← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHSE1061 Flu Substance Misuse - Blackpool

Buyer: NHS England North West →

BuyerNHS England North West
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Flu Substance Misuse Services in Lancashire (Blackpool). The relevant authority has awarded a contract under Direct Award A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Flu Substance Misuse Services in Lancashire (Blackpool). The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The lifetime value of the contract is £5,940. Contract length has been aligned to the contract length of Flu Substance Misuse services commissioned by the Local Authorities. Contract Start Date: 01 April 2026 Contract End Date: 30 September 2028

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100
No realistic alternative provider — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,236 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,174 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52 median · 2 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD41151 median · 1.8 average (71 of 115 with a bid count)1.7 average (76 of 115 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NHSE1061 Flu Substance Misuse - Lancs (Blackpool)

Statusactive
Value£5,940

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066825
Latest release ID022226-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 11:14:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022226-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022226-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T11:14:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066825",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q84",
    "name": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (LANCASHIRE AND SOUTH CUMBRIA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022226-2026-1",
      "title": "NHSE1061 Flu Substance Misuse - Lancs (Blackpool)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Change Grow Live Inspire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE1061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term is for an initial period of 30 months commencing on 01 April 2026 with an option to extend for a further 2+2 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Flu Substance Misuse Services in Lancashire (Blackpool).\nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £5,940.\nContract length has been aligned to the contract length of Flu Substance Misuse services commissioned by the Local Authorities.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2026\nContract End Date: 30 September 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE1061 Flu Substance Misuse - Blackpool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Flu Substance Misuse Services in Lancashire (Blackpool).\nThe relevant authority has awarded a contract under Direct Award A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q84",
      "name": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (LANCASHIRE AND SOUTH CUMBRIA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park, Summers Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q84",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (LANCASHIRE AND SOUTH CUMBRIA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Change Grow Live Inspire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Brighton, East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Suite, First Floor, 1 Jubilee Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live Inspire"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169176",
      "name": "NHS England North West",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park, Summers Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North West"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022226-2026-1",
      "title": "NHSE1061 Flu Substance Misuse - Lancs (Blackpool)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022226-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A under\nthe Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the\navoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply\nto this award.\nDetails of group making decisions:\nNW Public Health Commissioning Formal SLT\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022226-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022226-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T11:14:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066825",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q84",
    "name": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (LANCASHIRE AND SOUTH CUMBRIA)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022226-2026-1",
      "title": "NHSE1061 Flu Substance Misuse - Lancs (Blackpool)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Change Grow Live Inspire"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE1061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term is for an initial period of 30 months commencing on 01 April 2026 with an option to extend for a further 2+2 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Flu Substance Misuse Services in Lancashire (Blackpool).\nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £5,940.\nContract length has been aligned to the contract length of Flu Substance Misuse services commissioned by the Local Authorities.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2026\nContract End Date: 30 September 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSE1061 Flu Substance Misuse - Blackpool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Flu Substance Misuse Services in Lancashire (Blackpool).\nThe relevant authority has awarded a contract under Direct Award A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q84",
      "name": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (LANCASHIRE AND SOUTH CUMBRIA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park, Summers Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q84",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS ENGLAND NORTH WEST (LANCASHIRE AND SOUTH CUMBRIA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Change Grow Live Inspire",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Brighton, East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Suite, First Floor, 1 Jubilee Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live Inspire"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169176",
      "name": "NHS England North West",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park, Summers Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North West"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022226-2026-1",
      "title": "NHSE1061 Flu Substance Misuse - Lancs (Blackpool)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022226-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A under\nthe Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the\navoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply\nto this award.\nDetails of group making decisions:\nNW Public Health Commissioning Formal SLT\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}