted', 'Competitive Procedure with Negotiation', 'Competitive other indication, shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authorities intends to hold itself bound by PCR 2015, save by the provisions applicable to services coming within the scope of Schedule 3 of PCR 2015.
The Contracting Authorities have run a transparent tender process, treating all bidders equally and has followed the basic principles of the Open Procedure(Regulation 27 of PCR 2015) to test the capacity, capability, technical and financial competence of bidders.
Tender documentation was available from 12:00 noon on 05 December2022 and the closing time and date for tender returns was 12:00 noon on 09January 2023.
This procurement was conducted using an e-tendering portal (In-Tend). The In-Tend portal can be found at:
(https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu)
(Bidders were asked to follow the registration instructions if they were not already registered) and search for the project NHSE449 Invitation to Tender - North East & North Cumbria - School Aged Immunisations Services (Including Flu).
Bidders wee to note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection. Should tenderers have had any queries regarding In-Tend a dedicated helpdesk was available and could be contacted on +44 8442728810 or email:
support@in-tend.co.uk
The Contracting Authorities and North of England Commissioning Support reserved the right to cancel the tender process at any point and would not beheld liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of the tender process or for any other costs incurred by those tendering for the contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
12 May 2023, 12:33 BST - Status changed to complete
12 May 2023, 12:33 BST - Official notice release published
12 May 2023, 12:33 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 May 2023, 12:33 BST - Buyer information updated
12 May 2023, 12:33 BST - Published value updated to £30,601,977
2 Dec 2022, 10:35 GMT - Status changed to active
2 Dec 2022, 10:35 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Dec 2022, 10:35 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 9 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
2 Dec 2022, 10:35 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Dec 2022, 10:35 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - CumbriaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Contracting Authority was procuring a School Aged Immunisation Services (Including Flu) (SAIS) for a contract commencement date of 01September 2023 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. The required services for this procurement are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 No1319) (PCR 2015). Schedule 3 services are not subject to the full regime of PCR 2015 but are instead governed by the Light-Touch Regime (LTR)Chapter 3, Section 7, Regulations 74 to 77 of PCR 2015. Neither the inclusion of a bidder selection stage, nor the use of any language or terms found in the PRC 2015, nor the description of the procedure voluntarily adopted by the Contracting Authorities ('Open', 'Restricted', 'Competitive Procedure with Negotiation', 'Competitive Dialogue', 'Innovation Partnership' or any other description), nor any other indication, shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authorities intends to hold itself bound by PCR 2015, save by the provisions applicable to services coming within the scope of Schedule 3 of PCR 2015. The Contracting Authorities has run a transparent tender process, treating all bidders equally and has followed the basic principles of the Open Procedure (Regulation 27 of PCR 2015) to test the capacity, capability, technical and financial competence of bidders. Tender documentation was be available from 12:00 noon on 05 December2022 and the closing time and date for tender returns was 12:00 noon on 09 January 2023. "Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 Contracting Authorities must consider: - How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions. - How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. - Whether to undertake any consultation on the above. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract was scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authorities relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being" by utilising the UK Governments Social Value Model. This procurement was conducted using an e-tendering portal (In-Tend).The In-Tend portal can be found at: (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu) (Bidders were asked to follow the registration instructions if they were not already registered) and search for the project NHSE449 Invitation to Tender - North East & North Cumbria - School Aged Immunisations Services (Including Flu). Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection. Should tenderers have had any queries regarding In-Tend a dedicated helpdesk is available and can be contacted on +44 8442728810 or email: support@in-tend.co.uk The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) did apply. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The Contracting Authorities and NECS reserved the right to cancel the tender process at any point and would not be held liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of the tender process or for any other costs incurred by those tendering for the contract. Additional information: The Contracting Authorities planed for a contract commencement date of 01 September 2023 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authorities and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. Lot 1 - Cumbria - was listed at an annual value of 762,569 GBP and a total contract value of 5,337,983 GBP.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 - NorthStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Contracting Authority was procuring a School Aged Immunisation Services (Including Flu) (SAIS) for a contract commencement date of 01 September 2023 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. The required services for this procurement are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 No 1319) (PCR 2015). Schedule 3 services are not subject to the full regime of PCR 2015 but are instead governed by the Light-Touch Regime (LTR)Chapter 3, Section 7, Regulations 74 to 77 of PCR 2015 any language or terms found in the PRC 2015, nor the description of the procedure voluntarily adopted by the Contracting Authority ('Open', 'Restricted', 'Competitive Procedure with Negotiation', 'Competitive Dialogue', 'Innovation Partnership' or any other description), nor any other indication, shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound by PCR 2015, save by the provisions applicable to services coming within the scope of Schedule 3 of PCR 2015. The Contracting Authority has run a transparent tender process, treating all bidders equally and has followed the basic principles of the Open Procedure(Regulation 27 of PCR 2015) to test the capacity, capability, technical and financial competence of bidders. Tender documentation was available from 12:00 noon on 05 December 2022 and the closing time and date for tender returns was 12:00 noon on 09 January 2023. "Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 Contracting Authorities must consider: - How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions. - How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. - Whether to undertake any consultation on the above. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract was scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being" by utilising the UK Governments Social Value Model. This procurement was conducted using an e-tendering portal (In-Tend) The In-Tend portal can be found at: (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu) (Bidders were asked to follow the registration instructions if they were not already registered) and search for the project NHSE449 Invitation to Tender - North East & North Cumbria - School Aged Immunisations Services (Including Flu). Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection. Should tenderers have had any queries regarding In-Tend a dedicated helpdesk is available and can be contacted on +44 8442728810 or email: support@in-tend.co.uk The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) did apply. Bidders were advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The Contracting Authority and NECS reserved the right to cancel the tender process at any point and would not be held liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of the tender process or for any other costs incurred by those tendering for the contract. Additional information: The Contracting Authority planned for a contract commencement date of 01 September 2023 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. Lot 2 - North - at an annual value of 1,327,337 GBP and a total contract value of 9,291,359 GBP.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 - CentralStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Contracting Authority was procuring a School Aged Immunisation Services (Including Flu) (SAIS) for a contract commencement date of 01 September 2023 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. The required services for this procurement are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 No 1319) (PCR 2015). Schedule 3 services are not subject to the full regime of PCR 2015 but are instead governed by the Light-Touch Regime (LTR)Chapter 3, Section 7, Regulations 74 to 77 of PCR 2015 any language or terms found in the PRC 2015, nor the description of the procedure voluntarily adopted by the Contracting Authority ('Open', 'Restricted', 'Competitive Procedure with Negotiation', 'Competitive Dialogue', 'Innovation Partnership' or any other description), nor any other indication, shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound by PCR 2015, save by the provisions applicable to services coming within the scope of Schedule 3 of PCR 2015. The Contracting Authority has run a transparent tender process, treating all bidders equally and has followed the basic principles of the Open Procedure(Regulation 27 of PCR 2015) to test the capacity, capability, technical and financial competence of bidders. Tender documentation was available from 12:00 noon on 05 December 2022 and the closing time and date for tender returns was 12:00 noon on 09 January 2023. "Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 Contracting Authorities must consider: - How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions. - How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. - Whether to undertake any consultation on the above. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract was scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being" by utilising the UK Governments Social Value Model. This procurement was conducted using an e-tendering portal (In-Tend) The In-Tend portal can be found at: (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu) (Bidders were asked to follow the registration instructions if they were not already registered) and search for the project NHSE449 Invitation to Tender - North East & North Cumbria - School Aged Immunisations Services (Including Flu). Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection. Should tenderers have had any queries regarding In-Tend a dedicated helpdesk is available and can be contacted on +44 8442728810 or email: support@in-tend.co.uk The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) did apply. Bidders were advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The Contracting Authority and NECS reserved the right to cancel the tender process at any point and would not be held liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of the tender process or for any other costs incurred by those tendering for the contract. Additional information: The Contracting Authority planned for a contract commencement date of 01 September 2023 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. Lot 3 - Central - at an annual value of 1,262,474 GBP and a total contract value of 8,837,318 GBP.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 - SouthStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Contracting Authority was procuring a School Aged Immunisation Services (Including Flu) (SAIS) for a contract commencement date of 01 September 2023 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. The required services for this procurement are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 No 1319) (PCR 2015). Schedule 3 services are not subject to the full regime of PCR 2015 but are instead governed by the Light-Touch Regime (LTR)Chapter 3, Section 7, Regulations 74 to 77 of PCR 2015 any language or terms found in the PRC 2015, nor the description of the procedure voluntarily adopted by the Contracting Authority ('Open', 'Restricted', 'Competitive Procedure with Negotiation', 'Competitive Dialogue', 'Innovation Partnership' or any other description), nor any other indication, shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound by PCR 2015, save by the provisions applicable to services coming within the scope of Schedule 3 of PCR 2015. The Contracting Authority has run a transparent tender process, treating all bidders equally and has followed the basic principles of the Open Procedure(Regulation 27 of PCR 2015) to test the capacity, capability, technical and financial competence of bidders. Tender documentation was available from 12:00 noon on 05 December 2022 and the closing time and date for tender returns was 12:00 noon on 09 January 2023. "Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 Contracting Authorities must consider: - How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions. - How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. - Whether to undertake any consultation on the above. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract was scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being" by utilising the UK Governments Social Value Model. This procurement was conducted using an e-tendering portal (In-Tend) The In-Tend portal can be found at: (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu) (Bidders were asked to follow the registration instructions if they were not already registered) and search for the project NHSE449 Invitation to Tender - North East & North Cumbria - School Aged Immunisations Services (Including Flu). Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection. Should tenderers have had any queries regarding In-Tend a dedicated helpdesk is available and can be contacted on +44 8442728810 or email: support@in-tend.co.uk The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) did apply. Bidders were advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The Contracting Authority and NECS reserved the right to cancel the tender process at any point and would not be held liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of the tender process or for any other costs incurred by those tendering for the contract. Additional information: The Contracting Authority planned for a contract commencement date of 01 September 2023 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance. Lot 4 - South - at an annual value of 1,019,331 GBP and a total contract value of 7,135,317 GBP.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 May 2023, 12:33 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £5,337,983 - Contract active
Signed 24 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £8,547,959 - Contract active
Signed 24 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £8,704,262 - Contract active
Signed 24 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £7,004,333
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active Intra Health Limited Not published · Not published · active Intra Health Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 - Cumbria (including North Cumbria and South Cumbria) £5,337,983 · signed 24 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2 - North £8,547,959 · signed 24 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active Lot 3 - Central £8,704,262 · signed 24 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active Lot 4 - South £7,004,333 · signed 24 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 2) electronicBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 4 (lot 3) electronicBids: 4 (lot 3) bids: 3 (lot 4) electronicBids: 3 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (North East & North Cumbria)
Contracting authority GB-NHS-NHS ENGLAND NORTH EAST AND YORKSHIRE (CUMBRIA ANDNORTH EAST) (Q74)Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published